Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 132 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-82 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “C37-24” wire terminal of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, go 
to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECT sensor harness voltage check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 ECT sensor harness resistance check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-24” terminal of ECM 
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector with ignition switch turn OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7. “LT GRN” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
7 ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection  of ECT sensor connector at 
“ORN” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8 ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open 
circuit or high resistance 
circuit. Poor “C37-55” 
connection.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 134 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
Tool Data:”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and check.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 135 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-85
DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit HighS7RS0B1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it  is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power 
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 54” and “C37-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”  wire terminals of electric throttle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLK” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is more than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM  
Page 136 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
To o l  D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measured voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 137 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-87
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” and “C37-54” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 -6 V? “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRN” and “RED” wire  terminals of electric th rottle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“RED” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C37-42” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “BLK” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 140 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-90 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 connector at  “BLK/RED”, “WHT”, “BLK /WHT” and “YEL” wire 
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, m easure resistance between 
“YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and engine 
ground.
Is measured resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit. 
Poor “C37-57” terminal 
connection. Faulty ECM 
ground.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  HO2S-1 connector and “C37-10” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit or 
open circuit. Poor “C37-
10” terminal connection. 
Faulty ECM ground. If 
they are OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turn OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “WHT” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 HO2S-1 signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-
1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “WHT” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
8 HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 / 
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High 
(Sensor-1)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
9 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC 
P0171 / P0172: Fuel 
System Too Lean / 
Rich”.
If it is in good condition, 
go to Step 10.Repair leakage of 
exhaust system.
10 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-1 referring 
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 
1C”.
If it is in good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air 
intake system.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 143 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-93
2HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and  keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator  pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and 
take foot off from pedal to enlean it) and check HO2S 
output voltages displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”. If check result is 
OK, go to Step 3.
Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/RED”,  “WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance  between “YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and 
engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit. 
Poor “C37-57” terminal 
connection. Faulty ECM 
ground.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  HO2S-1 connector and “C37-10” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire is high 
resistance circuit or 
open circuit. Poor “C37-
10” terminal connection 
of ECM connector.
Faulty ECM ground. If 
they are OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 / 
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High 
(Sensor-1)”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
7 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC 
P0171 / P0172: Fuel 
System Too Lean / 
Rich”.
If it is in good condition, 
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of 
exhaust system.
8 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-1 referring 
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 
1C”.
If it is in good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air 
intake system.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 146 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at  “RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “YEL” and “BLK/WHT” wire 
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, m easure resistance between 
“YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine 
ground.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit. 
Poor “C37-57” terminal 
connection. Faulty ECM 
ground.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of  HO2S-2 connector and “C37-11” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire is high 
resistance circuit or 
open circuit. Poor “C37-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of  HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-
2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “BRN” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
8 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 / 
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair HO2S-2 circuit.
9 Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4 in “DTC 
P0171 / P0172: Fuel 
System Too Lean / 
Rich”.
If it is in good condition, 
go to Step 10.Repair leakage of 
exhaust system.
10 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK? Check HO2S-2 referring 
to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-
2 Heater On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 
1C”.
If it is in good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air 
intake system.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 147 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-97
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104035
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, ke ep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more), 
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine 
(circuit open).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
•ECM
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Air intake system
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at  “RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “YEL” and “BLK/WHT” wire 
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, m easure resistance between 
“YEL” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine 
ground.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit. 
Poor “C37-57” terminal 
connection. Faulty ECM 
ground.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 148 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-98 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / RichS7RS0B1104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 40  °C (104  °F) to 120  °C (248  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
3 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of  HO2S-2 connector and “C37-11” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is high 
resistance circuit or 
open circuit. Poor “C37-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S- 2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BRN” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 / 
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go  to  Step  6. Repair HO2S-2 circuit. If 
circuit is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 HO2S-2 check
1) Check HO2S-2 referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 
Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace HO2S-2.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0171:
Total fuel trim is higher than 35% or short term fuel trim is higher 
than 20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0172:
Total fuel trim is lower than –35%  or short term fuel trim is lower 
than –20% for more than 1 min. continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Vacuum leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction