terminal SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 904 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-24 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1122: Engine Speed SignalS6RW0D6304015
Wiring Diagram6Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from BCM.
2) Check BCM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“G04-15” or “G04-22” wire terminal of BCM connector
and body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7BCM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect BCM
connector.
2) Check BCM for vehicle speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its Circuits”.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Replace BCM.
8Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) Check that vehicle speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Vehicle speed signal” terminal and other
terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Repair or replace
defective circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
BRN LT GRN/
BLK
E11-1
E11-12
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
6
37
9
10
8
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK12V5
11
[C]E01-44E01-4
I6RW0D630004-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “P/S” fuse
[C]: M15A engine with 4A/T equipped with slip control model (Hong Kong model) 5. ECM 10. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. P/S control module 11. Engine speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
Page 905 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-25
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than
0.8 seconds.
or
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than 20
seconds continuously even though vehicle speed signal is
more than 50 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Engine speed signal circuit
•ECM
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper
connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“E11-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4ECM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect P/S control
module and ECM connectors.
2) Check engine speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
5Engine speed signal circuit check
1) Disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check that engine speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Engine speed signal
circuit” is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Engine speed signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Page 908 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-28 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 909 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-29
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D6304019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module
connector at “E13-1”, “E13-2” and “E11-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E13-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” or “WHT” wire is
open circuit.
3Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E11-1” terminal of P/S control
module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “LT GRN / BLK” or
“GRN” wire is open
circuit.
4P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less?P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.“BLK” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Page 910 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System:
Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS6RW0D6304020
The P/S control module and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers by measuring
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
Voltage Check
1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with connectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
[C]
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
1
2
I7RW01632020-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side)
[C]: P/S control module connector No.3 “E12” (viewed from harness side)
Page 911 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-31
Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E11-1 LT GRN/BLKIgnition switch signal for P/S
control module10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E11-2 — — — —
E11-3 — — — —
E11-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.7”
under “Inspection
of BCM and Its
Circuits in
Section 10B”)• Ignition switch ON
• Front left tire turned quickly with right
tire locked
E11-5 GRY “EPS” warning light0 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 14 V Engine running
E11-6 — — — —
E11-7 — — — —
E11-8 GRN9 V power supply for torque
sensorAbout 9 V• Ignition switch ON
• Voltage between “E11-8” and “E11-9”
terminals
E11-9 BLK Ground for torque sensors — —
E11-10 WHT Torque sensor signal (Sub)About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-11 BLUSerial communication circuit for
data link connector——
E11-12 BRN Engine speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24
and No.25” under
“Inspection of
ECM and Its
Circuits in
Section 1A”)Engine idling
E11-13 — — — —
E11-14 RED/BLU P/S active signal (idle up signal)About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 VEngine idling and turned steering wheel
to the right or left until it stops
E11-15 — — — —
E11-16 — — — —
E11-17 — — — —
E11-18 YEL Torque sensor signal (Main)About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-19 GRY Ground for shield wire — —
Page 912 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Reference waveform No.1
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingE11-20 REDReference sensor power supply
for torque sensorAbout 3.0 – 3.5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E11-20” and
“E11-9” terminals
E12-1 BLK Motor output 1*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-1” and vehicle
body ground
E12-2 RED Motor output 2*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-2” and vehicle
body ground
E13-1 GRNMain power supply for internal
memory and P/S motor10 – 14 V —
E13-2 BLK Ground for P/S control module Below 0.3 V — Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel at straight position
I6RS0B630017-01
Page 913 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-33
Reference waveform No.2
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingReference waveform No.3
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idling
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is turned to left or right at
turning speed of 90° /sec
[A]: Steering wheel is turned left at turning speed of 90° /sec
[B]: Steering wheel is turned right at turning speed of 90° /sec
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
[E]: 1 duty cycle
I6RS0B630018-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel is kept fully turned to left or
right until it stops
[A]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned left unit it stops
[B]: Steering wheel is kept fully turned right unit it stops
[C]: 12 V ON
[D]: GND ON
I6RS0B630019-01
Page 922 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-42 Power Assisted Steering System:
5) Turn ON ignition switch without engine running and
select scan tool “Data List” mode due to checking
“Sensor (Main) Torque” and “Sensor (Sub) Torque”
displayed on scan tool when steering wheel turned
left and right (if used).
6) Check that characteristic of torque sensor (main and
sub) output voltage or scan tool data and steering
force is as following graph when steering wheel is
turned left and right. If sensor voltage or scan tool
data is out of specified value or does not vary linearly
as the following graph, check EPS control module
and its circuit referring to “Inspection of P/S Control
Module and Its Circuits”.
If they are OK, replace steering gear case assembly.P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306013
1) Check motor circuit referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC
C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: Motor Circuit
Failure”. If check result is not satisfactory, repair
motor circuit.
2) Disconnect motor connector from steering gear case
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor
connector.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for continuity. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for insulation between each terminal of motor
connector and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for insulation. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle
6) Check that steering wheel turns to left and right
smoothly. If steering wheel does not turn smoothly,
inspect and repair defective steering and suspension
parts.
7) Connect “E12” connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
[A]: Main sensor
[B]: Sub sensor
[C]: Steering force at left turn
[D]: Steering force at right turn
[E]: Steering wheel at free
[F]: “Sensor (Main) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
[G]: “Sensor (Sub) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
0
[E][N.m]
MAX
MAX [D] [C]
[E][D] [C]
2.33 - 2.68[V] [F]
[G] [A]
[B]
66
1.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
2.33 - 2.681.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
0
[N.m]
MAX
MAX
[V]
6 11.76 11.7611.76 11.766
0 11.5
-12.00 -12.0
11.5
I7RW01632011-02
“E12-1” and “E12-2” (For motor) Approx. 1 Ω
Each terminal and body ground No continuity
[A]: Motor connector “E12” (viewed from harness side)
12
[A]
I6RW0C630012-02
Page 932 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-4 Heater and Ventilation:
Repair Instructions
HVAC Unit ComponentsS6RW0D7106001
For non-A/C and manual A/C, refer to “HVAC Unit
Components in Section 7B”.
For auto A/C, refer to “HVAC Unit Components in
Section 7B”.
HVAC Unit Removal and Installation (Non-A/C)S6RW0D7106002
For manual A/C and auto A/C, refer to “HVAC Unit
Removal and Installation in Section 7B”.
Removal
1) Drain engine coolant referring to “Cooling System
Draining in Section 1F”, and then disconnect heater
hoses from HVAC unit.
2) Remove cowl top cover from vehicle body referring
to “Cowl Top and Front Lower Crossmember
Components in Section 9K”.
3) Remove instrument panel from vehicle body
referring to “Instrument Panel Removal and
Installation in Section 9C”.
4) Remove HVAC unit (1) from vehicle body by
removing nuts (2).Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Be careful not to catch any cable and wiring harness
in inappropriate position.
• Adjust control cables of HVAC control unit referring to
“HVAC Control Unit Removal and Installation”.
• Refill cooling system with coolant referring to “Cooling
System Flush and Refill in Section 1F”.
Blower Motor Removal and InstallationS6RW0D7106003
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect connector (1) from blower motor (2).
3) Remove blower motor (2) from HVAC unit as follows.
a) Remove screws (4).
b) Release tub (3) to arrow direction.
c) Hold Step b) and turn blower motor (2) to arrow
direction.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Blower Motor InspectionS6RW0D7106004
• Check blower motor for resistance between two
terminals as shown.
If there is no continuity, replace blower motor.
2
2
2
1
I7RW01710003-01
3
2
b)
c)
1
4
4I7RW01710004-02
I7RW01710005-01