ecm terminal SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 166 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CircuitS6RW0D1104042
Wiring Diagram5Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance.
6Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace CKP sensor
and/or sensor plate. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
64 83
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
7BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/ORN
1
10
C01-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
WHT
*E01-31 BLK
2
RED/YEL
I6RW0D110032-02
1. CMP sensor 3. ECM 5. Ignition switch 7. “FI” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse
2. Signal rotor 4. Main relay 6. Main fuse box 8. “IG COIL” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
Page 168 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-118 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “RED/YEL” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of
disconnected CMP sensor connector.
CMP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
For engine without VVT system
For engine with VVT system
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “RED/YEL” wire is open
or shorted to ground /
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
5Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal
of CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is measured resistance value less than 3
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
6Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110031-01
I4RS0B110094-01
Page 173 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-123
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Description”.
2EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect EGR valve
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 4. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire terminals of EGR
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between
each EGR valve control circuit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/YEL” wire) and each EGR
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. Faulty wire(s) are short
circuit.
6EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-1/16” and each “C01-
4”, “C013”, “C01-19”, “C01-18” terminals of ECM
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 7.
7EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance referring to “EGR Valve
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value?Faulty wire(s) are open
or high resistance
circuit. If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.
Page 177 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-127
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING!
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C01-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 5. “BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
5Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between
“C01-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister
purge control valve.
7EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance
between “E01-1/16” terminal and “C01-29” terminal of
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 34
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.“BLK/RED” and/or
“BLU/BLK” wire are high
resistance circuit.
Page 180 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-130 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay (1) from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground to “BLK/RED” wire terminal.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Open wire in “BLK/RED”
wire is open circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan relay to individual circuit
fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
vehicle body ground and “E01-46” terminal of ECM
connector when engine coolant temp. is below 100 °C
(212 °F).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Measure resistance between “E01-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
6Radiator cooling fan relay check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay referring to “Radiator
Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.Replace relay.
1
I5RW0A110036-02
Page 181 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-131
DTC P0481: Cooling Fan 2 (A/C Condenser Fan) Control CircuitS6RW0D1104049
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
A/C condenser cooling fan motor is turned ON and OFF by its relay which ECM controls. A/C condenser cooling fan
motor is turned ON when ECM outputs A/C ON signal or when engine coolant temp. is 110 °C, 230 °F or more.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area7Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Run engine until ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“E01-46” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Faulty ECM.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
1
GRN
27
E01-29
10
89
REDBLK
3
5BLK/WHT
RED/BLKE01-58
WHT
4E01-47 GRY
BLU/YEL
6
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31BLK
I6RW0D110042-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 5. A/C condenser cooling fan motor 9. “A/C” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. A/C compressor 10. “IG COIL” fuse
3. A/C condenser cooling fan relay 7. ECM
4. A/C compressor relay 8. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of A/C condenser cooling fan relay is different
from command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)• A/C condenser cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• A/C condenser cooling fan relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Page 183 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-133
3Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C compressor control relay (1) from
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of A/C
condenser fan control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Faulty A/C compressor
control relay.Go to Step 4.
4Check wire circuit
1) Remove “A/C” fuse (10 A) from individual circuit fuse box
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal
of “A/C” fuse connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Open wire in “BLK/
WHT” circuit. If OK, go
to Step 5.“BLK/WHT” wire
shorted to ground
circuit.
5Check wire circuit
1) Connect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 box with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
vehicle body ground and “E01-58” wire terminal of ECM
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay from
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-58” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
7Check wire circuit
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Check voltage between “E01-58” wire terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “RED/BLK” wire shorted
to power supply circuit.
8Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay referring
to “A/C System Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is result in good condition?Open wire in “RED/BLK”
circuit.Replace relay. Step Action Yes No
1
I5RW0A110039-02
Page 184 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-134 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) MalfunctionS6RW0D1104050
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area9Check A/C condenser cooling fan control
1) Ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from vehicle body referring to “Engine
Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation in
Section 1C” and connect connectors to ECM.
3) Run engine and turn ON A/C and blower fan switch.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“E01-58” wire terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower 1.5 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
refer to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Faulty ECM. Step Action Yes No
[B]
REDWHTC01-13C01-12REDWHT
PPL
5IG112 V
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN
4
6 [A]
E01-3E01-18REDWHTREDWHT
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK
RED
WHT WHT
12V
12V
1
23
4
WHT/BLK
WHT BLKRED/BLK
I6RW0D110043-02
[A]: For M/T model 2. Front right side wheel speed sensor (VSS 2) 5. Output shaft speed sensor
[B]: For A/T model 3. ABS control module 6. TCM
1. Front left side wheel speed sensor (VSS 1) 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at deceleration
for 4 seconds at 3600 rpm or less.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Wheel speed sensor (VSS) (for M/T model)
• Wheel speed sensor circuit (for M/T model)
• ABS control module assembly (for M/T model)
• Output shaft speed sensor (for A/T model)
• Output shaft speed sensor circuit (for A/T
model)
• TCM malfunction (for A/T model)
• ECM malfunction
Page 187 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-137
2A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED/BLU” and “ORN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Faulty MAP sensor. Go to Step 4.
4A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C01-
14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED/BLU” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
55” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor. Step Action Yes No
Page 188 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104052
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle and turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON (turn ON air conditioning) for 3 min. or
more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher than specified
value.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up)• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED/BLU” and “ORN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open
or shorted to power
circuit.
4A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED/BLU” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.