check engine light TOYOTA PRIUS 2001 Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2001, Model line: PRIUS, Model: TOYOTA PRIUS 2001Pages: 1943, PDF Size: 18.26 MB
Page 903 of 1943

DI2VS±03
Prius Problem Check Sheet
Vehicle
Specifications
Please fill in the blanks within bold frame.Name of DealerPerson in Charge at
HeadquartersPerson in Charge
at Dealer
Model CodeOffice
Vehicle Delivery Date
Frame No.
Unit No. etc.
Option . . . :
( ) Navigation (equipped by ( ) MOP ( ) dealer) ( ) Cold climate specification
( ) others( )Problem Occurrence Date
Service Entry Date NHW11±
. .
. .Odometer Reading
Registration datekm
. .
Contents of complaint (Status when and before/after occurring in
the order of events as correct as possible)Characteristics of Customer
Gender
Age
Occupation
Vehicle used before
Main use area
Frequency in use
Others times/day or
week or month
Status of engineOthers
Interview Results
( ) Male ( ) Female
suburbs ( ) %
Others ( ) ( ) %
city area ( ) %
mountain area ( ) %
Driving ConditionRoad Condition
Vehicle Condition
Vehicle Speed
km/h
mph
( ) when starting
( ) when according
( ) When
normal driving
( ) when
decelerating
( ) when braking
( ) when shopping
( ) when parking
( ) when turning
( ) when
ABS actuating
( ) others
( )( ) flat road
( ) up hill ( ) down
hill incline of
° /%
distance
km
mph
( ) dry paved road
( ) wet paved road
( ) rough paved road
( ) unpaved road
( ) snowy/frozen
road
( ) bump/curb
( ) others
( )( ) when starting
( ) right after
starting
( ) until min.
after starting
( ) until min.
after starting
of driving
( ) when shopping
system
( ) while shopping
engine
( ) when starting
engine
( ) when revolving
engineHV Battery
indication
( ) 4/4 ( ) 3/4
( ) 2/4 ( ) 1/4
( ) unidentified
Shift position
(indication)
( ) P ( ) R ( ) N
( ) D ( ) B
( ) when operating
"Weather:
A/C status
( ) no indication
( ) unidentified
( ) A/C ( ) FULL
( ) OFF
( ) unidentifiedWarning light
(MIL)
( ) ON ( ) OFF
( ) PS
( ) main battery
( ) HV!
( ) engine
( ) charge
( ) output
control
( ) brake
( ) ABS
( ) others
( )
Temperature:
°C
Brake operation
( ) brake slowly
( ) Brake suddenly
( ) use two pedals
system
Frequency in
occurrence
( ) always
( ) sometimes
( ) only once
miles
°F
Fuel level
( ) segments
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±313
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS CHECK
Page 924 of 1943

± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±341
2001 PRIUS (RM778U) 4/27/01
DTC P3011±P3029 Battery Block # Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Internal resistance of each battery module is measured, detecting battery deterioration for each block, 1 to
19. Nineteen blocks of battery modules are arranged in the order of 1 to 19 from the ECU side.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P3011±P3029Battery internal resistance is abnormal.Battery ECU
Battery pack
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P3011±P3029) being outputs?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Check that the block voltage during charging/ discharging.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºREADYº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA.
(f) Show voltage of the block corresponding to the DTC and other block (any block except the above±
mentioned block).
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Confirm the engine stopped in the R position. Step on the accelerator pedal until the engine starts,
stepping on the brake pedal firmly.
(c) Release the accelerator pedal when the engine starts. At the same time, monitor the change of the
voltage before engine starting (during discharging) and after engine starting (during charging).
DI82C±01
Page 925 of 1943

A16881
Voltage
Other block voltage
Voltage of the block
corresponding to the DTC
Discharging (engine stops) Charging (engine starts)A: 0.3 V or more A
B: 0.3 V or more B
Time
DI±342
± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
OK:
Before or after switch±over from discharging to charging, the relationship of the voltage size
are reversed and the difference of the voltage is 0.3 V ore more.
OK Go to step 5.
NG
3 Check that the HV battery blocks voltage swings at stall test.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºReadyº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA
to show ºBAT BLOCK MIN Vº and ºBAT BLOCK MAX Vº on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Stepping on the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal during the engine moving and step on the
accelerator pedal during the engine stopping.
(c) Continue STEP (b) for more than 20 min. and monitor the swing and the difference of the voltage be-
tween the data MAX V and MIN V.
Page 928 of 1943

± DIAGNOSTICSHV BATTERY CONTROL SYSTEM
DI±345
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P3030) being outputs?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Check voltage of battery block 1 to 19.
CHECK:
Connecting a TOYOTA hand±held tester, check the ECU data.
HINT:
Nineteen blocks of battery modules are arranged in the order of 1 to 19 from the battery ECU side.
OK:
Standard voltage: 2V or more
OK Go to step 4.
NG
3 Check that the HV battery blocks voltage swings at stall test.
PREPARATION:
(a) To ensure safety, conduct this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
(b) Turn ON the ºREADYº light.
(c) Warm up the engine and turn off the A/C switch.
(d) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(e) Connect a TOYOTA hand±held tester to DLC3 and select HV BATTERY and then CURRENT DATA
to show ºBAT BLOCK MIN Vº and ºBAT BLOCK MAX Vº on the TOYOTA hand±held tester.
CHECK:
(a) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal and shift into the R position.
(b) Stepping on the brake pedal, release the accelerator pedal during the engine moving and step on the
accelerator pedal during the engine stopping.
(c) Continue STEP (b) for more than 20 min. and monitor the swing and the difference of the voltage be-
tween the data MAX V and MIN V.
Page 940 of 1943

F12396
TOYOTA
Hand±held Tester
DLC3
F09750
DLC3Tc
Ts
CG
BR3904
0.13 sec. 0.13 sec.
ON
OFF DI±360
± DIAGNOSTICSANTI±LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH EBD & RBS
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
(g) In case of using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
Clear the DTC.
(1) Hook up the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the
DLC3.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Operate the TOYOTA hand±held tester to erase the
codes.
HINT:
Please refer to the TOYOTA hand±held tester operator's manu-
al for further details.
3. SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK (TEST MODE)
HINT:
If the ignition switch is turned from ON to ACC or LOCK during
test mode, DTC will be erased.
(a) In case of not using TOYOTA hand±held tester:
Check the sensor signal.
(1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(2) Using SST, connect terminals Ts and CG of DLC3.
SST 09843±18040
(3) Start the engine.
(4) Check that the ABS warning light blinks.
HINT:
If the ABS warning light does not blink, inspect the ABS warning
light circuit and Ts terminal circuit (See page DI±437,
DI±449).
(5) Keep the vehicle in the stationary condition and the
brake pedal in free condition for 1 sec. or more.
(6) Keeping the vehicle in the stationary condition, de-
press the brake pedal with 98 N (10 kgf, 22 lbf) or
more for 1 sec. or more.
(7) Drive vehicle straight forward.
When driving the vehicle at the speed faster than 45
km/h (28 mph) for several seconds, check that the
ABS warning light comes off.
HINT:
There is a case that the sensor check is not completed if the ve-
hicle has its front wheels spun or its steering wheel steered dur-
ing this check.
Page 1061 of 1943

± DIAGNOSTICSELECTRIC MOTOR POWER STEERING
DI±495
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
4 Check battery positive voltage.
PREPARATION:
Start the engine.
CHECK:
Check the battery positive voltage.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ± 14 V
NG Check and repair charging system.
OK
5 Check operation of PS warning light.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(b) Disconnect the connector from the EMPS ECU.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Check the PS warning light goes OFF.
OK Check and replace EMPS ECU.
NG
Check for short circuit in harness and connector between multiinformation display and EMPS
ECU, multiinformation display and DLC3 (See page IN±41).
Page 1451 of 1943

