fuse box SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: JIMNY, Model: SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.GPages: 687, PDF Size: 13.38 MB
Page 56 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine HEATER AND VENTILATION 1A-3
Diagnosis
Diagnosis Table
Wiring Circuit
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Heater blower won’t
work even when its
switch is ON.Blower fuse blown Replace fuse to check for short.
Blower resistor faulty Check resistor.
Blower fan switch faulty Check blower fan switch.
Blower motor faulty Replace motor.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Incorrect temperature
output.Control cables broken or binding Check cables.
Temperature control lever faulty Check control lever.
Control cable clamp position is faulty Check and adjustment.
Air damper broken Repair damper.
Air ducts clogged Repair air ducts.
Heater radiator leaking or clogged Replace radiator.
Heater hoses leaking or clogged Replace hoses.
When mode control
lever is changed, air
outlet port is not
changed.Control cable broken or binding Check cable.
Mode control lever faulty Check control lever.
Control cable clamp position is faulty Check and adjustment.
Air damper broken Repair damper.
Air ducts leaking on clogged Repair air ducts.
1. Heater motor 3. Heater blower motor switch 5. To ECM 7. To 4WD controller or A/C controller
(if equipped)
2. Fuse box 4. Heater resister 6. To combination switch
Page 66 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL) 1B-5
Diagnosis
General Diagnosis Table
Condition Possible Cause Correction
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C system won’t
operative)No refrigerant Perform recover, evacuation and charging.
Fuse blown Check fuses in main and circuit fuse
boxes, and check short circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch.
Blower fan switch faulty Check blower fan switch referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
A/C evaporator thermistor faulty Check A/C evaporator thermistor.
Dual pressure switch faulty Check dual pressure switch.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to Section 6E.
ECM and its circuit faulty Check ECM and its circuit referring to Sec-
tion 6E.
4WD controller faulty Check 4WD controller referring to Section
3D.
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C compressor
won't operative)ECM faulty Check ECM and its circuit referring to Sec-
tion 6E.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch.
Compressor drive belt loosen or broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Cool air won’t come
out (A/C condenser
cooling fan motor
won’t operative)Fuse blown Check “A/C” fuse in main fuse box, and
check short circuit to ground.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Condenser cooling fan motor relay
faultyCheck condenser cooling fan motor relay.
Condenser cooling fan motor faulty Check condenser cooling fan motor.
Cool air won’t come
out (Blower fan motor
won’t operative)Fuse blown Check fuses in main and circuit fuse
boxes, and check short circuit to ground.
Blower fan motor resistor faulty Check blower fan motor resistor referring
to Section 1A.
Blower fan switch faulty Check blower fan switch referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Blower fan motor faulty Check blower fan motor referring to Sec-
tion 1A.
Page 77 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-16 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Electronical Diagnosis
Wiring Diagram
[A]: 4WD model 4. Dual pressure switch 9. Thermal switch 14. Circuit fu SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-16 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Electronical Diagnosis
Wiring Diagram
[A]: 4WD model 4. Dual pressure switch 9. Thermal switch 14. Circuit fu](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-76.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-16 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Electronical Diagnosis
Wiring Diagram
[A]: 4WD model 4. Dual pressure switch 9. Thermal switch 14. Circuit fuse box
[B]: 2WD model 5. 4WD controller 10. Ignition switch 15. Main fuse box
1. Blower fan motor 6. Condenser cooling fan motor relay 11. A/C evaporator thermistor 16. Generator
2. Blower fan motor resistor 7. Condenser cooling fan motor 12. ECT sensor 17. ECM
3. Blower fan motor switch and A/C switch 8. Compressor 13. Lighting switch
Page 79 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-18 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1. Blower fan motor 8. Compressor [A]: To “A SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-18 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1. Blower fan motor 8. Compressor [A]: To “A](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-78.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-18 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1. Blower fan motor 8. Compressor [A]: To “A/C” fuse (25A) in main fuse box
2. Dual pressure switch 9. Thermal switch [B]: To “HEATER” fuse (20A) in circuit fuse box
3. A/C switch 10. Main relay [C]: To “FI” fuse (15A) in main fuse box
4. A/C evaporator thermistor 11. Engine earth [D]: 4WD model
5. ECT sensor 12. Blower fan motor switch [E]: 2WD model
6. Condenser cooling fan motor relay 13. 4WD controller
7. Condenser cooling fan motor 14. ECM
Page 400 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-43
Table A-1 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Lamp Does Not Come
“ON” at Ignition Switch ON (But Engine at Stop)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then,
ECM being supplied with the main power, turns ON the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). When the engine
starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, MIL goes OFF but if a malfunction was or is detected,
MIL remains ON even when the engine is running.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 4. Main relay 7.“IG” fuse [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown
(See NOTE)
2. Ignition switch 5. Malfunction indicator lamp in
combination meter8.“IG COIL METER” fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown
(See NOTE)
3. Fuse box 6.“FI” fuse
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1 MIL Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other indicator / warning lights in combina-
tion meter comes ON?Go to Step 2.“IG” fuse blown, main fuse
blown, ignition switch mal-
function, “B/W” circuit
between “IG” fuse and
combination meter or
poor coupler connection
at combination meter.
