check engine SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 631 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1055 / C1056: Inlet / Outlet SolenoidS6RW0D4504017
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left- Rear Inlet Solenoid
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left- Rear Outlet Solenoid
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
1 2
5
3
BLK
E08-24
E08-23
6 4
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450008-02
[A]: ABS control module assembly connector (viewed from terminal side) 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box6. Solenoid valve driver
3. Solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1041, C1042, C1045, C1046, C1051, C1052,
C1055, C1056:
• Solenoid valve circuit is opened, shorted to power,
ground and/or each valve in ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected.• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module power source
circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal “E08-24” and “E08-
23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E08-24”
of module connector and “E08-23”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open or high
resistance.
Page 632 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Supply Voltage Too High / Too LowS6RW0D4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
34 5
E08-23BLK
12VE08-9GRN/ORN
2
1
[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450009-03
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly
1. Battery 3. Ignition switch 5. ABS hydraulic unit control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ABS control module power supply voltage is too high or
too low.• ABS control module power supply circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3 Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3ABS hydraulic unit / control module power source
voltage check
1) Measure battery voltage with engine running at 3000
rpm.
Is voltage 15 V or less?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 633 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
DTC C1061: Pump Motor CircuitS6RW0D4504019
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
WHT/RED
1 2
5
M
3
4
12VE08-25
E08-26BLKE08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450010-02
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Pump motor driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. ABS pump motor
2. Main fuse box 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply
voltage is too low.
• Pump motor circuit in ABS control module is opened,
shorted to power or ground circuit.• Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
Page 634 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-29 ABS:
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS6RW0D4504020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
WHTGRN 34 7
E08-23BLK12V
E08-9GRN/ORN
2
1
WHT/BLU5E08-24
6
I7RW01460015-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly
1. Battery5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
3. Ignition switch 7. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Solenoid valve power supply driver circuit is opened,
shorted to power and ground circuit in ABS control
module.
• Solenoid valve power supply voltage is too low.
• Solenoid valve power supply driver is stuck to ON or
OFF position.
• Output circuit from control unit is opened or shorted in
ABS control module.
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected.• Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
Page 635 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-30
DTC C1071: Control Module Internal DefectS6RW0D4504021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D4504022
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, power supply is supplied to ABS control module. And, power supply is supplied
to pump motor and solenoid valve in other line by the switching function in ABS control module. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ABS control module internal defect is detected. • ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
WHTGRN
35
6
7
84
E08-23BLK
12V
E08-25
E08-24
E08-9
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
2
1
12V
I6RW0C450004-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery6. To pump motor driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver
3. Ignition switch 8. To solenoid valve
4. Junction block assembly
Page 636 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
Troubleshooting
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS6RW0D4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in
good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or more.
3) Hoist vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral (P range for A/T) and
release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake
dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool Step Action Yes No
1Check fuse
Are main fuses and circuit fuses for ABS in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2Check ABS control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module
connector at terminals “E08-9”, “E08-23”, “E08-24”, and
“E08-25”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E08-9” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
3Pump motor and solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure voltage between each terminal of “E08-24”,
“E08-25” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
4Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E08-23” and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω?ABS hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly power and
ground circuits are in
good condition.“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.
(A)
1
I5RW0A450007-01
Page 637 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-32
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another
person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the
wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and
pulsation is felt at brake pedal.9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly ComponentsS6RW0D4506002
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
I4RH01450021-01
I6RW0C450006-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly : 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft) : 26 N⋅m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)
2. Bracket : 9 N⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
Page 638 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-33 ABS:
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
On-Vehicle Inspection
S6RW0D4506003
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Performing any of these
prohibited services will affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D4506004
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Performing any of these
prohibited services will affect original
performance of ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly connector (1) by pull up the lock (2).3) Using special tool, loosen flare nuts (1) and
disconnect brake pipes (2) from ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (3).
Special tool
(A): 09950-78220
NOTE
Put bleeder plug cap or the like onto pipe to
prevent fluid from spilling. Do not allow brake
fluid to get on painted surfaces.
4) Remove ABS hydraulic unit / control module with
bracket from vehicle by removing two bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt and pull out ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using flat end
rod or the like (2).
CAUTION!
• Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
• Use care not to allow dust to enter
hydraulic unit.
• Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or
upside down. Handling it in inappropriate
way will affect its original performance.
[A]: Disconnect C: Pull up to disconnect
[B]: Connect D: Pull down to connect
2 1
CD
[A]
[B]
I5RW0A450001-01
(A)
1
3 2
I5RW0A450020-01
I5RW0A450021-01
Page 639 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-34
Installation
1) Install hydraulic unit / control module assembly by
reversing removal procedure noting the following.
Install ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt as follows.
a) Tighten bracket bolt (1) and (2) by hand.
b) Then tighten bracket bolt to specified torque.
Tightening order (1) → (2)
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut (a): 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5
lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt (b): 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt (c): 26 N·m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air
Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and
perform “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Set up measuring device as shown in figure, the
resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
I6RW0C450011-01
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 4. “BLK” wire terminal
2. Resistance (115Ω) 5. Power supply (12 V)
3. “WHT” wire terminal
V
41
3
2
5
I5JB0A450026-03
Page 640 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS:
5) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel
rotation.If voltage is out of specification, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 – 960 mV
6) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation
and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.If voltage does not change
with wheel rotation, check sensor, mating encoder
and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 – 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 – 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D4506006
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing
and installing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front
wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolt (2).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
1
2
I5RW0A450023-01