ect sensor SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1010 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-62 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit 
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of 
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control  Actuator (Position Sensor) 
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow 
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Air flow control actuator 
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch  for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to 
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of  HVAC control module connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire 
circuit open or short.  
Page 1011 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-63
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS7RS0B7224018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224019
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower t han specified value 
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature 
check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”  varies displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Go to Step 2.
Check the amount of 
refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
2 A/C system performance check
1) Check A/C system performance referring to “A/C System 
Performance Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4.
A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor faulty.
4 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Check outside air temperature sensor referring to 
“Information Display (Clock)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Is check result satisfactory? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Outside air temperature 
sensor faulty.
YEL17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
G51-7
12V
2
3
G37-11
I5RS0A722016-01
1. HVAC control module 2. BCM3. Information display  
Page 1013 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant  Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan 
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module  receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit in 
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1014 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-66 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224023
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224024
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code  from BCM continuously. • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0116, P0117 or P0118? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • Outside air temperature sensor 
circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check BCM for DTC.
Are there DTC B1141, B1142 or B1143? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0532 or P0533? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1017 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-69
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal 
Vo l ta g e Condition
G52-1 WHT Output of 5 V power 
source for air flow control 
actuator position sensor 
and temperature control 
actuator position sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-2 PNK Output of 5 V power 
source for sunload sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-3 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-4 WHT/BLK Evaporator temperature 
sensor signal 3.45 – 3.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 0 
°
C (32  °F)
2.55 – 2.85 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 
15 
°C (59 ° F)
1.7 – 2.1 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 
30 
°C (86 ° F)
G52-5 YEL/BLK Sunload sensor signal
G52-6 PNK/BLK Inside air temperature 
sensor signal About 2.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 25 
°C 
(77  °F)
About 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 0 
°C 
(32  °F)
G52-7 — — — —
G52-8 RED/BLK Electric power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-9 — — — —
G52-10 — — — —
G52-11 BLK/ORN Ground for HVAC control 
module Below 0.3 V Ignition 
switch turned ON
G52-12 — — — —
G52-13 YEL Temperature control 
actuator position sensor 
signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX 
COOL position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX 
HOT position
G52-14 WHT/BLU Air flow control actuator 
position sensor signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON
, air flow selector VENT 
position
About 1.6 V Ignition switch ON, air flow selector DEF position
G52-15 — — — —
G52-16 WHT/RED Electric power source for 
back-up 10 – 14 V Full-time  
Page 1019 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
ECM Voltage Values Table for Relation of A/C Control
Repair Instructions
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant ChargeS7RS0B7226001
Refer to “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.Terminal Wire Color Circuit Normal Value Condition
C37-14 GRY/RED Output of 5 V power 
source 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-24 LT GRN Engine coolant temp. 
(ETC) sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 0 
°C (32 ° F)
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 50  °C (122  °F)
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON E23-1 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-3 RED CAN (high) 
communication line 
(active high signal) 
for BCM and 
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range / 
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-16 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-18 WHT CAN (low) 
communication line 
(active low signal) for 
BCM and 
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range / 
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal 
for blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 
OFF or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 
between 6th and HIGH position
E23-46 LT GRN Radiator fan relay 
No.1 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.: 
below 95 
°C (203 ° F), or A/C refrigerant pressure: 
below 600 kPa (87 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.: 
97.5 
°C (207.5  °F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant 
pressure: 1100 kPa (159.5 psi) or higher.
E23-47 GRY A/C compressor relay 
output 10 – 14 V Engine running, A/C request signal high input
0 – 1 V Engine running, A/C request signal low input
E23-48 GRN Radiator fan relay 
No.2 and No.3 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.: 
below 100 
°C (212  °F), or A/C  refrigerant 
pressure: below 1200 kPa (174 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.: 
102.5 
°C (216.5 ° F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant 
pressure: 1500 kPa (217.5 psi) or higher.
E23-55 RED A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor 
signal 1.46 – 1.71 V
Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 0.8 
MPa (8.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure 
measured by manifold gauge)
2.55 – 2.80 V Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 1.6 
MPa (16.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure 
measured by manifold gauge)
E23-60 BRN/WHT Main power supply 
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON  
Page 1021 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-73
HVAC Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226003
Refer to “HVAC Unit Removal and Installation”.
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226004
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument 
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector  (1).
5) Detach temperature control actuator rods (2) from  linkage (3).
6) Remove temperature control actuator (4) from HVAC  unit.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Temperature Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226005
1) Remove temperature control actuator from HVAC  unit referring to “Temperature Control Actuator 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect connector to temperature control actuator.
3) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to  MAX HOT position with ignition switch ON, and 
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX 
HOT position (A).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect  connector from temperature control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”.
Temperature control actuator resistance between 
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX HOT position)
Approximately 2.5 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F) 6) Connect connector to tem
perature control actuator.
7) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to  MAX COOL position with ignition switch ON, and 
make sure if the position  of actuator lever is MAX 
COOL position (B).
8) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect  connector from temperature control actuator.
9) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Temperature control actuator resistance between 
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX COOL position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
If check result is not satisfactory, replace the actuator 
with new one.