I18174
ON
HTR2(+) (±)
DI±944
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check converter circuit (See page DI±934).
2 Check voltage between terminal HTR2 of A/C amplifier and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the center cluster module control with connectors still
connected.
CHECK:
(a) Start engine.
(b) Set temperature control switch on ºMAX. WARMº posi-
tion.
(c) Set blower switch on ºHIº position.
(d) Turn light control switch OFF.
(e) Turn defogger switch OFF.
(f) Check voltage between terminal HTR2 of A/C amplifier
and body ground at each conditions, as shown in the
chart.
OK:
ConditionVoltage
Air flow selector: FOOT
Water temp. : Below 65°C (149°F)Below 0.7 V
Air flow selector: FOOT/DEF
Water temp. : Below 60°C (140°F)Below 0.7 V
Air flow selector: DEF
Water temp. : 75°C (167°F)Below 0.7 V
OK Go to step 6.
NG
Page 1456 of 1943

I18152
ON
HTR0
(+)
(±)
± DIAGNOSTICSAIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DI±949
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check converter circuit (See page DI±934).
2 Check voltage between terminal HTR0, of A/C amplifier and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the center cluster module control with connectors still
connected.
CHECK:
(a) Start engine.
(b) Set temperature control switch on ºMAX WARMº position.
(c) Set blower switch on ºHIº position.
(d) Turn light control switch to OFF.
(e) Turn defogger switch OFF.
(f) Check voltage between terminal HTR0 of A/C amplifier
and body ground at each conditions, as shown in the
chart.
OK:
ConditionVoltage
Air flow selector: FOOT
Water temp. : Below 60°C (140°F)Below 0.7 V
Air flow selector: FOOT/DEF
Water temp. : Below 50°C (122°F)Below 0.7 V
OK Go to step 6.
NG
Page 1494 of 1943

EM2534
Overall Length
A01073
45° Carbide
CutterResiduary
Width
Resurface
A01074
Width
EM0185
45°20°
1.0 ± 1.4 mm
EM0186
75°
1.0 ± 1.4 mm45°
EM±36
± ENGINE MECHANICALCYLINDER HEAD
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
(d) Check the valve overall length.
Standard overall length:
Intake 89.25 mm (3.5138 in.)
Exhaust 87.90 mm (3.4606 in.)
Minimum overall length:
Intake 88.95 mm (3.5020 in.)
Exhaust 87.60 mm (3.4488 in.)
If the overall length is less than minimum, replace the valve.
(e) Check the surface of the valve stem tip for wear.
If the valve stem tip is worn, replace the valve.
11. INSPECT AND CLEAN VALVE SEATS
(a) Using a 45° carbide cutter, resurface the valve seats.
Remove only enough metal to clean the seats.
(b) Check the valve seating position.
Apply a light coat of prussian blue (or white lead) to the
valve face. Lightly press the valve against the seat. Do not
rotate valve.
(c) Check the valve face and seat for the following:
If blue appears 360° around the face, the valve is
concentric. If not, replace the valve.
If blue appears 360° around the valve seat, the
guide and face are concentric. If not, resurface the
seat.
Check that the seat contact is in the middle of the
valve face with the following width:
1.0 ± 1.4 mm (0.039 ± 0.055 in.)
If not, correct the valve seats as follows:
(1) If the seating is too high on the valve face, use 20°
and 45° cutters to correct the seat.
(2) If the seating is too low on the valve face, use 75°
and 45° cutters to correct the seat.
Page 1502 of 1943

S05923
Intake Exhaust
Mark
ºNOKº
Gray Surface
Light Brown Surface
A01065
(1)
(2)(3)
(4)
A01061
SST
A07307
EM±44
± ENGINE MECHANICALCYLINDER HEAD
2001 PRIUS (RM778U)
HINT:
The intake valve oil seal is light brown and the exhaust valve oil
seal is gray.
NOTICE:
Pay much attention assembling the oil seal for intake and
exhaust. Assembling the wrong one may cause a failure.
(b) Install the valve (1), spring (2), valve spring (3), and spring
retainer (4).
(c) Using SST, compress the valve spring and place the 2
keepers around the valve stem.
SST 09202±70020 (09202±00010)
(d) Using a plastic±faced hammer and the valve stem (not in
use) tip wound with vinyl tape, lightly tap the valve stem
tip to ensure a proper fit.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the valve stem tip.
3. INSTALL VALVE LIFTERS
(a) Install the valve lifter.
(b) Check that the valve lifter rotates smoothly by hand.