CAN communication SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Service Manual
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Page 564 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS:
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is
detected more than 7 times continuously.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
7
REDWHT
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[C]
[B]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [E]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
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1213
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G281234567
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I6RS0C450015-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) [F]: Keyless start control module connector
(viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ECM 7. Data link connector (DLC)
[D]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. TCM
[E]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM
Page 565 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00” in related
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Page 566 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ABS control module and ECM
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1100 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 8.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
Page 575 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-1
Brakes
Electronic Stability Program
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B4600001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately
and smoothly, observe the following and follow
“Electronic Stability Program System Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ESP® control module
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using
SUZUKI scan tool. Before us ing scan tool, read its
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
• If the vehicles was operated in any of the following ways, ESP ® warning lamp may light momentarily but
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ESP ®.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked up.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as described in “Electronic Stability Program System
Check”. Failure to follow it may resu lt in incorrect
diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may
be stored by mistake in the memory of ESP ® control
module during inspection.)
• When disconnecting ESP ® control module connector
(1), pull down the lock lever (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module assembly and pull up
the lock lever (2) until it locks. • Communication of ECM, BCM, ESP
® control module,
keyless start control module (if equipped), steering
angle sensor and combination meter is established by
CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00”
before inspection and handling CAN communication
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS7RS0B4600002
When connector is connected to ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will
be set in ESP ® control module.
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4600003
ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly function
is checked by correct wheel lock / release condition
when brake pressure is pressurized / depressurized
using SUZUKI scan tool. The hydraulic unit operation
check referring to “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” should be performed to confirm the correct brake
pipe connection in the following cases.
• ESP® hydraulic unit / contro l module assembly was
replaced.
• Brake pipe and/or hose were replaced.
Precautions in Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4600004
ESP ® control module stores calibration points data of yaw rate / G sensor assembly and master cylinder pressure
sensor. Steering angle sensor stores calibration point data of itself.
TCS and stability control system use these sets of data.
When the following operation is done, sensor calibration should be performed since the original calibration points are
deleted.
[A]: Disconnect [C]: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect [D]: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01
Page 580 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-6 Electronic Stability Program:
Warning Lamp, Indicator Lamp DescriptionS7RS0B4601003
There are five types of warning lamp and indicator lamp in instrument cluster, which are controlled by ESP ® control
module. They give warning / indication to driver by changing the modes light ON / blinking / light OFF.
The followings are the condition and operation of warning lamps and indicator lamps.
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0B4601004
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description. ESP ®
control module communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ESP ® Control Module Transmission Data
1
245
3
I6RS0B460002-01
1. ESP ® warning lamp 3. ABS warning lamp 5. ESP ® OFF lamp
2. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) 4. SLIP indicator lamp
Warning lamp / Indicator lamp Condition and operation
ABS warning lamp If ABS has abnor mality, the lamp turns “ON”.
EBD warning lamp (brake warning
lamp) • If EBD system has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
• If bake fluid level in reservoir is lower
than minimum level, the lamp turns “ON”.
• Parking brake switch is ON, the lamp turns “ON”.
ESP ® warning lamp If ESP ® systems has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
SLIP indicator lamp • If stability cont rol system and traction control system is active, the lamp blinks
at 5 Hz.
• If Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted, the lamp blinks at 1 Hz.
ESP ® OFF lamp • If ESP ® OFF switch is turned “ON”, the ESP ® OFF lamp light up. When it is
“ON”, TCS and stability control system functions are controlled not to work.
• ESP® OFF lamp light up to indicate th at brake control of traction control
function is controlled not to act if brake pad temperature is over 320 °C (608 °F)
and any of wheel is in wheel spin condition.
Combination
meter
Transmit DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Torque request signal
Wheel speed signal (front right)
Wheel speed signal (front left)
ESP® status signal
ABS active signal
ABS indication signal
EBD indication signal
Steering angle neutral position
I7RS0B460004-01
Page 581 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-7
ESP® Control Module Reception Data
CAN Communication System For Electronic Stability Program DescriptionS7RS0B4601005
There is CAN communication system only for ESP ® control module (1) and yaw rate / G sensor assembly (2).
This CAN communication system is independent from other control modules.
ESP ® communicates control data with yaw rate / G sensor assembly as follows.
ESP ® Transmission Data to Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Longitudinal G neutral position
• Lateral G neutral position
ESP ® Reception Data from Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Vehicle yaw rate signal
• Vehicle longitudinal G signal
• Vehicle lateral G signal
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly related malfunction
BCM
Receive DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Engine torque signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Engine speed signal
Brake pedal switch signal
Brake fluid level switch signal
Parking brake switch signal
Steering angle signal
Steering angle sensor related malfunction
I7RS0B460005-01
2 1
I6JB01460006-01
Page 584 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-10 Electronic Stability Program:
Terminal Arrangement of ESP® Control Module Connector (Viewed from Terminal Side)
7. Combination meter 20. Brake fluid level switch 33. Pump motor driver (transistor)
8. SLIP indicator lamp 21. Parking brake switch 34. Pump motor
9. ESP ® OFF lamp 22. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 35. Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor)
10. ESP ® warning lamp 23. Left-front wheel speed sensor 36. Solenoid valve
11. ABS warning lamp 24. Right-front wheel speed sensor37. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
12. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) 25. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 38. Master cylinder pressure sensor
13. Lamp driver module 26. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 39. To ECM and P/S control module
Terminal CircuitTerminal Circuit
E85-1 Solenoid valve power supply driver
(transistor) E85-25CAN communication line (low) for yaw
rate / G sensor assembly
E85-2 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–) E85-26—
E85-3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+) E85-27—
E85-4 —E85-28 —
E85-5 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+) E85-29CAN communication line (high) for yaw
rate / G sensor assembly
E85-6 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–) E85-30—
E85-7 ESP® OFF switch input E85-31 Ground for yaw rate / G sensor assembly
E85-8 —E85-32 Pump motor driver (transistor)
E85-9 —E85-33 Data link connector
E85-10 —E85-34 —
E85-11 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–) E85-35 Ignition switch
E85-12 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+) E85-36—
E85-13 CAN communication line (high) E85-37Power source for ya
w rate / G sensor
assembly
E85-14 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+) E85-38—
E85-15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–) E85-39—
E85-16 Ground E85-40—
E85-17 —E85-41 —
E85-18 —E85-42 CAN communication line (high) for ECM
E85-19 —E85-43 —
E85-20 — CAN communication line (low)
E85-21 —E85-45 —
E85-22 —E85-46 CAN communication line (low) for ECM
E85-23 —E85-47 Ground
E85-24 —
E85
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I6RS0B460007-01