R p m SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1431 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-28
4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  BCM, ABS control module 
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1101 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1101 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1101 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1432 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for 
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1433 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-30
6Combination meter operation check
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check combination meter operation for seat belt  reminder light (fastening  and unfastening driver side 
seat belt).
Are they OK? Go to Step 7.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
7 Key indicator light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Push ignition knob switch of steering lock unit.
Does key indicator light turn ON? Go to Step 8.
Check keyless start 
control module power 
and ground circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good keyless 
start control module and 
recheck.
8 DTC check of BCM
1) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other 
than BCM.
2)  Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No.1144) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 1) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1144 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1144 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1144 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 1). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 1) 
and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 1434 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System: 
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION! 
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM 
with couplers disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector  Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when 
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
 
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock 
actuator control 
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock 
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock 
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than 
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever 
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1436 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-33 Body Electrical Control System: 
BCM connector “G37”E46-11 Oil pressure switch
*3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON  position and engine is at stop
E46-12 — — —
E46-13 — — —
E46-14 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G37-1 CAN communication line (low) 
for DLC *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-2 CAN communication line (low) 
for combination meter *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-3 CAN communication line 
(high) for DLC *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G37-4 CAN communication line 
(high) for combination meter *2.5 – 3.6 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 7: ”
G37-5 Serial communication line of 
data link connector 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
G37-6 — — —
G37-7 — — —
G37-8 Theft deterrent light 10 – 14 V Theft deterrent light is not lit up
0 V Theft deterrent light is lit up
G37-9 — — —
G37-10 — — —
G37-11 Serial communication line for 
information display 
(if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 8: ”
G37-12 Ground for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 0 V
—
G37-13 Power supply for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) 4 – 6 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G37-14 Signal for keyless entry 
receiver (if equipped) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 9: ”
G37-15 — — —
G37-16 Key reminder switch 10 – 14 V Ignition key is inserted to ignition key cylinder
0 V Ignition key is pulled out from ignition key cylinder
G37-17 Rear end door window 
defogger switch 0 V
Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is pushed
10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON 
position and rear end door 
window defogger switch is not pushed
G37-18 A/C switch *3 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 10: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition, blower speed selector 
is at any position other than OFF position and A/C 
switch is at ON position
G37-19 — — —
G37-20 — — —
G37-21 Rear wiper INT switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 11: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at INT position
G37-22 Rear wiper low switch *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 12: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper switch 
is at LOW position  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1438 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-35 Body Electrical Control System: 
Junction block connector “L06”
Reference waveform No. 1
Parking brake or brake fluid level switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 2
“3” position switch signal (1) for TCM
L05-6
Right side door mirror heater 
(if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-7 Left side door mirror heater (if 
equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-8 Rear end door window 
defogger wire 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-9 Rear wiper control 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch is at ON posi
tion and rear wiper is not in 
operation
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper is in 
operation
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L06-9 Door lock actuator control 
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is outpu
t for rear door lock actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for rear door lock actuator
L06-10 Door lock actuator control 
(Lock) 10 – 14 V Lock signal is output for all door lock actuators
0 V Lock signal is not output for all door lock actuators
Measurement terminal Parking brake switch
CH2: “L01-6” to “G33-3”
Brake fluid level switch
CH2: “E46-5” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Parking brake switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON 
position, parking brake lever 
is released
Brake fluid level switch
• Ignition switch is at ON  position, brake fluid level is in 
normal
I4RS0AA20018-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-8” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position 
and A/T selector lever is at any 
position other than “2” or “3” 
position
I4RS0AA20015-02  
Page 1439 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-36
Reference waveform No. 3
Driver side seat belt switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 4
BCM – ABS/ESP® control module CAN communication 
signal Reference waveform No. 5
Oil pressure switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 6
BCM – DLC CAN communication signal
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position 
and driver side seat belt is 
fastened
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “E46-2” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V/DIV
CH3: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40 
µs/ DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20016-02
I4RS0AA20017-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Engine is running and oil 
pressure is in normal condition
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-3” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40 
µs / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20019-02  
Page 1440 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-37 Body Electrical Control System: 
Reference waveform No. 7
BCM – combination meter CAN communication signal
Reference waveform No. 8
Information display serial communication signal (1)Reference waveform No. 9
Keyless entry receiver signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 10
A/C switch signal (1)
Measurement terminal
CH2: “G37-2” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-4” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40 
µs / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
I4RS0AA20020-02
I4RS0AA20021-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 200 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Lock or unlock button of 
keyless entry transmitter is 
pushed
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-18” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position, 
A/C switch or blower speed 
selector is at OFF position
I4RS0AA20022-02
I4RS0AA20023-02