Ground SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 210 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-160 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
It is OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “BRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 211 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-161
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than 
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor  
Page 212 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-162 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle 
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor 
properly referring to 
“APP Sensor Assembly 
Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1C”.
3 APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”
4 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “BRN”,  “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of  APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-35” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 213 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-163
6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35”, “E23-37” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  and each “BRN”, “RED” wire  terminals of APP sensor 
connector.
Is each resistance infinity? Go  to Step 7. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BRN” wire and/or 
“RED” wire.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of APP  sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 52” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-52” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “BLU” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 215 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-165
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “RED”,  “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 34” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-34” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 6.
6 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-34” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 36”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-36” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
“BLU” wire and/or 
“WHT” wire and/or 
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of APP 
sensor connector and “E23-36” terminal of ECM 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. “YEL” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 217 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-167
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from  APP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor at “RED”,  “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 34” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-34” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35”, “E23-36” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal  and each “BRN”, “RED” wire  terminals of APP sensor 
connector.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
“BRN” wire and/or 
“RED” wire.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-36” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of  APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
Step Action Yes No
"GRN"
"BLU"
"BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01  
Page 218 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS7RS0B1104076
Wiring Diagram9
Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 51” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-51” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “WHT” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor 
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16  
E23-45  
E23-32  
C37-45  
C37-44  
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29  GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110045-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse  
Page 219 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-169
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on TP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor 
(sub) is more than specif ication for specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP  Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor  2 Volt” displayed on scan 
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully 
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in 
“Scan Tool Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
Page 220 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
other circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground, between 
“WHT” wire terminal of electric  throttle body connector 
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37-
54” and “C37-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground, between “C37-40” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “WHT” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground, 
between “WHT” wire terminal of  electric throttle body 
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
Is each resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire or “WHT” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 221 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-171
DTC P2138: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D”/“E” (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS7RS0B1104077
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between the opening angle based on APP 
sensor (main) and the op ening angle based on APP 
sensor (sub) is more than sp ecification for specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) and (sub) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM