Check valve SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 700 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high 
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn 
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to 
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between 
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and 
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit 
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Go to Step 4.  
Page 701 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-57
4Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C 
(68  °F)
Is check result satisfactory? “BLU/BLK” circuit open. Replace timing solenoid 
valve or lead wire.
Step Action Yes No
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I3RM0B510018-01  
Page 702 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-58 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B5104049
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between target current of control solenoid valve 
circuit and monitor current of control solenoid valve circuit 
is more than specification. • Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve or its 
circuit malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01  
Page 703 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-59
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body  harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM 
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK” 
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01  
Page 704 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valv e output voltage is too low 
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01  
Page 705 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-61
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and  “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
3 Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for 
ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check continuity 
between terminal “C34-4” of disconnected harness side 
TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK” 
circuit shorted to 
ground.
Go to Step 4.
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10 5
43 2
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I3RM0B510020-01  
Page 706 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-62 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC. 4
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance continuity between terminals “C34-2” 
and “C34-4” of disconnected harness side TCM 
connector.
Is it infinite? “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK” 
circuit open.
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1. TCM
3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too high 
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit shorted to 
power circuit
• Pressure control solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01  
Page 707 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-63
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-2” 
and “C34-4”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure  voltage between terminal “C34-4” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK” 
circuit shorted to power 
circuit.
3 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and  “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness 
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01  
Page 708 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-64 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arr angement of TCM connector (Viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valv e TCM terminal is low although 
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON • Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01  
Page 709 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-65
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Automatic Transaxle Diagnostic Flow Table” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for  shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift 
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3) 
and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4) 
and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift 
solenoid valve or valve 
body harness.
3 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for 
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check  continuity between terminal 
“C34-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” 
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? DTC P0973: “BRN” 
circuit shorted to 
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL” 
circuit shorted to 
ground.
Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
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I3RM0B510022-01