section 9 SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-65
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C06-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check shift solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C06-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between terminal “C06-16” (for shift solenoid
valve-A (No.1)) or “C06-15” (for shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V?Go to Step 3. DTC P0974: “BRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
DTC P0977: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for
shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-71
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU”
and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
3” and “C06-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-3” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
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DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check TCC solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C06-3”
and “C06-5”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between terminal “C06-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground between
terminal “C06-5” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector and ground.
Are voltage 1 V or less?Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
power circuit.
3Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU”
and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace TCC solenoid
valve or lead wire.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-75
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU”
and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3Check TCC solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
3” and “C06-5”.
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C06-5” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground, between terminal “C06-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Are continuity indicated?“WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
1
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32
2
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DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D5104051
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM “A”S6RW0D5104052
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0D5104044
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connectors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.
1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with
oscilloscope if necessary.
Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
3
4
12
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16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
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Select Lever InspectionS6RW0D5106005
Check select lever for smooth and clear-cut movement
individually. If a malfunction is found, replace select lever
assembly.
“3” Position Switch InspectionS6RW0D5106016
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Disconnect “3” position switch connector (1).
3) Check continuity between “3” position switch
terminals.
“3” position switch specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Continuity
Shift other above range: No continuity
Shift Lock Solenoid InspectionS6RW0D5106024
Check that shift lock solenoid (1) actuate when battery
voltage is conducted.
Shift Lock Solenoid ReplacementS6RW0D5106025
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Replace shift lock solenoid (1) using flat head or like.
3) Install covers as they were.1
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Select Cable ComponentsS6RW0D5106006
Select Cable Removal and InstallationS6RW0D5106007
Removal
1) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
2) Disconnect select cable from select lever and then
detach from bracket.
3) Remove clip and disconnect select cable from
manual select lever.
4) Remove select cable retainer from dash panel.
Installation
Install select cable by reversing removal procedure.
The important steps in installation are as follows.
• Apply grease to pin and cable joint.
• Tighten bolts to specified torque referring to “Select
Cable Components”.• Adjusting procedure is as follows. Refer to “Select
Cable Adjustment”.Select Cable AdjustmentS6RW0D5106008
1) Shift manual shift lever to “N” range (transmission
range sensor “N” range).
(a)
(b)
(c)
6
7A
112
[B]
[B] [A]
[A]
34
5
9
8
101
A
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[A]: View [A] 5. Clip 11. Radiator inlet hose
[B]: View [B] 6. Manual select lever pin
: Apply lithium grease 99000-25011 to all around pin (0.15 g):23 N⋅m (2.0 kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
1. Select lever assembly 7. Select lever pin
: Apply lithium grease 99000-25011 to all around pin (0.15 g):6.5 N⋅m (0.65 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
2. Select cable 8. Adjuster case : 13 N⋅m (1.3 kgf-m, 9.5 lb-ft)
3. Cable bracket 9. Lock
4. Manual select lever 10. P/S control module
“P”“R”“N”
“D”
“2”
“L”
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2) Remove adjuster (cable end) from select lever pin of
select lever assembly.
3) Remove adjuster (cable end) from select lever pin of
select lever assembly.
4) Release lock plate (1) which restrict moving of cable
end holder (2).
5) Push cable end holder (1) out from eye-end (2) using
an appropriate tool (3) to disengage cable.
6) Shift select lever to “N” position.
7) Apply grease to select lever pin and install adjuster
(cable end) to it.
: Grease 99000–25011 (SUZUKI Super Grease
A)
8) With both select lever and transmission range
sensor kept each “N” position, drive cable end holder
(1) in until it locks cable.
9) Slide lock plate (2) to secure cable end holder in
position.
10) After select cable was installed, check for the
following.
• Push vehicle with select lever shifted to “P” range.
Vehicle should not move.
• Vehicle can not be driven in “N” range.• Vehicle can be driven in “D”, “3”, “2” and “L”
ranges.
• Vehicle can be backed in “R” range.
Key Interlock Cable Removal and InstallationS6RW0D5106026
NOTE
Don’t bend interlock cable excessively when
removing and installing it, or system will not
operate correctly.
Removal
1) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,
disconnect negative cable at battery and disable air
bag system, referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
2) Remove steering column cover.
3) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
4) Pull out key interlock cable (1) from key cylinder
cover (2) while pressing checkhook with slotted
screwdriver (3) or the like.
5) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
6) Remove console box referring to “Console Box
Components in Section 9H”.
7) Detach cable end (1) from interlock cam (2) while
pressing claws (3) of interlock cam boss.
At this time, be careful not to cause damage to its
claws.
Detach cable casing cap (4) from bracket (5) while
pressing checkhook.
8) Remove interlock cable.
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2) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
3) Insert cable casing cap (1) into key cylinder cover (2)
securely.
4) Pull out lock button (1) of select lever side cable end
(2).
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
NOTE
If select lever is in “P” position, shift select
lever referring to “Select Lever Inspection”.
6) Install cable casing cap (3) to bracket (4).
7) Connect cable end (1) to interlock cam (2) with
ignition switch turned to ACC position.
8) Drive lock button (5) in cable end until it locks cable
expansion and contraction.9) With select lever set at “P” position, turn ignition key
to ACC position and then check for the following
conditions.
• With knob button released, ignition key can be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
• With knob button pressed, ignition key cannot be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
10) Install knee protector to steering column.
11) Install steering column cover.
12) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,
connect negative cable at battery and enable air bag
system, referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
Transmission Range Sensor Inspection and
Adjustment
S6RW0D5106009
1) Shift manual select lever (4) to “N” range.
2) Check that needle direction shaped on lock washer
(2) and “N” reference line (1) on transmission range
sensor are aligned. If not, loosen sensor bolts (3)
and align them.
Tightening torque
Transmission range sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
2
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3, (a) 4
2
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