engine check light SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 76 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-26 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC CheckS7RS0B1104003
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system depending on the vehicle specification.
For details, refer to “Precaution on On-
Board Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
• The MIL is turned on when the ECM and/or  TCM detect malfunction(s). Each ECM and 
TCM stores diagnostic information as the 
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in its 
memory and outputs th e DTC to the scan 
tool.
Therefore, check both of the ECM and TCM 
for any DTC with the SUZUKI scan tool 
because the DTC stored in ECM and TCM 
is not read and displayed at a time. 
However, each of the ECM and TCM needs 
not to be checked with the generic scan 
tool because the DTC stored in ECM and 
TCM is read and displayed at a time.
 
Using Scan Tool
1) Prepare OBD generic scan tool or SUZUKI scan  tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to DLC  (1) located on underside of instrument panel at 
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch ON and confirm that MIL lights.
4) Read DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data  according to instructions displayed on scan tool and 
print them or write them  down. Refer to scan tool 
operator’s manual for further details.
If communication between scan tool and ECM is not 
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by 
connecting it to ECM in  another vehicle. If 
communication is possible in  this case, scan tool is 
in good condition. Then check data link connector 
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which 
communication was not possible. If connector and 
circuit are OK, check that power supply and ground 
circuits of ECM and DLC are in good condition 
referring to “ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check”. 5) After completing the check,
 turn ignition switch OFF 
and disconnect scan tool from data link connector.
Without Using Scan Tool (Hong Kong Model) 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal  (1) of diagnosis connector (2).
3) Turn ON ignition switch  and check DTC displayed on 
odometer (3) of combination meter.
When more than 2 DTCs are stored in memory, 
blinking for each DTC star ts with the smallest DTC 
number in increasing order. Also, DTC is indicated 
repeatedly until the ignition switch is turned OFF or 
disconnect service wire.
NOTE
When no DTC is detected, display on 
odometer of combinatio n meter is “0000”.
 
4) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect service wire from 
diagnosis connector.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110026-01
21
3
I5RS0C110009-01  
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DTC ClearanceS7RS0B1104004
NOTE
There are two types of OBD system 
depending on the vehicle specification.
For details, refer to “Precaution on On-Board 
Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
 
Using Scan Tool1) Connect OBD generic scan to ol or SUZUKI scan tool 
to data link connector in the same manner as when 
making this connection for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
3) Erase DTC and pending DTC according to  instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan 
tool operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch 
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link 
connector.
NOTE
DTC and freeze frame data stored in ECM 
memory are also cleared in the following 
cases. Be careful not to clear them before 
keeping their record.
• When power to ECM is cut off (by  disconnecting battery cable, removing 
fuse or disconnecting ECM connectors).
• When the same malfunction (DTC) is not  detected again during 40 engine warm-up 
cycles. (See “Warm-Up Cycle” of “On-
Board Diagnostic System Description”.)
 
Without Using Scan Tool (Hong Kong Model)
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect battery negative cable for specified time  below to erase diagnostic trouble code stored in 
ECM memory and reconnect it.
Time required to erase DTC
DTC TableS7RS0B1104005
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system depending on the vehicle specification.
• For details, refer to “Precaution  on On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
• For non-Euro-OBD model, some of DTC No. with delta (  U) mark in the following table can not be 
detected by ECM depending on vehicl e specification and local regulation.
• DTC with square (  †) mark in the following table can be detected only for Hong Kong model.
• DTC with circle (  {) mark in the following table can be detected only for Euro OBD model and Hong 
Kong model.
• For Euro OBD model, with the generic scan tool, onl y star (*) marked DTC No. in the following table 
can be read.
• 1 driving cycle: MIL lights up when DTC is detected during 1 driving cycle.
• 2 driving cycles: MIL lights up when the same DTC is detected also in the next driving cycle after  DTC is detected and stored temporarily in the first driving cycle.
• *2 driving cycles: MIL blinks or lights up. Refer to “DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple 
Cylinder Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 / Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected” for 
details.
 
