PS control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 911 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper  connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM  connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module  and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals 
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  terminal are less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  between its terminal and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”  and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed 
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed  signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 912 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System: 
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S Motor Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304019
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range / Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
6
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20 8
8
12
[B ][C ]
12
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
7
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630010-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse8. P/S motor circuit
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module  
Page 913 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1141:
Voltage between both motor drive circuits is more than 8.5 
V or less than 0.2 V for 0.5 seconds continuously while 
motor is not drived
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1142:
Measured motor drive current is more than 10 A as 
compared with target motor drive current.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1143:
Measured motor drive current is more than 50 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1145:
Measured motor drive current is less than 2 A 
continuously for more than 3 seconds even though target 
motor drive current is more than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is less than 0.8 A for total 1 
second even though motor cont rol duty is more than 90% 
while target motor drive  current is less than 8 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated together? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground 
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply 
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
4 Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch tuned OFF, disconnect P/S motor 
connector (“E51”).
2) Check that P/S motor circuit is as follows. • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between each “P/S motor circuit” terminal and other 
terminal at P/S motor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of  each “P/S motor circuit” 
is less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance between each “P/S motor circuit”  and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between each “P/S motor circuit” and  ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 P/S motor check
1) Check motor and its circuit referring to “P/S Motor and Its 
Circuit Inspection”.
Is motor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module, and recheck.
Replace the steering 
gear case assembly.  
Page 914 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System: 
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9 
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal 
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S 
control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.  
Page 915 of 1496

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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded 
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit 
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control 
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control 
module.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 916 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System: 
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System: 
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8](/img/20/7607/w960_7607-915.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System: 
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module  connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and 
check for short in 
circuits connected to 
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is 
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN” 
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S 
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.  
Page 917 of 1496

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Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0B6304023
The P/S control module (1) and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers (2) by measuring 
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION! 
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or 
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
 
5 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E49-2” terminals of P/S 
control module connector and body ground when 
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less? P/S Control Module 
Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit is in 
good condition.
“BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B]
[C]
12
1
1 2
2
I6RS0C630016-03
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) [C]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)  
Page 918 of 1496

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Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or 
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
 
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for 
internal memory and P/S 
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control 
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ”,  “Reference 
waveform No.2: 
”and “Reference 
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at 
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle  body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ”,  “Reference 
waveform No.2: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at 
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle  body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S 
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.9” 
under “Inspection of 
ECM and Its Circuits  in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right 
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly 
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly 
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque 
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and 
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —  
Page 928 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-46 Power Assisted Steering System: 
P/S Control Module Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306011
Removal1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connectors (1) from P/S control module  (2).
4) Disconnect connector from  yaw rate / G sensor 
(ESP ® model).
5) Remove P/S control module (2) with bracket (3) from  floor panel.
6) Separate P/S control module and bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the 
following.
• Tighten each screw to the specified torque. Tightening torque
P/S control module bracket screw (ABS model) 
(a):  9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
P/S control module bracket screw (ESP ® model) 
(a):  7 N·m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
P/S control module mounting screw (b):  5 N·m (
0.5 kgf-m, 3.7 lb-ft)
Torque Sensor and Its Circuit InspectionS7RS0B6306012
1) Remove console box.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to  DLC or connect voltage tester between “E52-18” – 
“E52-9” (main sensor) or “E52-6” – “E52-9” (sub 
sensor) with connected connector (1) to P/S control 
module. 3) Set torque wrench to stee
ring wheel referring to 
“Steering Force Check” for checking steering force.
4) Turn ON ignition switch without engine running and  select scan tool “Data list” mode due to check of 
“TQS Main Torque”, “TQS Sub Torque” and “Assist 
Torque” display on scan tool when steering wheel 
turned left and right (if used).
5) Check that characteristic of torque sensor (main and  sub) output voltage or scan tool data and steering 
force is as following graph when steering wheel is 
turned left and right. If sensor voltage or scan tool 
data is out of specified value or does not vary linearly 
as the following graph, check P/S control module 
and its circuit.
If they are OK, replace steering gear case assembly.
1
(a)
2
3
(b)
I7RS0A630020-01
[A]: Steering force at left turn
[B]: Steering force at right turn
[C]: Steering wheel at free
[D]: “TQS Main Torque”, “TQS Sub Torque” and “Assist Torque” in “Data  List” displayed on scan tool
E52
18
9
6
9
6 18
1
I6RS0C630024-01
I3RM0A630022-01
0
[C] [N.m]
MAX MAX
[B]
[A]
2.33 - 2.68 [V]
[D]
0.65 - 0.72
(0 - 0.4)
4.21 - 4.41
(5.1 - 5.6)
6.86
-6.86
0
6.86
- 6.86
I6RS0C630021-04  
Page 929 of 1496

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P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS7RS0B6306013
1) Remove console box.
2) Disconnect motor connector (“E51”) from P/S control module with ignition switch OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor  connector (“E51”).
If check result is not as specified, replace steering 
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for continuity between terminal of motor connector (“E51”) and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, replace steering 
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle.
6) Connect “E51” connector to P/S control module with  ignition switch OFF position.
7) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor (1) current  is as following table with id ling engine. If check result 
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module 
referring to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”. If OK, replace steering gear case 
assembly.
Motor current at hoisted vehicle
“E51-1” and “E51-2” (For motor) About 1  Ω
“E51-2” and body ground No continuity 
1. Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side)
E51
11 2
I6RS0C630025-01
Condition When 
steering 
wheel is left  at straight 
position: [A] When 
steering 
wheel is 
turned left or  right by turning 
speed with 
90°  /sec: [B] When 
steering 
wheel is kept  fully turned left or right 
until it stops.:  [C]
Motor 
current Approx. 0 A Approx.
0 – 4 A Approx.
30 – 45 A
1
32
E51-1
E51-2
[C] [A]
[B] [B]
I6RS0C630022-01