MAIN SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 1087 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-48
DTC B1051 / B1055: Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit High ResistanceS6RW0D8204026
DTC B1051: Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit High Resistance
DTC B1055: Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit High Resistance
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
“L04”[A]
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
910
15
13
16
12V5V30V 30V
14
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
“L04”
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
BLU/ORN
BLU/YEL
L04-9
L04-7
L04-8
11
12 “L283”
L04-10
“L285”
I6RW0C820010-01
[A]: Shorting bar 6. Ignition switch 12. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
1. Battery 7. “A/B” fuse 13. DC / DC converter
2. Fuse 8. Junction block assembly 14. Back up capacitor
3. Main fuse box 9. Ground for air bag system 15. Safing power driver
4. “IGN” fuse 10. SDM 16. Mechanical longitudinal G sensor (switch)
5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 11. Driver seat belt pretensioner
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1051:
Driver seat belt pretensioner circuit is more than 4.0 Ω for
more than 4 sec.
DTC B1055:
Passenger seat belt pretensioner circuit is more than 4.0
Ω for more than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger seat belt pretensioner circuit
• Driver / passenger seat belt pretensioner
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
Page 1094 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-55 Air Bag System:
DTC B1061 / B1065: Side-Air Bag Circuit High ResistanceS6RW0D8204053
DTC B1061: Driver Side-Air Bag Circuit High Resistance
DTC B1065: Passenger Side-Air Bag Circuit High Resistance
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
“L04”[A]
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
910
13
12V5V30V
14
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
“L04”
GRY/RED
GRYBLU
BLK
BLU
BLK L04-12
L04-11
11 “Q134” “Q105” “L385”
BRN/WHT
BRN L04-13
L04-14
12
“Q104” “Q133” “L384”
I6RW0C820011-01
[A]: Shorting bar 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. SDM
1. Battery 6. Ignition switch 11. Driver side-air bag (inflator) model
2. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 12. Passenger side-air bag (inflator) module
3. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly 13. DC / DC converter
4. “IGN” fuse 9. Ground for air bag system 14. Back up capacitor
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1061:
Driver side-air bag circuit is more than 3.7 Ω for more than
4 sec.
DTC B1065:
Passenger side-air bag circuit is more than 3.7 Ω for more
than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger side-air bag circuit
• Driver / passenger side-air bag module
•SDM
Page 1106 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-67 Air Bag System:
DTC B1073: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor Circuit Shorted to GroundS6RW0D8204036
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
10
“L04”
“L372” “E388”
“E40”
ORN
PNK/BLKORN
PNK/BLKL04-50
L04-5111
30V
“L04”
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
9
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
12
12V5V30V
13
I6RW0C820012-01
1. Battery 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. Ground for air bag system 13. Back up capacitor
2. Fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. SDM
3. Main fuse box 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Driver forward impact-sensor
4. “IGN” fuse 8. Junction block assembly 12. DC / DC converter
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Forward impact-sensor circuit has been shorted to ground
for more than 4 sec.• Forward impact-sensor
• Forward impact-sensor circuit
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Forward impact-sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect forward impact-sensor connector “E40”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
3) Check for proper connection to SDM connector at
terminals “L04-50” and “L04-51”.
4) Measure resistance between “L04-50” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance infinity?Go to Step 3. Repair short to ground
in defective circuit.
“L04-50”“L04-51”
(A)
I7RW01821027-01
Page 1110 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-71 Air Bag System:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1083 / B1093: Side Impact-Sensor Circuit Shorted to GroundS6RW0D8204059
DTC B1083: Driver Side Impact-Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
DTC B1093: Passenger Side Impact-Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check SDM for DTC.
Are there any DTC(s) B1083, B1084, B1085 (for DTC
B1082) or B1093, B1094, B1095 (for DTC B1092)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace defective side
impact-sensor and
recheck.
If this DTC still detected,
replace SDM.
10
“L04”30V
30VL04-47 L04-46WHT/RED
LT GRN/BLK“L36”
11
L04-44 L04-45WHT/GRN
LT GRN
“L35”12
“L04”
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
9
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
13
12V5V30V
14
I6RW0C820013-01
1. Battery 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. Ground for air bag system 13. DC / DC converter
2. Fuse 6. Ignition switch 10. SDM 14. Back up capacitor
3. Main fuse box 7. “A/B” fuse 11. Driver side impact-sensor
4. “IGN” fuse 8. Junction block assembly 12. Passenger side impact-sensor
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1083:
Driver side impact-sensor circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.
