harness SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 906 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-24 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1119: Steering Torque Sensor Power Supply CircuitS7RS0B6304016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
9
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630008-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. Torque sensor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. Torque sensor amplifier
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module9. Main power supply for torque sensor circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Circuit voltage of torque sensor main power supply is less
than 7.5 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Page 908 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-26 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304017
DTC C1121: No Vehicle Speed Signal (60 Seconds or More)
DTC C1123: No Vehicle Speed Signal (30 Seconds or More)
DTC C1124: Vehicle Speed Performance (Impossible Deceleration)
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
E52-14
E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5V
PPL
E52-4
8
5
12V
E49-2BLK
12V
12V
6REDRED/ BLKWHT
7WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK BLK
111
2
[B ]
9
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
10
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
12
I7RS0B630009-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
4. Fuse9. ABS/ESP® control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness si de)5. ECM 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. Left-front wheel speed sensor11. Vehicle speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Right-front wheel speed sensor 12. Engine speed signal circuit
3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or
vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or vehicle speed
signal is 0 km/h with continuously more than 3 driving
cycles even though engine speed is more than 2500 rpm
for more than 30 seconds continuously (after elapse of 5
min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Vehicle speed signal circuit
• Wheel speed sensor
•ECM
• P/S control module
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• CAN communication circuit
Page 909 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Replace ECM.
Page 912 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S Motor Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304019
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range / Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
6
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20 8
8
12
[B ][C ]
12
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
7
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630010-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse8. P/S motor circuit
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module
Page 913 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-31
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90%
while target motor drive current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “P/S motor circuit”
is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering
gear case assembly.
Page 914 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.
Page 916 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8 SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8](/img/20/7607/w960_7607-915.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Page 917 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-35
Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0B6304023
The P/S control module (1) and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers (2) by measuring
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
5 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less? P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.
“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B]
[C]
12
1
1 2
2
I6RS0C630016-03
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) [C]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)
Page 929 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-47
P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS7RS0B6306013
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect motor connector (“E51”) from P/S control module with ignition switch OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor connector (“E51”).
If check result is not as specified, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for continuity between terminal of motor connector (“E51”) and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle.
6) Connect “E51” connector to P/S control module with ignition switch OFF position.
7) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor (1) current is as following table with id ling engine. If check result
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module
referring to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”. If OK, replace steering gear case
assembly.
Motor current at hoisted vehicle
“E51-1” and “E51-2” (For motor) About 1 Ω
“E51-2” and body ground No continuity
1. Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)
E51
11 2
I6RS0C630025-01
Condition When
steering
wheel is left at straight
position: [A] When
steering
wheel is
turned left or right by turning
speed with
90° /sec: [B] When
steering
wheel is kept fully turned left or right
until it stops.: [C]
Motor
current Approx. 0 A Approx.
0 – 4 A Approx.
30 – 45 A
1
32
E51-1
E51-2
[C] [A]
[B] [B]
I6RS0C630022-01
Page 940 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-4 Heater and Ventilation:
Repair Instructions
HVAC Unit ComponentsS7RS0B7106001
For manual type A/C, refer to “HVAC Unit Components
in Section 7B”.
For automatic type A/C, refer to “HVAC Unit
Components in Section 7B”.
HVAC Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7106002
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove cowl top panel from vehicle body referring to “Cowl Top Components in Section 9K”.
4) Drain engine coolant, and then disconnect heater hoses (1) from HVAC unit (2).
5) Remove instrument panel from vehicle body referring to “Instrument Panel Removal and
Installation in Section 9C”.
6) Remove nuts (3).
7) Remove HVAC unit from vehicle body.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Be careful not to catch any cable and wiring harness in inappropriate position.
• Adjust control cables of HVAC control unit referring to “HVAC Control Unit Remo val and Installation”.
• Fill engine coolant to radiator.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Blower Motor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7106003
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector (1) from blower motor (2).
4) Remove blower motor from HVAC unit by removing screws (3).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instruction.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Blower Motor InspectionS7RS0B7106004
• Check for continuity between two terminals as shown. If there is no continuity, replace blower motor.
3
2
3
1
3I4RS0B710004-01
3
1
2
3
3
I4RS0B710005-01
I4RS0A710006-01