Ambient temperature Time to cut power to ECM
Over 0  °C (32 ° F) 30 sec. or longer
Under 0  °C (32  °F) Not specifiable.
Select a place with higher 
than 0 °C (32  °F) 
temperature.
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL
 )  *P0010 “A” camshaft position actuator 
circuit Oil control valve circuit open or short. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P0011 “A” camshaft position – timing 
over-advanced or system 
performance Actual value of advanced va
lve timing does not reach 
target value, or valve timi ng is advanced although ECM 
command is most retarding. 2 driving 
cycles
 )  *P0012 “A” camshaft position – timing 
over-retarded 2 driving 
cycles  
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Scan Tool DataS7RS0B1104007
As the data values are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the normally operating vehicles 
by using a scan tool, use them as re ference values. Even when the vehicle is  in good condition, there may be cases 
where the checked value does not fall within each specified  data range. Therefore, judgment as abnormal should not 
be made by checking with these data alone.
Also, conditions that can be checked by  the scan tool are those detected by ECM and output from ECM as commands 
and there may be cases where the engine or actuator is not operating (in the condition) as indicated by the scan tool. 
Be sure to use the timing light  to check the ignition timing.
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system depending on the vehicle specification.
For details, refer to “Precaution on  On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
• With the generic scan tool, only star (*) marked data in the following table can be read.
• When checking the data with the engine running at idle or racing, be sure to shift M/T gear to the  neutral position and A/T gear to the “Park” position  and pull the parking brake fully. Also, if nothing 
or “no load” is indicated, turn O FF A/C (if equipped with A/C), all electric loads, P/S and all the other 
necessary switches.
 
 )  P2122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“D” (main) 
circuit low input
• ECM turns off throttle actuator control relay and throttle valve is  fixed at the specified opening from 
its completely closed position (default opening).
For details, refer to “Description of Electric 
Throttle Body System”.
• ECM controls fuel cut at specified engine speed.
• ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
 )
 P2123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“D” (main) 
circuit high input
 )  P2127 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“E” (sub) 
circuit low input
 )  P2128 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“E” (sub) 
circuit high input
 )  P2135 Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch/“A”/“B” 
(main) / (sub) voltage correction
 )  P2138 Throttle pedal position sensor/switch “D”/“E” 
(main) / (sub) voltage correlation
 )  P2227 Barometric pressure sensor performance problem ECM controls actuators assuming that barometric 
pressure is 101.33 kPa (762 mmHg).
DTC No. Detected item Fail-safe operation
Scan tool data
Vehicle condition Normal condition / 
reference values
*  ) COOLANT TEMP At specified idle speed after warming up 80 – 100 °C, 176 – 212  °F
*  ) INTAKE AIR TEMP.  At specifie d idle speed after warming up –5 
°C (23  °F) + environmental 
temp. to 40  °C (104  °F) + 
environmental temp.
*  ) ENGINE SPEED  It idling with no load  after warming upDesired idle speed ± 50 rpm
 )  INJ PULSE WIDTH At specified idle speed with no load after warming up
2.0 – 4.0 msec.
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 2.0 – 3.6 msec.
 )  DESIRED IDLE It idling with radiator cooling fan stopped and all electrical 
parts turned OFF after warming up, M/T at neutral 700 rpm
*  ) SHORT FT B1 At specified idle speed after warming up –20 – +20%
*  ) LONG FT B1 At specified idle speed after warming up –20 – +20%
 )  TOTAL FUEL TRIM 
B1 At specified idle speed after warming up
–35 – +35%
*  ) MAF At specified idle speed wit
h no load after warming up 1.0 – 4.0 g/s 0.14 – 0.52 lb/
min.
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 4.0 – 12.0 g/s 0.53 – 1.58 lb/
min.
*  ) CALC LOAD At specified idle speed with no load after warming up
18 – 28%
At 2500 r/min. with no load after warming up 13 – 23%
*  )
 THROTTLE 
POSITION Ignition switch ON / 
warmed up engine 
stoppedAccelerator pedal released
0 – 5%
Accelerator pedal depressed 
fully 90 – 100%  
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O2S B1 S1 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1, 
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates activation condition of HO2S-1.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
O2S SENSOR B1 S2 (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2, 
V)
It indicates output voltage of HO2S-2 installed on 
exhaust pipe (post-catalyst). It is used to detect catalyst 
deterioration.
O2S B1 S2 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2, 
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates acti vation condition of HO2S-2.
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
FUEL SYSTEM (FUEL SYSTEM STATUS)
Air/fuel ratio feedback loop status displayed as one of 
the followings.
OPEN: Open-loop has not yet satisfied conditions to go 
closed loop.
CLOSED: Closed-loop using oxygen sensor(s) as 
feedback for fuel control.
OPEN-DRIVE COND: Open-loop due to driving 
conditions (Power enrichment, etc.).
OPEN SYS FAULT: Open-loop due to detected system 
fault.
MAP (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE, in.Hg, 
kPa)
This value indicates how much correction is necessary 
to keep the air/fuel mixture stoichiometrical.
It is detected by manifold absolute pressure sensor.
BAROMETRIC PRESS (kPa, in.Hg)
This parameter represents a measurement of barometric 
air pressure and is used for al titude correction of the fuel 
injection quantity and  IAC valve control.
STEP EGR FLOW DUTY (%)
This parameter indicates opening rate of EGR valve 
which controls the amount of EGR flow.
FUEL CUT (ON/OFF)
ON: Fuel being cut (output signal to injector is stopped)
OFF: Fuel not being cut
A/C PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE 
PRESSURE, kPa)
This parameter indicates  A/C refrigerant absolute 
pressure calculated by ECM.
CLOSED THROTTLE PO S (CLOSED THROTTLE 
POSITION, ON/OFF)
This parameter reads ON wh en throttle valve is fully 
closed, or OFF when it is not fully closed. CANIST PRG DUTY (EVAP CANISTER PURGE FLOW 
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates valve ON (valve open) time 
rate within a certain set cycle of EVAP canister purge 
valve which controls the amount of EVAP purge.
IGNITION ADVANCE (IGNITION TIMING ADVANCE 
FOR NO.1 CYLINDER, 
°)
Ignition timing of No.1 cylinder is commanded by ECM. 
The actual ignition timing should be checked by using 
the timing light.
BATTERY VOLTAGE (V)
This parameter indicates  battery positive voltage 
inputted from main relay to ECM.
FUEL PUMP (ON/OFF)
ON is displayed when ECM activates the fuel pump via 
the fuel pump relay switch.
ELECTRIC LOAD (ON/OFF)
ON: Headlight or small light ON signal inputted.
OFF: Above electric loads all turned OFF.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the brake switch.
RADIATOR COOLING FAN (RADIATOR COOLING 
FAN CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for radiator cooling fan control relay 
operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.
BLOWER FAN (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the blower fan 
motor switch.
A/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C operatio n being output from ECM 
to HVAC.
OFF: Command for A/C oper ation not being output.
A/C COMP RELAY (A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY, ON/
OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the A/C switch.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from vehicle 
speed sensor.
VVT GAP (TARGET-ACTUAL POSITION,  °)
It is calculated using the formula: target valve timing 
advance – actual valve timing advance.
TP SENSOR 1 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
(MAIN) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (main) reading provides throttle valve 
opening information in the form of voltage.  
Page 89 of 1496

