Ac control switch SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 111 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-61
DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
10 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C37-26” terminal 
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω? Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.
“GRN/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
11 Is DTC P2135 detected? Go to “DTC P2135: 
Throttle / Pedal Position 
Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” 
(Main / Sub) Voltage 
Correlation”.Go to Step 12.
12 Is DTC P0106 displayed? Go to “DTC P0106: 
Manifold Absolute 
Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Range 
/ Performance”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
MAF sensor output voltage is less than 0.15 V for 0.5 
seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan  tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 113 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-63
DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
MAF sensor output voltage is higher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan  tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch tuned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 115 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-65
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC  with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Increase engine speed up to 2000 rpm or more for 10 seconds.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.
Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Faulty MAP sensor.
4 MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of 
“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Low Input”  or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC 
P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit  High Input”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.  
Page 116 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure se nsor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
I4RS0B110019-03  
Page 118 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
5 MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
I4RS0B110019-03  
Page 120 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-70 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: less than 30  °C (86  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 194 – 203  °F)
4) Run engine at idle speed for 10 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference of maximum IAT minus minimum IAT is less than 0.3  °C 
(32.5  °F) while ECT is over 70  °C (158  °F) after 10 min from cold 
engine start (ECT is lower than 30 °C (86  °F) at engine start).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • High resistance circuit
• MAF and IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 123 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-73
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at  “BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT 
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 IAT short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 IAT short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “MAF and IAT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace MAF and IAT 
sensor.
I4RS0B110020-01  
Page 124 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-74 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104025
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
IAT sensor output voltage is hi gher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(Low intake air temperature (high voltage/high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 127 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-77
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned  OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed? Go to “DTC P0118: 
Engine Coolant 
Temperature Circuit 
High”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp. 
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check  engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant te mp. vary more than 1 
°C (1 °F) and 
rise higher than 70 
°C (158 °F)? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 4.
4 Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it 
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or 
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)? Check thermostat 
referring to “Thermostat 
Inspection in Section 
1F”.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 130 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”  and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of 
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
I4RS0A110026-01