2. Blower upper case 9. Blower motor controller 16. Evaporator 23. Temperature control actuator
3. Air intake control actuator 10. Blower lower case 17. O-ring24. Air flow control actuator
4. Air filter (if equipped) 11. Blower motor 18. Expansion valve25. Inside air temperature sensor
5. Heater unit upper case 12. Heater unit lower case 19. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Aspirator hose
6. Foot duct 13. Heater core 20. Packing : Do not reuse.
7. Air flow control door assembly 14. Temperature control links 21. Filter cover
1
2
2
3
4
I5RS0A722020-02
I5RS0A722021-03
I5RS0A722022-03  
Page 1025 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-77
HVAC Control Module Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226013
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove passenger air bag module from instrument  panel referring to “Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) 
Module Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
4) Remove radio assembly from instrument panel  referring to “Rear Speaker Removal and Installation 
in Section 9C”.
5) Remove two connectors fr om HVAC control module.
6) Remove HVAC control modu le (1) from instrument 
panel.
NOTE
Be careful not to damage HVAC control 
module and instrument panel by using rag.
 
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following 
instructions.
Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag 
System in Section 8B”.
Sunload Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove combination meter referring to  “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
3) Remove sunload sensor (1) from instrument panel  by depressing tab and pushing sensor upward from 
underneath.
4) Disconnect sunload sensor connector (2). Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Sunload Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226015
1) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an 
incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W. The 
distance between sunload sensor and lamp should 
be approximately 100 mm (3.94 in.).
2) Measure voltage between terminals of sunload  sensor as shown.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace sunload 
sensor with new one.
Sunload sensor voltage specification
0.4 V or more
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226016
Refer to “Instrument Panel Re moval and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226017
Refer to “Information Display (Clock) Removal and 
Installation in Section 9C”.
1
I5RS0A722030-01
1
2
I5RS0A722027-01
I4RH01722036-01  
Page 1026 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-78 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226018
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hole cover.
3) Remove connector and aspirator hose (1) from  inside air temperature sensor (2).
4) Remove inside air temperature sensor from  instrument panel while releas ing lock of both sides of 
inside air temperature sensor.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Inside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226019
Measure resistance between each connector terminal 
with an ohmmeter.
If resistance is incorrect, replace inside air temperature 
sensor with new one.
Inside air temperature sensor resistance
1.7 k Ω ± 0.085 k Ω at 25  °C (77 ° F)
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B7226020
Refer to “Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Condenser Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226021
Refer to “Condenser Assembly Removal and 
Installation”.
Receiver/Dryer Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226022
Refer to “Receiver/Dryer Removal and Installation”.
Evaporator InspectionS7RS0B7226023
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226024
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Removal and Installation”.
Evaporator Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226025
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Expansion Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226026
Refer to “Expansion Valve  Removal and Installation”.
Expansion Valve InspectionS7RS0B7226027
Refer to “Expansion Valve Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit 
Inspection
S7RS0B7226028
Refer to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit 
Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226029
Refer to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and 
Installation”.
Compressor Relay InspectionS7RS0B7226030
Refer to “Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment
S7RS0B7226031
Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment”.
12I5RS0A722028-01
Temperature
Resistance
1.7
0
32 25
77
F
5.5
I5RS0A722029-01  
Page 1030 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Driver / Passenger Side-Air Bag Initiator Circuit  Resistance Low .......... 8B-67
DTC B1063 / B1067: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circuit S hort to Ground .......... 8B-70
DTC B1064 / B1068: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circu it Short to Power 
Circuit .............................................................. 8B-73
DTC B1071: Forward-Sensor Performance  Problem ........................................................... 8B-76
DTC B1072: Forward-Sensor Communication  Error ................................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1073: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to  Ground ............................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to  Power Circuit or Open ..................................... 8B-78
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Performance Probl em ......................... 8B-80
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Communication Erro r .......................... 8B-80
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to  Ground ....................... 8B-80
DTC B1084 / B1094: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short  to Power Circuit or 
Open ............................................................... 8B-81
DTC B1085 / B1095: Wrong Side-Sensor  (Driver Side / Passenger) ID ........................... 8B-83
DTC B1361 / B1365: Driver / Passenger Side  Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance 
High ................................................................. 8B-84
DTC B1362 / B1366: Driver / Passenger Side  Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance 
Low ................................................................. 8B-86
DTC B1363 / B1367: Driver / Passenger Side  Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to 
Ground ............................................................ 8B-88
DTC B1364 / B1368: Driver / Passenger Side  Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to 
Power Circuit ................................................... 8B-90
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-93 Inspection of Intermittent and Poor 
Connections .................................................... 8B-95
Repair and Inspection Required after  Accident .......................................................... 8B-96
Repair Instructions ............ ................................8B-98
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-98
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-99
SDM Removal and Installation ........................ 8B-100
SDM Inspection ............................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflato r) Module Removal and 
Installation ..................................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ..... 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal  and Installation .............................................. 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (I nflator) Module 
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator)  Module Removal and 
Installation ..................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module  Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module  Inspection ...................................................... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation ...... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor In spection ............................. 8B-110
Side-Sensor Removal and Installation ............ 8B-110
Side-Sensor Inspection ................................... 8B-111
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair 
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-112
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt  Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-113
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and  Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-124
Specifications .................. .................................8B-125
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-125
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................8B-125
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-125
Recommended Service Material ..................... 8B-127
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-127