section 1 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 987 of 1496

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Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/C System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B7224001
4. Rear defogger relay 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 37. Rear defogger switch
5. Rear defogger 16. Sunload sensor 27. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 38. To BCM
6. Blower motor relay 17. Junction block assembly 28. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 39. To ECM
7. Blower motor 18. ECM 29. Information display 40. To main relay
8. Blower motor controller 19. ECT sensor 30. Lighting switch 41. To main fuse
9. DLC 20. Radiator cooling fan motor 31. A/C switch 42. Back-light
10. Air intake actuator 21. Compressor relay 32. MODE (air flow) selector 43. Defroster indicator 11. Air flow control actuator 22. Compressor 33. Air intake selector 44. Rear defogger indicator
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No cool air comes out (A/
C system does not 
operate) No refrigerant
Perform recovery, evacuation and charge 
referring to “Operation Procedure for 
Refrigerant Charge”.
Fuse blown Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch referring to “Inspection of 
HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor 
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor faulty Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
referring to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 
and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System 
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet 
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or 
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Compressor relay faulty Check compressor relay referring to 
“Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Temperature selector, blower speed 
selector, and/or air flow selector faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
BCM faulty Check BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM 
and its Circuits in Section 10B”.  
Page 988 of 1496

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No cool air comes out 
(radiator cooling fan 
motor does not operate)Fuse blown
Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Radiator cooling fan motor relay faulty Check radiator cooling fan motor relay 
referring to “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay 
Inspection in Section 1F”.
Radiator cooling fan motor faulty Check radiator cooling fan motor referring to 
“Radiator Cooling Fan Motor On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1F”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System 
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
No cool air comes out 
(blower motor does not 
operate) Fuse blown
Check related fuses, and then check for short 
circuit to ground.
Blower motor controller faulty Check blower motor controller referring to 
“Blower Motor Controller Inspection”.
Blower speed selector faulty Check blower speed selector referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor 
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Blower motor relay faulty Check blower motor relay referring to “Blower 
Motor Relay Inspection in Section 7A”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 989 of 1496

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Cool air does not come 
out or insufficient cooling 
(A/C system normal 
operation)Insufficient or excessive charge of 
refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
Condenser clogged Check condenser referring to “Condenser 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
A/C evaporator clogged or frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator 
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator 
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor 
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion 
Valve Inspection”.
Desiccant clogged Replace receiver/dryer.
Compressor drive belt loosened or 
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet 
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform 
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation 
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Heater and ventilation system faulty Check HVAC unit.
Temperature selector faulty Check temperature selector referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to 
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its 
Circuit”.
Temperature control actuator faulty Check temperature control actuator referring to 
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor 
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Excessive compressor oil in A/C system Drain excessive compressor oil from A/C 
system circuit and compressor.
Cool air does not come 
out only intermittently Wiring connection faulty
Repair as necessary.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion 
Valve Inspection”.
Excessive moisture in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform 
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation 
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet 
Clutch Inspection”.
Excessive amount of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant.
Cool air comes out only at 
high speed Condenser clogged
Check condenser referring to “Condenser 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Insufficient charge of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform 
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation 
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or 
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 990 of 1496

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Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C 
System
S7RS0B7224002
Refer to “Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C 
System”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B7224003
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an 
incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W apart 
from about 100 mm (3.94 in.).
NOTE
If sunload sensor is not lighted over with an 
incandescent lamp, DTC B1504 is detected 
even though there is not any malfunction.
 
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Read DTC displayed on SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool, refer 
to operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
 
6) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
data link connector (DLC).
Cool air does not come 
out only at high speed
Excessive amount of refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant.
A/C evaporator frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator 
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator 
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Insufficient air flow of 
cooled air A/C evaporator clogged or frosted
Check A/C evaporator and evaporator 
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator 
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor 
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor 
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
(A)
1
I5RS0A722005-01  
Page 995 of 1496

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Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR):   Position of temperature control 
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE:   In-car temperature detected 
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC 
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR  TEMPERATURE):   Outside air temperature 
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed 
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR  TEMPERATURE):   Temperature of air passed 
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT  TEMPERATURE):   Engine coolant temperature 
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD:   Amount of sunlight detected by sunload 
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW)  SELECTOR):   Position of air flow selector of HVAC 
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR):   Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control 
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT:   Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL 
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL  ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF):   State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL, 
ON or OFF):   ON: Position of blower speed selector 
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower 
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC):   State of air 
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT  ABSOLUTE PRESSURE):   This parameter 
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure 
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET  CLUTCH, ON or OFF):   This parameter indicates 
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP,  ON or OFF):   State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED:   It is computed based on pulse 
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform   )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform   )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform   )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform   ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform   ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.  
Page 1010 of 1496

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DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit 
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of 
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control  Actuator (Position Sensor) 
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow 
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Air flow control actuator 
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
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65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch  for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to 
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module  connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of  HVAC control module connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire 
circuit open or short.  
Page 1011 of 1496

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DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure MalfunctionS7RS0B7224018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224019
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is lower t han specified value 
even though outside air temperature is higher than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Insufficient of refrigerant
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 A/C refrigerant pressure and outside air temperature 
check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure” and “Outside Air Temp”  varies displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Go to Step 2.
Check the amount of 
refrigerant and system 
for leaks.
2 A/C system performance check
1) Check A/C system performance referring to “A/C System 
Performance Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective part.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C 
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4.
A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor faulty.
4 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Check outside air temperature sensor referring to 
“Information Display (Clock)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Is check result satisfactory? HVAC control module 
faulty.
Outside air temperature 
sensor faulty.
YEL17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
G51-7
12V
2
3
G37-11
I5RS0A722016-01
1. HVAC control module 2. BCM3. Information display  
Page 1012 of 1496

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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher  than or lower than specified value for 
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display 
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control 
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM  connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module 
connector.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high 
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to 
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC 
control module connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
• HVAC control module  
Page 1013 of 1496

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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant  Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan 
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool 
Data”? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication 
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform 
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section 
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11” 
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module 
faulty.
BCM (included in 
junction block 
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block  assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module  receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan 
1 (Radiator Cooling 
Fan) Control Circuit in 
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control 
module and recheck.  
Page 1015 of 1496

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Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its CircuitS7RS0B7224026
HVAC control module and its circuits can be checked at HVAC control module wiring couplers by measuring voltage.
CAUTION! 
HVAC control module can not be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter to 
HVAC control module with couplers disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove HVAC control module  referring to “HVAC Control Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition 
switch is ON.
 
7812910
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1
2
I5RS0A722017-02
1. HVAC control module2. HVAC control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal 
Vo l ta g e Condition
G51-1 BRN/WHT Air flow control actuator 
(DEF) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is 
working in operation fr om VENT to DEF position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-2 BRN/YEL Air flow control actuator 
(FACE) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r flow control actuator is 
working in operation fr om DEF to VENT position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-3 GRY/BLU Temperature control 
actuator (COOL) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control 
actuator is working in ope
ration from HOT to COOL 
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-4 GRY/RED Temperature control 
actuator (HOT) 10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON, temperature control 
actuator is working in operation from COOL to HOT 
position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned  ON, except the above condition
G51-5 PPL/WHT Serial communication line 
of data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G51-6 — — — —
G51-7 YEL Serial communication line 
of BCM Refer to “Inspection of BCM a
nd its Circuits in Section 10B”