steering SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Owner's Manual
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Page 381 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-7
The adapter will also give an idea of whether contact tension is
sufficient, helping to find an open or intermittent open due to poor
terminal contact.
Special tool
(B) : 09932-75010 (Air Bag Driver/Passenger Load Tool)
This tool is used only when called for in this section. It is used as
a diagnostic aid and safety device to prevent inadvertent air bag
(inflator) module deployment.
The load tool has three connectors attached to its case which are
electrically functional and serve as resistive load substitutions.
No more than two connectors are used at any time.
One of connectors (“STEERING WHEEL”) is used to substitute
the load of followings.
driver air bag (inflator) module when it is connected at the
top of the column to the contact coil assembly.
passenger air bag (inflator) module when it is connected to
the air bag harness connector for passenger air bag (inflator)
module.
Another connector (“BASE OF COLUMN”) is used to substitute
the load of the driver air bag (inflator) module and the contact coil
assembly when it is connected at the base of the column to the air
bag wire harness.
The third connector (“PASSENGER INFLATOR”) is not used.
By substituting the resistance of the load tool when called for, a
determination can be made as to whether an inflator circuit com-
ponent is causing system malfunction and which component is
causing the malfunction.
The load tool should be used only when specifically called for in
the diagnostic procedures.
1. Connector for contact coil and driver air bag (inflator) module
(Located near the base of the steering column)
2. Connector for driver, passenger air bag (inflator) module and driver and
passenger seat belt pretensioners
3. Not used
Page 404 of 447

10B-30 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1021 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil con-
nector located near the base of the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1021 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q06-9”
and “Q06-10”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q06-9” and
“Q06-10” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair high resis-
tance or open in
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
then reconnect contact coil connector located near
the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steering
wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q08” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08” connec-
tor.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1021 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CON-
TACT COIL AND
COMBINATION
SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY in Section 3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER
AIR BAG (INFLA-
TOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
BASE OF
COLUMN
“Q01”
Page 405 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-31
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1022 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-9” and “Q06-10”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-9” and “Q06-10” terminals with con-
nected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.7 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
wire circuit to “GRN/RED”
wire circuit or from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to other wire circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1022 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
Page 407 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-33
DTC B1024 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the steering col-
umn.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-9” terminal and
body ground and between “Q06-10” terminal and
body ground.
Are they 10 Ω or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit to ground.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) then reconnect contact coil connector located
near the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steer-
ing wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q08” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08” con-
nector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CONTACT
COIL AND COMBI-
NATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Sec-
tion 3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section
3C).
BASE OF
COLUMN
“Q01”
Page 408 of 447

10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1025 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “ Q06-9” terminal to
body ground and from “Q06-10” terminal to
body ground.
With ignition switch ON, are they 1 V or less?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to power circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
Page 420 of 447

