PS control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1007 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-59
7Wire harness check
1) Connect connector to HVAC  control module with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY/RED” wire terminal of  temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON when temperature 
selector is operation to HOT direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 8.
8 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G51-3” and “G51-4” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRY/RED” wire  terminal of temperature control actuator connector and 
“G51-4” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “GRY/RED” wire open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRY/RED” wire terminal 
of temperature control actuator connector and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “GRY/RED” wire 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
10 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRY/RED” wire terminal of 
temperature control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 11. “GRY/RED” wire 
shorted to other circuit.
11 Position sensor circuit check
1) Check temperature control actuator position sensor 
circuit referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 
11 of “DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator 
(Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Temperature control actuator check
1) Check temperature control actuator referring to 
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Temperature control 
actuator faulty.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1008 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-60 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When DTC B1502, B1503 and B1513 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
• When DTC B1513 is indicated together, it is possible that “WHT” wire circuit open.
 
7812910
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G51
M 12V
5V 5V
WHT/BLU
WHT
BRN/WHT
BRN/YEL
2
1
ORN
G51-1
G51-2
G52-1
G52-14
G52-3
3
4
I5RS0A722014-01
1. HVAC control module 2. Air flow control actuator3. To temperature control actuator 4. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Difference between target opening and actual opening is higher than 
specified value even though air flow  control actuator has operated for 16 
seconds. • Air flow control actuator circuit
• Air flow control linkage
• Air flow control actuator
• HVAC unit
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1512? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Visual check
1) Check if there is any obstruction in operating range of 
actuator linkage and if  actuator linkage operates 
smoothly.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Obstruction in operating 
range of actuator 
linkage, actuator linkage 
faulty and/or internal 
fault of HVAC unit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from air flow control actuator with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to  air flow control actuator 
connector at “BRN/WHT” and  “BRN/YEL” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire  terminal of air flow control actuator connector and 
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON when 
air flow selector is operation to DEF direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 1009 of 1496

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4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G51-1” and “G51-2” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “BRN/WHT” wire  terminal of air flow contro l actuator connector and “G51-
1” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BRN/WHT” wire open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal 
of air flow control actuator connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“BRN/WHT” wire 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN/WHT” wire terminal of 
air flow control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“BRN/WHT” wire 
shorted to other circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Connect connector to HVAC  control module with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of air  flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground 
with ignition switch turned ON when air flow selector is 
operation to FACE direction.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 8.
8 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G51-1” and “G51-2” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “BRN/YEL” wire  terminal of air flow contro l actuator connector and “G51-
2” terminal of HVAC control module connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “BRN/YEL” wire open or 
high resistance circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of 
air flow control actuator  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “BRN/YEL” wire shorted 
to ground circuit.
10 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN/YEL” wire terminal of air 
flow control actuator connector and vehicle body ground 
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 11. “BRN/YEL” wire shorted 
to other circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1010 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-62 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit 
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of 
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control  Actuator (Position Sensor) 
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow 
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Air flow control actuator 
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
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G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch  for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to 
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of  HVAC control module connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire 
circuit open or short.  
Page 1011 of 1496

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DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS7RS0B7224018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224019
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower t han specified value 
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature 
check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”  varies displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Go to Step 2.
Check the amount of 
refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
2 A/C system performance check
1) Check A/C system performance referring to “A/C System 
Performance Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4.
A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor faulty.
4 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Check outside air temperature sensor referring to 
“Information Display (Clock)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Is check result satisfactory? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Outside air temperature 
sensor faulty.
YEL17812910
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G52
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G51
G51-7
12V
2
3
G37-11
I5RS0A722016-01
1. HVAC control module 2. BCM3. Information display  
Page 1012 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher  than or lower than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display 
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control 
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM  connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
• HVAC control module  
Page 1013 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant  Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan 
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module  receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit in 
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1014 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-66 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224023
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224024
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code  from BCM continuously. • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0116, P0117 or P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • Outside air temperature sensor 
circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check BCM for DTC.
Are there DTC B1141, B1142 or B1143? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0532 or P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1015 of 1496

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Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its CircuitS7RS0B7224026
HVAC control module and its circuits can be checked at HVAC control module wiring couplers by measuring voltage.
CAUTION! 
HVAC control module can not be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter to 
HVAC control module with couplers disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove HVAC control module  referring to “HVAC Control Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition 
switch is ON.
 
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1
2
I5RS0A722017-02
1. HVAC control module2. HVAC control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal 
Vo l ta g e Condition
G51-1 BRN/WHT Air flow control actuator 
(DEF) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is 
working in operation fr om VENT to DEF position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-2 BRN/YEL Air flow control actuator 
(FACE) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is 
working in operation fr om DEF to VENT position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-3 GRY/BLU Temperature control 
actuator (COOL) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control 
actuator is working in ope
ration from HOT to COOL 
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-4 GRY/RED Temperature control 
actuator (HOT) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control 
actuator is working in operation from COOL to HOT 
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-5 PPL/WHT Serial communication line 
of data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G51-6 — — — —
G51-7 YEL Serial communication line 
of BCM Refer to “Inspection of BCM a
nd its Circuits in Section 10B”  
Page 1017 of 1496

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Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal 
Vo l ta g e Condition
G52-1 WHT Output of 5 V power 
source for air flow control 
actuator position sensor 
and temperature control 
actuator position sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-2 PNK Output of 5 V power 
source for sunload sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-3 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-4 WHT/BLK Evaporator temperature 
sensor signal 3.45 – 3.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 0 
°
C (32  °F)
2.55 – 2.85 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 
15 
°C (59 ° F)
1.7 – 2.1 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 
30 
°C (86 ° F)
G52-5 YEL/BLK Sunload sensor signal
G52-6 PNK/BLK Inside air temperature 
sensor signal About 2.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 25 
°C 
(77  °F)
About 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 0 
°C 
(32  °F)
G52-7 — — — —
G52-8 RED/BLK Electric power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-9 — — — —
G52-10 — — — —
G52-11 BLK/ORN Ground for HVAC control 
module Below 0.3 V Ignition 
switch turned ON
G52-12 — — — —
G52-13 YEL Temperature control 
actuator position sensor 
signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX 
COOL position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX 
HOT position
G52-14 WHT/BLU Air flow control actuator 
position sensor signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON
, air flow selector VENT 
position
About 1.6 V Ignition switch ON, air flow selector DEF position
G52-15 — — — —
G52-16 WHT/RED Electric power source for 
back-up 10 – 14 V Full-time