Ignition SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 519 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-22
DTC C1252: Coupling Assembly Circuit OpenS6RW0D3204019
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “ORN” terminal of coupling
air temperature sensor connector and “G26-24” terminal
of 4WD control module connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?Go to Step 4. “ORN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Coupling air temperature sensor check
1) Check coupling air temperature sensor referring to
“Coupling Air Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling air
temperature sensor.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-25” and “G26-24”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
25” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck. Step Action Yes No
12V
G26-3
YEL GRY
G26-2
L102-1
L102-4 12
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
21
[B]
I7RW01320007-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 1. Coupling assembly
[B]: Coupling assembly connector “L102” (viewed from harness side) 2. 4WD control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module
Page 520 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-23 Differential:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4Coupling assembly check
1) Check coupling assembly referring to “Coupling
Assembly Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling
assembly.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-2” and “G26-3”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
2” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.
6Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-3” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
3” terminal of 4WD control module connector and “L102-
1” terminal of coupling assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Page 521 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-24
DTC C1253: Coupling Assembly Circuit ShortS6RW0D3204020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and select 2WD/4WD switch to “LOCK” position.
3) Keep engine running at 2000 rpm for 10 seconds. or more.
4) Stop engine and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
12V
G26-3
YEL GRY
G26-2
L102-1
L102-4 12
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
21
[B]
I7RW01320007-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 1. Coupling assembly
[B]: Coupling assembly connector “L102” (viewed from harness side) 2. 4WD control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch is changed of 4WD lock position, and then
vehicle is not changed for more than 5 seconds.• Coupling assembly
• Coupling assembly circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
2Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect coupling assembly connector “L102” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L102-1” and “L102-4”
terminals of coupling assembly connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L102-1”
terminal of coupling assembly connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3Coupling assembly ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L102-4” terminal of
coupling assembly connector and vehicle body ground
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
Page 522 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-25 Differential:
DTC C1254: 2WD/4WD Switch MalfunctionS6RW0D3204021
Wiring Diagram4Coupling assembly check
1) Check coupling assembly referring to “Coupling
Assembly Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace coupling
assembly.
5Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-2” and “G26-3”
terminals of 4WD control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
2” terminal of 4WD control module connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?“YEL” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.
6Coupling assembly circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-3” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between “G26-
3” terminal of 4WD control module connector and “L102-
1” terminal of coupling assembly connector.
Is resistance above 1 M
Ω?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“GRY” wire is shorted to
ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
G26-13
G26-14GRY/YEL
RED/WHT
12V
1
3
4
L174-1
L174-52L174-4BLK/ORN
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
2
64531
[B]
I7RW01320008-01
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 2. 2WD/4WD switch
[B]: 2WD/4WD switch connector “L174” (viewed from harness side) 3. “4WD” switch
1. 4WD control module 4. “4WD-lock” switch
Page 523 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-26
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Select 2WD/4WD switch to “2WD” position and keep its position for 10 seconds. Similarly select 2WD/4WD switch
to “AUTO” and “LOCK” position.
3) Check DTC.
TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
2WD/4WD switch combination different from specification is
detected for more than 5 seconds.• 2WD/4WD switch
• 2WD/4WD switch circuit
• 4WD control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
22WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect 2WD/4WD switch connector “L174” with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “L174-1” and “L174-5”
terminals of 2WD/4WD switch connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “L174-1”
terminal or “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
32WD/4WD switch ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L174-4” terminal of 2WD/
4WD switch connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground.
42WD/4WD switch check
1) Check 2WD/4WD switch referring to “2WD/4WD Switch
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Replace 2WD/4WD
switch.
52WD/4WD switch circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from 4WD control module
connector “G26” with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for shorted to ground in related circuits.
• Between “G26-13” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-1” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
• Between “G26-14” terminal of 4WD control module
connector and “L174-5” terminal of 2WD/4WD switch
connector.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Repair circuit.
Page 524 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-27 Differential:
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D3204022
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECMS6RW0D3204023
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS / ESP® Control ModuleS6RW0D3204024
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0155: Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control ModuleS6RW0D3204025
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of 4WD Control Module and Its CircuitsS6RW0D3204026
4WD control module and its circuits can be checked at coupler connected to 4WD control module by measuring
voltage, pulse signal.