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8Check ignition timing
1) Using SUZUKI scan tool, select “Misc Test” mode on 
SUZUKI scan tool and fix ignition timing to initial one.
2) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition timing. Special tool
(A):  09930–76420
Is it 5
°± 3° BTDC at specif ied idle speed? Go to “Engine Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Check ignition control 
related parts referring to 
“Ignition Timing 
Inspection in Section 
1H”.
9 Check immobilizer system malfunction
1) Check immobilizer indica tor lamp for flashing.
Is it flashing when ignition switch is turned to ON position? Go to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) 
Check in Section 10C”.
Go to Step 10.
10 Check fuel supply
1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is filled in fuel tank.
2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and then OFF.
3) Repeat Step 2) a few times.
Is fuel pressure felt from fuel feed hose when ignition switch 
is turned ON? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH01110006-01
1, (A)
10
0I3RB0A180004-01
I3RM0A110014-01  
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Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of 
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block 
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in  good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse 
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between combination meter connector 
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of 
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.  
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DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit LowS7RS0B1104052
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
4
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
1
2
3
GRY/REDGRY/RED
ORNORN
5V
5VC37-14  
E23-55  
E23-54  
RED
I6RS0C110024-03
1. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
3. To other sensors
2. To MAP sensor 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 
0.15 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM  
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DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in 
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its 
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher 
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure  sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C 
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.  
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DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control Module 
Programming Error / Control Module Performance
S7RS0B1104054
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0601:
Data write error or check sum error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0602:
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC P0607:
ECM internal processor error
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECM power supply circuit and/or 
ground circuit
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0 607 still indicated? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed? Execute reprogramming 
of ECM correctly once 
again.Go to step 3.
3 ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground 
circuit is in good condition  referring to “ECM Power and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair ECM power or 
ground circuit.  
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through  generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through  generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric 
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water 
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and 
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace 
generator drive belt.