Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 101 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-51
6Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short 
check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59”  terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/RED” wire is 
shorted to “YEL/GRN” 
wire.
8 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM  connector and “YEL/RED” wire terminal of oil control 
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and “YEL/GRN” wir e terminal of oil control 
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “YEL/RED” or “YEL/
GRN” wire circuit is 
open or high resistance.
9 Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty oil control valve.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 105 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-55
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/WHT”  and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage  between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal and engine ground 
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
circuit or shorted to 
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal  of HO2S-1 connector and “E 23-29” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
5 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground with connector 
disconnected from ECM.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
7 HO2S-1 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-1 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1  and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value range? Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-1.
8 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-46”  terminals of ECM connector.
It resistance below 12 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BLK/WHT”, “BLK/RED” 
and / or “BLK” wire is 
high resistance circuit.  
Page 107 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-57
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “BLK/WHT”  and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage  between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector 
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
circuit or shorted to 
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal  of HO2S-2 connector and “E23-29” terminal wire of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of 
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED/BLU” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of 
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “RED/BLU” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-47” terminal of  disconnected ECM connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED/BLU” wire is open 
circuit.
7 HO2S-2 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-2 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1  and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value? Go to Step 8.
Replace HO2S-2.
8 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-47”  terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 30 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED/BLU” wire is high 
resistance circuit.  
Page 110 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-60 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4MAF sensor output voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”  terminals of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Poor “C37-26” and/or 
“C37-27” terminal 
connection.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of MAF 
and IAT sensor connector (1).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
6 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit is 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
8 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 9. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
9 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A110020-01  
Page 112 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-62 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit is 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8.
“GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
8 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C37-26” terminal 
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω? Go  to Step 9.
“GRN/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
9 MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connectors to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”  terminals of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.
Step
Action YesNo  
Page 113 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-63
DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
MAF sensor output voltage is higher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan  tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch tuned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 114 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-64 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLK” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7. “GRY/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connector to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”  terminal of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
4
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
1
2
3
GRY/REDGRY/RED
5V
5VC37-14  
C37-53  
C37-55  
RED/BLK
ORNORN
I6RS0C110008-02
1. Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3. To other sensors
2. To A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C) 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Difference between Max. manifold absolute pressure  value and Min. manifold pressure value is less than 1.3 
kPa (0.19 psi) when engine running at idle speed.
• Difference between barometric pressure value and  manifold pressure value is less than 33.3 kPa (4.83 psi) 
for 5 sec. at 2000 r/mini. or more.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor vacuum passage
• Air intake system
•ECM  
Page 116 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure se nsor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
I4RS0B110019-03  
Page 117 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-67
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104022
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0113 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC. 4
MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-53” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
7 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is higher 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM  
Page 118 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
5 MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
I4RS0B110019-03