DTC B1093:
Passenger side impact-sensor circuit has been shorted to
ground for more than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger side impact-sensor circuit
• Driver / passenger side impact-sensor
•SDM
Page 1114 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-75 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1361 / B1365: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit High ResistanceS6RW0D8204062
DTC B1361: Driver Curtain-Air Bag Circuit High Resistance
DTC B1365: Passenger Curtain-Air Bag Circuit High Resistance
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
10
L04-20
L04-19
L04-21
L04-22
YEL/GRN
YEL/BLU
BLK/YEL
BRN/YELYEL/GRN
YEL/BLU
BLK/YEL
BRN/YEL “L395” “Q132”
11
12
“L04”
“Q102” “Q103”
“L04”
BLK
L04-28
6 8
7
RED
GRN“L313”L04-27
9
1
2 BLKWHT3
4
5
[A]
13
12V5V30V
14
I6RW0C820014-01
[A]: Shorting bar 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. SDM
1. Battery 6. Ignition switch 11. Driver side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
2. Fuse 7. “A/B” fuse 12. Passenger side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
3. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly 13. DC / DC converter
4. “IGN” fuse 9. Ground for air bag system 14. Back up capacitor
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1361:
Driver curtain-air bag circuit is more than 3.8 Ω for more
than 4 sec.
DTC B1365:
Passenger curtain-air bag circuit is more than 3.8 Ω for
more than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger curtain-air bag circuit
• Driver / passenger curtain-air bag module
•SDM
Page 1124 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-85 Air Bag System:
SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D8204049
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
“L04”14
5
9RED
RED/BLK GRN
YEL/BLK
BLK
8 7
11
12
15
L04-2
L04-28
L04-27
“G241” “G271” “L313”
13
12V
6
1BLK
WHT WHT
WHT/RED 2
34
310 BLK
“G273”
“E324”16
12V5V30V
17
I6RW0C820016-01
1. Battery 6. Ignition switch 11. Combination meter 16. DC / DC converter
2. Main fuse 7. Junction block assembly 12. “AIR BAG” warning light 17. Back up capacitor
3. Fuse 8. “A/B” fuse 13. Light driver
4. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “METER” fuse 14. SDM
5. “IGN” fuse 10. “DOME” fuse 15. Ground for SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check
1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage in 9 – 16 V?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J” or
“Generator Test
(Overcharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
2Connection check
1) Check for loose each connection.
Is it connected securely?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
3Circuit fuse check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, check “A/B” fuse for
blowing.
Is “A/B” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair defective wire
circuit. After repaired,
replace “A/B” fuse.
Page 1128 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-89 Air Bag System:
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections
S6RW0D8204047
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. When a check for proper
connection is requested in a diagnostic flow, perform
careful check of suspect circuits.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire
harness assembly.
• Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully
seated in the connector body (backed out).• Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must
be clean and free of any foreign material which could
impede proper terminal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or
the like is prohibited.
• Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to
moisture and dirt, as well as not maintaining proper
terminal orientation with the component or mating
connector. 4Contact coil circuit (horn, audio control and cruise
control switch circuit) check (cruise control model)
1) Check for continuity between each terminal of horn
switch terminals, audio control switch terminals and
cruise control switch terminals as shown in figure.
Is each measured resistance 3
Ω or less?Go to Step 5. Replace contact coil.
5Contact coil circuit check
1) Measure resistance between each terminal and other
terminal.
Is each measured resistance infinity?Contact coil and its
circuit are good
condition.Replace contact coil. Step Action Yes No
ABCDEF
GH I J KL
a bc def
gh i j k l
A
B
C
Da
b
c
d
Terminal
E
Fe
f
I
J
K
Li
j
k
l
Terminal
G
Hg
h
I7RW01822113-01
Page 1129 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-90
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
Check each connector terminal in problem circuits
carefully to ensure good contact tension by using the
corresponding mating terminal included in the
connector test adapter kit (special tool).
If contact tension is not enough, reform the terminal to
increase contact tension or replace it.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010 Connector test adapter kit
• Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor
connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any
abnormal condition is found, change the wire harness
assembly or component parts with new ones.
• Wire insulation which is rubbed through, causing an
intermittent short as the bare area touches other
wiring or parts of the vehicle.
• Wire broken inside the insulation. This condition could
cause a continuity check to show a good circuit, but if
only 1 or 2 strands of a multi-strand-type wire are
intact, resistance could be far too high.
Repair and Inspection Required after AccidentS6RW0D8204048
CAUTION!
• All air bag system components, including
the electrical harness (component
mounting points), must be inspected after
an accident. If any components are
damaged or bent, they must be replaced
even if air bag system activation did not
occur.
• Never use air bag system parts from
another vehicle.
• Do not attempt to service the parts below.
Service of these parts is by replacement
only.
