Ac system SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 542 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-3 ABS:
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0B4501003
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description.
ABS communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ABS Transmission Data
ABS Reception Data
Combination
meter
Transmit DATA
ABS control
moduleECM
Torque request
Wheel speed signal (front right)
Wheel speed signal (front left)
Wheel speed signal (rear right)
Wheel speed signal (rear left)
ABS active
ABS indication on
EBD indication on
I6RS0C450001-01
ABS control moduleDATA
Receive
ECM
Brake pedal switch signal
I6RS0C450002-01
Page 549 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-10
Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that
symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” proced ure, record it and then
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
detected again after performi ng DTC clearance, go to
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance,
ABS control module does not perform the system
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur,
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute
and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal
lighting of ABS warn ing light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is co nfirmed again at ignition
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary.
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for the DTC confirmation in
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, con nector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS7RS0B4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning light (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check
S7RS0B4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light)
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Page 553 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
Page 556 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-17 ABS:
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communication with other controller (ECM, BCM or
SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
9 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A450013-02
Page 560 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be turned off and the ABS control module will
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and body ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 561 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high / low according to
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the
terminals are in good
condition, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module and recheck.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON.
Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low
→ High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J” and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.
Page 565 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of
CAN communication
line circuit referring to
“Precaution for CAN
Communication System
in Section 00” in related
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected
connectors of control
modules other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module each time
connector is
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not
detected by ABS
module while checking
in this way, go to
description under “NO”
below. If DTC U1073 is
detected by ABS control
module, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 3) circuit is OK,
substitute a know-good
control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Page 567 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01