Page 403 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-5 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check - MIL Doesn’t Light at Ignition
Switch ON and Engine Doesn’t Start Though It Is Cranked Up
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch tuned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 4. Main relay 7.“IG” fuse [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See
NOTE)
2. Ignition switch 5. Malfunction indicator lamp in
combination meter8.“IG COIL METER” fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See
NOTE)
3. Fuse box 6.“FI” fuse
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1 Main Relay Operating Sound Check
Is operating sound of main relay heard at ignition switch ON?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
2 Main Relay Check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove main relay (1).
2) Check for proper connection to main relay (1) at terminal 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals. See Fig. 1 and 2.
Main relay resistance
Between terminals A and B : Infinity
Between terminals C and D : 70 – 110
Ω
Ω Ω Ω (at 20 °C, 68 °F)
4) Check that there is continuity between terminals 1 and 2 when bat-
tery is connected to terminals 3 and 4. See Fig. 3.
Is main relay in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace main
relay.
Page 449 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0481 A/C Condenser Fan Control Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and then turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON for 2 sec or more.
4) Run engine at idle for 5 sec or more which A/C switch and heater blower switch OFF.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
1. Ignition switch 3. A/C condenser fan relay 5. A/C condenser fan 7. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-18 when ECM doesn’t out-
put A/C ON signal to A/C amplifier or when engine cool-
ant temp. is not 110 °C (230 °F) or more.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“P/B” or “Lg” circuit open or short
Condenser fan motor relay malfunction
ECM malfunction
Page 460 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-103
DTC P1510 ECM Back-up Power Supply Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage is supplied so that diagnostic trouble code memory, values for engine control learned by ECM,
etc. are kept in ECM even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse
2. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-7 after starting engine.“W” circuit open
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Check for voltage at terminal E18-7 of ECM
connector connected, under each condition,
ignition switch OFF and engine running.
Is it 10 – 14 V at each condition?Poor E18-7 connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known- good ECM and
recheck.“W” circuit open.
Page 467 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-110 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table B-2 Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. Main relay 5. Fuel pump relay [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE)
2. Main relay 4. Main fuse 6. Fuel pump [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check Fuel Pump Control System for Opera-
tion. See Fig. 1.
Is fuel pump heard to operate for 2 sec. after
ignition switch ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Fuel Pump for Operation.
1) Remove fuel pump relay from relay box with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at each
terminals.
3) If OK, using service wire, connect terminals
“A” and “B” of relay connector. See Fig. 2
and CAUTION.
Is fuel pump heard to operate at ignition switch
ON?Go to Step 4.“P”, “B” or “Bl/B” circuit
open or fuel pump mal-
function.
Page 471 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-114 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table B-4 Idle Air Control System Check
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 2. Fuse box 3. Main relay 4. IAC valve
Step Action Yes No
1 Check engine idle speed and IAC duty referring to
“Idle Speed / IAC Duty Inspection” in Section 6E.
Is idle speed within specification?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2 Is IAC duty within specification in Step 1? Go to Step 3. Check for followings :
Vacuum leak
EVAP canister purge
control system
Clog of IAC air pas-
sage
Accessory engine
load
Closed throttle posi-
tion (TP sensor)
Stuck of PCV valve