– Driver / Passenger air bag (inflator)
modules
– Driver / Passenger side-air bag (inflator)
modules
– Driver / Passenger side curtain-air bag
(inflator) modules
– Driver / Passenger seat belt
pretensioners
– Forward impact-sensor
– Driver / Passenger side impact-sensors
–SDM
– Contact coil and combination switch
assembly
– Air bag wire harness in main harness,
instrument panel harness, floor harness,
passenger air bag harness, side-air bag
harness and side curtain-air bag
harness.
• Proper operation of the sensors and air
bag system requires that any repairs to the
vehicle structure return it to its original
production configuration.
(A)
I4RS0A820045-01
IYSQ01010028-01
IYSQ01820025-01
Page 1131 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-92
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching,
melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as
malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow.
• Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor
connections.
Refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
• Forward impact-sensor
– Check sensor (1) and apron-side-member (driver
side) (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward-
sensor for scorching, melting or damage.• Side impact-sensor
– Check sensor (1) and under body (2) for dents,
cracks, deformation or rust.
– Check sensor connector (sensor side and harness
side) (3) or sensor lead wire (4) for damage, crack,
scorching or melting.
• Seat belt pretensioner
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness
– Check harness and connector for damage or
tightness.
• Seat belts and mounting points
– Refer to “Front Seat Belt Components in Section
8A”.
• “AIR BAG” warning light
– After vehicle is completely repaired, perform “Air
Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
• Side-air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check trim cover for cracks or deformities.
– Check wire harness and connector for damage or
tightness.
• Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness wire harness and connector for
damage or tightness.
– Check headlining for cracks or deformation.
1. Main harness 5. Side-air bag harness
2. Grounding point 6. Side curtain-air bag harness
3. Floor harness 7. Side curtain-air bag (inflator)
module
4. Instrument panel harness
I5RH01820092-01
4
1
26
3
5
7
I6RW0C820018-01
1
23
4I5RW0A820059-01
1. Seat belt 2. Retractor assembly
3 2
1
4
I5RW0A820060-01
I3JA01820043-01
Page 1146 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-107 Air Bag System:
7) Install passenger air bag (inflator) module referring
to “Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal
and Installation”.
8) Enabling air bag system referring to “Enabling Air
Bag System”.
9) Confirm that there is no DTC detected to SDM with
ignition switch turned ON.
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt
Pretensioner Disposal
S6RW0D8206018
WARNING!
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal
procedures can result in air bag deployment
and pretensioner activation which may cause
personal injury. Do not dispose of live
(undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules and
seat belt pretensioners. Because undeployed
air bag (inflator) module / inactivated seat
belt pretensioner must not be disposed of
through normal refuse channels. Undeployed
air bag (inflator) module and inactivated seat
belt pretensioner contain substances that
can cause severe illness or personal injury if
sealed container is damaged during disposal.
Air bag (inflator) module / seat belt pretensioner can be
deployed / activated inside or outside of vehicle.
Deployment / Activation method used depends upon
final disposition of vehicle. Review the following
instructions in order to determine which will work best in
a given situation.
Deployment / Activation Outside of Vehicle: When you
intend to return the vehicle to service, deploy the air bag
(inflator) module(s) and/or activate seat belt
pretensioner(s) outside of the vehicle.
Deployment / Activation Inside of Vehicle: When the
vehicle will be destroyed, or salvaged for component
parts, deploy the air bag module(s) and/or activate seat
belt pretensioner(s) installed on vehicle.
WARNING!
The following precautions must be observed
for this work. Failure to observe any of them
may result in personal injury.
• Procedure should be followed strictly as
described here.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service
and Diagnosis of Air Bag System”
beforehand.
• To avoid accidental deployment /
activation, this work should be performed
by no more than one person.
• Since smoke is produced when air bag
(inflator) module is deployed and
pretensioner is activated, select well-
ventilated area.
• Air bag (inflator) module and seat belt
pretensioner will immediately deploy /
activate when 12 volts vehicle battery is
connected to it. Wear safety glasses
throughout this entire deployment /
activation and disposal procedure.
• Wear suitable ear protection when
deploying air bag (inflator) module /
activating seat belt pretensioner. Also,
advise those who are in area close to
deployment / activation site to wear
suitable ear protection.
• Do not deploy / activate two or more air
bag system components (air bag (inflator)
modules and seat belt pretensioners) at
the same time.
• Never connect deployment harness to any
12 volts vehicle battery before connecting
deployment harness to air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner.
Deployment harness shall remain shorted
and not be connected to 12 volts vehicle
battery till you are ready to deploy air bag
(inflator) module or activate seat belt
pretensioner.