eco SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 208 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “LT GRN/RED” and “LT G RN/BLK” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C37-45” and “C37-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and “C37-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and “C37-44” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “LT GRN/RED” wire
and/or “LT GRN/BLK”
wire is open or high
resistance.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Page 209 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-159
DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 4
Electric throttle body check
1) Check electric throttle body referring to” Electric Throttle
Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is less than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Page 211 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-161
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLU” wire and/or
“WHT” wire and/or
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Page 214 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-164 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104074
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is less than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor
properly referring to
“APP Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 216 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor
properly referring to
“APP Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 219 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-169
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on TP
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor
(sub) is more than specif ication for specified time
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Page 221 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-171
DTC P2138: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D”/“E” (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS7RS0B1104077
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on APP
sensor (main) and the op ening angle based on APP
sensor (sub) is more than sp ecification for specified time
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
Page 251 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
Page 252 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-202 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
6Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Measure voltage within 2 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 7. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Detach fuel tank referring to “Fuel Tank Removal and
Installation in Section 1G”.
3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of fuel pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “PNK” wire is shorted to
ground.
8 Fuel pump circuit check
1) Connect service wire between “E23-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “PNK” terminal at fuel pump connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 9. “PNK” wire is open
circuit.
9 Fuel pump circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal at fuel
pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω? Faulty fuel pump. “BLK” wire is open
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 254 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part.