ecm terminal SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 245 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-195
6ECM ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “E01-31”, “C01-58”,
“C01-15” and “C01-30” terminals of ECM connector and
body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BLK/ORN” or “BLK”
wire is open or high
resistance circuit.
7Main relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Using service wire, ground “E01-60” terminal of ECM
connector and measure voltage between each “E01-1”
and “E01-16” terminals of ECM connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 8.
8Main relay circuit check
1) Remove main relay (1) from individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Check for proper connection to main relay connector at
“BLK/YEL” and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each “E01-1” and
“E01-16” wire terminals of ECM connector and “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of main relay connector.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 9. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit.
9Main relay circuit check
1) Remove main relay from individual circuit fuse box No.1
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
main relay connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 10. “BLK/YEL” wire is open
circuit.
10Main relay check
1) Check main relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump
Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle Actuator
Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is main relay in good condition?“BRN/WHT” wire is
open or high resistance
circuit.Replace main relay. Step Action Yes No
1
I5RW0A110059-02
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-196 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Fuel Injector Circuit CheckS6RW0D1104074
Wiring Diagram11Sensor power source circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure each voltage between
“C01-14”, “E01-35”, “E01-34” and “C01-43” terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V?ECM power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.Go to Step 12.
12Sensor power source circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, TP sensor, MAP
sensor, A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with
A/C) and APP sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure each resistance between “C01-14”, “E01-35”,
“E01-34” and “C01-43” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Check internal short
circuit of TP sensor,
MAP sensor, A/C
refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with
A/C) and/or APP
sensor.“GRY/RED”, “BRN” and/
or “RED” wire is shorted
to ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
9
2 83E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
10 11
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
C01-1
C01-2
C01-16
C01-17
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLU/YEL
BLU/RED
BLU/ORN
BLU/WHT
E01-16
4
5
6
71
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLKE01-31
I6RW0D110053-01
1. Main fuse box 4. No.1 injector 7. No.4 injector 10. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. No.2 injector 8. “IG COIL” fuse 11. “IGN” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 injector 9. Ignition switch
Page 247 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-197
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel injector check for operating sound
1) Using sound scope, check each injector for operating
sound at engine cranking.
Do all 4 injector make operating sound?Fuel injectors circuit is
in good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel injector resistance check
1) Disconnect connectors from fuel injectors with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each
terminals.
3) If OK, check all 4 fuel injectors for resistance referring to
“Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1G”.
Are all injectors in good condition?Go to Step 3. Faulty fuel injector.
3Fuel injector insulation resistance check
1) Check that there is insulation between each fuel injector
terminal and engine ground.
Is there insulation?Go to Step 4. Faulty fuel injector.
4Fuel injector power supply check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLK/RED” wire terminal
of fuel injector connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
If it is in good condition,
go to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/
WHT”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel
injector connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to ground.
6Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel injector
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to power supply
circuit.
7Fuel injector drive signal check
1) Connect connectors to each fuel injector and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between each “C01-1”, “C01-2”, “C01-
16”, “C01-17” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Check fuel injector
referring to “Fuel
Injector Inspection in
Section 1G”.
If check result is
satisfactory, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
open circuit.
Page 249 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse
box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each
terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle
Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty relay.
5Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E01-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned
ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-200 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
6Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Measure voltage within 2 second after ignition switch is
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 7. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Detach fuel tank referring to “Fuel Tank Removal and
Installation in Section 1G”.
3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of fuel
pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “PNK” wire is shorted to
ground.
8Fuel pump circuit check
1) Connect service wire between “E01-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“PNK” terminal at fuel pump connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 9. “PNK” wire is open
circuit.
9Fuel pump circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal at fuel
pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Faulty fuel pump. “BLK” wire is open
circuit. Step Action Yes No
Page 254 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
9Check wire circuit
1) Install “A/C” fuse “20 A” to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turn
OFF.
3) Start engine then turn ON A/C switch and blower motor
switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “RED”
wire terminal in A/C condenser fan harness connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 10. Open wire in “RED”
circuit.
10Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect connector from A/C condenser cooling fan
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of A/C
condenser cooling fan connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 11. Open or high resistance
wire in “BLK” circuit.
11Check A/C condenser cooling fan
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan operates referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty A/C condenser
cooling fan. Step Action Yes No
Page 256 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-208 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
11A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E01-47” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground under following
conditions respectively.
Voltage between “E01-47” terminal of ECM
connector and ground
While engine running and A/C switch turned OFF: 10
– 14 V
While engine running, A/C and blower speed
selector switch turned ON: 0 – 1 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 12. Go to Step 13.
12A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor relay referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition?A/C compressor drive
circuit malfunction.Replace A/C
compressor relay.
13A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Remove A/C compressor relay with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
WHT” wire terminal of A/C compressor relay connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 –14 V?Go to Step 14. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit.
14A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor relay referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition?“GRY” wire is open
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Replace A/C
compressor relay. Step Action Yes No
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and
engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C).
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp.
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling
fan.