10B-46 AIR BAG SYSTEM
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE AND DIAGNOSIS
WARNING/CAUTION labels are attached on each part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag (inflator)
modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be sure to follow the instructions.
Many of service procedures require disconnection of “AIR BAG” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
and passenger) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental deployment.
Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all components are connected or a diagnostic chart
requests it, as this will set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
The “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” must be the starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The
“AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” will verify proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and will
lead you to the correct table to diagnose any air bag malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result
in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacements.
Never use air bag component parts from another vehicle.
If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93°C (200°F) (for example, during a paint baking pro-
cess), remove the air bag system components beforehand to avoid component damage or unintended sys-
tem activation.
When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver and passenger), seat belt pretensioners (driver and
passenger) or SDM, be careful not to drop it or apply an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM is dropped, air bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt
pretensioner (retractor assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more), never attempt disassem-
bly or repair but replace it with a new one.
When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air bag (inflator) module connectors (driver and passen-
ger) and seat belt pretensioner connectors (driver and passenger) respectively.
When applying paint around the air bag system related parts, use care so that the harness or connector will
not be exposed to the paint mist.
Never expose air bag system component parts directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after painting)
or flames. WARNING:
If the air bag system and another vehicle system both need repair, Suzuki recommends that the air
bag system be repaired first, to help avoid unintended air bag system activation.
Do not modify the steering wheel, dashboard or any other on or around air bag system compo-
nents. Modifications can adversely affect air bag system performance and lead to injury.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
WARNING:
When performing service on or around air bag system components or air bag wiring, follow the proce-
dures listed in the following pages to temporarily disable the air bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in possible air bag system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
Page 421 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-47
DISABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle's wheels (front tires) and
pointing straight ahead.
2) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
3) Remove “AIR BAG” fuse (2) from fuse box (1).
4) Disconnect Yellow connector (3) of contact coil and combi-
nation switch assembly.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
5) If equipped with passenger air bag (inflator) module, pull out
glove box while pushing its stopper from both right and left
sides and disconnect Yellow connector (4) of passenger air
bag (inflator) module.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
ENABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
2) Connect Yellow connector (1) of contact coil and combina-
tion switch assembly, and be sure to lock connector with lock
lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.NOTE:
With “AIR BAG” fuse removed and ignition switch ON,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp will be ON.
This is normal operation and does not indicate a air bag
system malfunction.
Page 427 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-53
REPAIRS AND INSPECTIONS REQUIRED AFTER AN ACCIDENT
ACCIDENT WITH DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVA-
TION - COMPONENT REPLACEMENT
The following components must be replaced.
Driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules
Driver and passenger seat belt pretensioners
SDM
–Replace with new one as an assembly.
ACCIDENT WITH OR WITHOUT DEPLOY-
MENT/ACTIVATION - COMPONENT INSPEC-
TIONS
Certain air bag system components must be inspected after any
crash, whether the air bag system activated or not.
Those components are :
Steering column (1) and shaft joints
–Check for length, damage and bend according to “CHECK-
ING STEERING COLUMN FOR ACCIDENT DAMAGE” in
SECTION 3C.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace faulty
part.
Steering column bracket (2) and capsules (3)
–Check for damage and bent.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace faulty
part. CAUTION:
All air bag system components, including the electrical harness (component mounting points),
must be inspected after an accident. If any components are damaged or bent, they must be
replaced even if air bag system activation did not occur.
Never use air bag system parts from another vehicle.
Do not attempt to service the parts below. Service of these parts is by replacement only.
–Driver/Passenger air bag (inflator) module, Driver/Passenger seat belt pretensioner
–SDM
–Contact coil and combination switch assembly
–Air bag wire harness
Proper operation of the air bag system requires that any repairs to the vehicle structure return it to
its original production configuration.
CAUTION:
After detecting one time of such collision as to meet deployment conditions, the SDM must not be
used. Refer to “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” when checking the SDM.
Page 428 of 447

10B-54 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Steering wheel and driver air bag (inflator) module
–Check for damage or air bag (inflator) module fitness.
–Check trim cover (pad surface) for cracks.
–Check wire harness and connector for damage or tight-
ness.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace faulty
part.
Contact coil and combination switch assembly
–Check wire harness and connectors for damage or tight-
ness.
–Check contact coil case for damage.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
SDM and SDM plate
–Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch,
crack, peeled paint, etc.
–Check that SDM cannot be installed properly due to a
cause in itself. (There is a gap between SDM and SDM
plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
–Check that connector or lead wire of SDM has a scorching,
melting or damage.
–Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
–Check SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code (Refer to “DTC
CHECK”.) and the diagnostic table leads to a malfunction-
ing SDM.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
Instrument panel member and reinforcement
–Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other dam-
age.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
Passenger air bag (inflator) module
–Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
–Check trim cover for cracks or deformities.
–Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
If any faulty condition is found in above checks, replace.
Page 441 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-67
DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION INSIDE VEHICLE
Use this procedure when scrapping the entire vehicle including
the air bag (inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners.
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position, remove key and put
on safety glasses.
2) Remove all loose objects from front seats and instrument
panel.
3) [For driver air bag (inflator) module]
Disconnect contact coil connector (1) located near the base
of the steering column.
[For passenger air bag (inflator) module]
Remove glove box from instrument panel and disconnect
passenger air bag (inflator) module connector (2).
[For seat belt pretensioner]
Remove both side (driver and passenger side) center pillar
lower trim and disconnect seat belt pretensioner connectors
(3).
4) Confirm that each air bag (inflator) module is securely
mounted.
5) Check that there is no open, short or damage in special tool
(deployment harness). If any faulty condition is found, do not
use it and be sure to use new deployment harness.
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75030
6) Short (1) the two deployment harness leads together by fully
seating one banana plug into the other.
7) Connect deployment harness connector to air bag (inflator)
module (driver or passenger) or seat belt pretensioner
(driver or passenger) and lock connector with lock lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.CAUTION:
When vehicle itself will be used again, deploy/activate
the air bag and pretensioner outside vehicle according to
“DEPLOYMENT/ACTIVATION OUTSIDE VEHICLE”, for
deploying/activating it inside will cause the instrument
panel, glove box and their vicinity to be deformed.
Failure to observe this CAUTION may require unneeded
vehicle inspection and repair.
1
2
For Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module
For Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module
For Seat Belt Pretensioner
WARNING:
Deployment harness shall remain shorted and not be
connected to a power source until the air bag is to be
deployed and seat belt pretensioner is to be activated.
(A)
1
For Driver Air Bag (inflator) Module