CAUTION!
4WD control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to 4WD control module with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage and Signal Check
1) Check voltage using voltmeter (1) connected to each terminal of couplers.
2) Check signal using oscilloscope (2) connected to each terminal of couplers.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is turned ON.
• Pulse signal cannot be measured by voltmeter. It can be measured by oscilloscope.
• Item with asterisk (*) in normal voltage column can be read only by oscilloscope.
12
I4JA01332053-01
Page 525 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-28
Terminal arrangement of 4WD control module connector (Viewed from harness side)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
I4JA01332054-01
Terminal
NumberWire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
G26-1 — — — —
G26-2 GRNCoupling assembly
(ground)About 5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-3 YELCoupling assembly
(power)10 – 12 V• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at “P” or “N” range (A/T model)
*0 – 12 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.1: ”)• Run engine at idle speed and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at other than “P” or “N” range (A/T
model) or depress accelerator pedal (M/T model)
About 5 V Above-mentioned condition
G26-4 — — — —
G26-5 — — — —
G26-6 — — — —
G26-7 — — — —
G26-8 — — — —
G26-9 — — — —
G26-10 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V —
G26-11 WHT/REDPower source for
internal memory10 – 14 V —
G26-12 RED/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-13 RED/WHT 4WD switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 4WD auto or 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch at 2WD position
G26-14 GRN/YEL 4WD lock switch0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch kept pushing at 4WD lock position
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON position and 2WD/4WD
switch released at 4WD lock position
G26-15 — — — —
G26-16 — — — —
G26-17 — — — —
G26-18 — — — —
G26-19 — — — —
G26-20 — — — —
G26-21 BLUData link connector
(DLC)10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-22 REDCAN communication
line (High)*2.5 – 3.6 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-23 WHTCAN communication
line (Low)*1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform
No.2: ”)Ignition switch turned ON position
Page 526 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-29 Differential:
Reference waveform No.1
Coupling assembly signalReference waveform No.2
CAN communication signal G26-24 ORNCoupling air
temperature sensor
(ground)About 2.5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-25 BRNCoupling air
temperature sensor
(power)About 2.5 V Ignition switch turned ON position
G26-26 — — — — Terminal
NumberWire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g eCondition
Measurement terminal CH1: “G26-3” to “G26-2”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 400 µs / DIV
Measurement condition • Run engine at idle speed
and 2WD/4WD switch at
4WD lock position
• Selector lever at other than
“P” or “N” range (A/T model)
• Depress accelerator pedal
(M/T model)
I7RW01320011-01
Measurement terminal CH1: “G26-22” to “G26-10”
CH2: “G26-23” to “G26-10”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V / DIV, CH2: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 400 µs / DIV
Measurement condition Ignition switch ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (high)
2. CAN communication line signal (low)
I7RW01320012-01
Page 570 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4-ii Table of Contents
Specifications .......................................................4D-4
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................4D-4
ABS ............................................................4E-1
Precautions........................................................... 4E-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................... 4E-1
Precautions in On-Vehicle Service...................... 4E-1
General Description ............................................. 4E-2
ABS Description .................................................. 4E-2
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Description ....................................... 4E-3
CAN Communication System Description........... 4E-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 4E-4
ABS Schematic ................................................... 4E-4
ABS Wiring Circuit Diagram ................................ 4E-5
Component Location ........................................... 4E-8
ABS Components Location ................................. 4E-8
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 4E-8
ABS Check .......................................................... 4E-8
ABS Warning Light Check................................. 4E-10
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check .............................................................. 4E-10
DTC Check........................................................ 4E-11
DTC Table ......................................................... 4E-11
DTC Clearance ................................................. 4E-11
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 4E-12
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at
Ignition Switch ON .......................................... 4E-13
ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady ............. 4E-15
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Comes ON Steady .......................................... 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit Check .......................... 4E-17
DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch ............ 4E-20
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)..... 4E-21
DTC 1016: Brake Light Switch .......................... 4E-22
DTC C1021 / C1022 / C1025 / C1026 / C1031
/ C1032 / C1035 / C1036: Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit / Sensor or Encoder ................ 4E-23
DTC C1033: Wheel Speed Sensor Deviation ... 4E-25
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051
/ C1052 / C1055 / C1056: Inlet / Outlet
Solenoid .......................................................... 4E-26DTC C1057: Power Supply Voltage Too High
/ Too Low ........................................................ 4E-27
DTC C1061: Pump Motor Circuit ...................... 4E-28
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply
Driver Circuit ................................................... 4E-29
DTC C1071: Control Module Internal Defect .... 4E-30
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check ... 4E-30
Repair Instructions ............................................ 4E-31
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check................ 4E-31
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Components ................................... 4E-32
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .................... 4E-33
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Removal and Installation ................ 4E-33
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-34
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 4E-35
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Inspection ........................................................ 4E-36
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (4WD Model) ................................. 4E-36
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation (2WD Model) ................................. 4E-36
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-37
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder Removal
and Installation ................................................ 4E-37
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection ........................................... 4E-37
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder Removal
and Installation ................................................ 4E-37
G Sensor Removal and Installation (4WD
Model) ............................................................. 4E-38
G Sensor Inspection (4WD Model) ................... 4E-38
Specifications ..................................................... 4E-39
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 4E-39
Special Tools and Equipment ........................... 4E-39
Special Tool ...................................................... 4E-39
Page 577 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Brake Control System and Diagnosis: 4A-6
Dragging brakes (Without
a very light drag is
present in all brakes
immediately after pedal is
released)Master cylinder pistons not returning
correctlyReplace master cylinder.
Restricted brake pipes or hosesCheck for soft hoses or damaged pipes and
replace with new hoses and/or new brake
piping.
Incorrect parking brake adjustment on
rear brakesCheck and adjust to correct specifications.
Weakened or broken return springs in
the drum brakeReplace.
Sluggish parking brake cables or linkageRepair or replace.
Wheel cylinder or caliper piston stickingRepair as necessary.
Badly worn piston seal in caliperReplace piston seal.
Improper brake pedal free heightCheck brake pedal free height.
Pedal pulsation (Pedal
pulsates when depressed
for braking)Damaged wheel bearingsReplace wheel bearings.
Distorted steering knuckle or rear wheel
spindle or rear axle shaftReplace knuckle or rear wheel spindle or rear
axle shaft.
Excessive disc lateral runoutCheck per instructions. If not within
specifications, replace or machine disc.
Rear drums out of roundCheck runout.
Repair or replace drum as necessary.
Braking noiseGlazed brake pad and/or brake shoeRepair or replace brake pad and/or brake
shoe.
Worn or distorted brake shoeReplace brake shoe.
Loose front wheel bearingsReplace wheel hub.
Distorted backing plates or loose
mounting boltsReplace or retighten securing bolts.
Contact wear indicator to brake discReplace brake pads.
Brake warning light lights
after engine startParking brake appliedRelease parking brake and check that brake
warning light turns off.
Insufficient amount of brake fluidInvestigate leaky point, correct it and add
brake fluid.
Brake fluid leakingInvestigate leaky point, correct it and add
brake fluid.
Brake warning light circuit faultyRepair circuit.
Malfunctioning EBD systemCheck system referring to “EBD Warning Light
(Brake Warning Light) Comes ON Steady in
Section 4E”.
Brake warning light turns
on when brake is appliedBrake fluid leakingInvestigate leaky point, correct it and add
brake fluid.
Insufficient amount of brake fluidInvestigate leaky point, correct it and add
brake fluid.
Brake warning light fails
to turn on even when
parking brake is appliedBrake warning light circuit faultyReplace bulb or repair circuit.
ABS warning light turns
on after engine startMalfunctioning ABSCheck system referring to “ABS Check in
Section 4E”.
ABS warning light turns
on when brake is appliedMalfunctioning ABSCheck system referring to “ABS Check in
Section 4E”.
ABS warning light after
ignition switch has turned
ON Bulb burnt outReplace bulb.
Malfunctioning ABSCheck system referring to “ABS Check in
Section 4E”.
ABS warning light flashesNew ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly installed.Perform “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check
in Section 4E”. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item