engine and emission control system check SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
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Page 118 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is open 
or shorted to power 
circuit.
5 MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
I4RS0B110019-03  
Page 120 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-70 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: less than 30  °C (86  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 194 – 203  °F)
4) Run engine at idle speed for 10 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference of maximum IAT minus minimum IAT is less than 0.3  °C 
(32.5  °F) while ECT is over 70  °C (158  °F) after 10 min from cold 
engine start (ECT is lower than 30 °C (86  °F) at engine start).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • High resistance circuit
• MAF and IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 123 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-73
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at  “BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT 
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 IAT short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 IAT short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “MAF and IAT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace MAF and IAT 
sensor.
I4RS0B110020-01  
Page 124 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-74 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104025
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
IAT sensor output voltage is hi gher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(Low intake air temperature (high voltage/high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.  
Page 127 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-77
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned  OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed? Go to “DTC P0118: 
Engine Coolant 
Temperature Circuit 
High”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp. 
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check  engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant te mp. vary more than 1 
°C (1 °F) and 
rise higher than 70 
°C (158 °F)? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 4.
4 Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it 
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or 
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)? Check thermostat 
referring to “Thermostat 
Inspection in Section 
1F”.
Go to Step 5.  
Page 130 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”  and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
5 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of 
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
I4RS0A110026-01  
Page 131 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-81
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit HighS7RS0B1104028
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0113 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
ECT sensor output voltage is higher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(Low engine coolant temperature (high voltage/high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 ECT voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”  and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
I4RS0A110026-01  
Page 134 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
Tool Data:”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and check.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 136 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
To o l  D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measured voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 139 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-89
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10  °C (14 ° F) to 80  °C (176  °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10  °C (14  °F) to 70  °C (158  °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70  °C (158  °F) to 150  °C (302  °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throt tle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied,  keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more) 
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and  keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator  pedal 5 to 6 times continuous ly to enrich A/F mixture and 
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V 
and over 0.6 V repeatedly? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”. If check result is 
OK, go to Step 9.
Go to Step 4.