brake sensor TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Owners Manual
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Page 2391 of 3000

BC–24BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 32 km/h
(20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
(c) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
B
C
A
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Remove the front drive shaft (See page DS-5).
(c) Check the rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or
replacement (See page BC-3).
NG
OK
8RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35 and C1236/36) are output A
DTCs (C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not
output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the DTC
CHART)B
DTCs (C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not
output (When troubleshooting in accordance with the PROBLEM
SYMPTOMS TABLE)C
END
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
9INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
R000948
CLEAN OR REPLACE DRIVE SHAFT
ASSEMBLY
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2396 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–35
BC
(f) Check operating sound of the ABS motor when
operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
The operating sound of the ABS motor is heard.
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
AREPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
5RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are output A
DTCs (C0273/13 and C0274/14) are not output B
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2398 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–37
BC
(a) Install the ABS 2 fuse.
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTCs are recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
C058919E23
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S3-2 (+BS) - Body
groundAlways 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (+BS CIRCUIT)
3INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
C058919E22
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-23 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
4RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are output A
DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are not output B
Page 2402 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–41
BC
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
NG
OK
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Check that the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
B
C
4INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
C058919E24
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-3 (IG1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
5INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
C058919E22
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1
S3-23 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
6RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTC (C1241/41) is outputA
DTC (C1241/41) is not output (When troubleshooting in
accordance with the DTC CHART)B
DTC (C1241/41) is not output (When troubleshooting in
accordance with the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)C
END
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Page 2405 of 3000

BC–44BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check that the stop light comes on when the brake pedal
is depressed, and goes off when the brake pedal is
released.
OK:
Stop light switch function is normal.
HINT:
Check the stop light bulb as it may have burnt out.
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
Result
B
C
A
(a) Clear the DTC (See page BC-10).
(b) Check that the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
1CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH OPERATION
Go to step 4
2INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
C058919E25
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
S3-16 (STP) - Body
groundStop light switch ON
(Brake pedal
depressed)8 to 16 V
S3-16 (STP) - Body
groundStop light switch OFF
(Brake pedal released)Below 1.5 V
Condition Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with the DTC CHART) A
OK (When troubleshooting in accordance with the PROBLEM
SYMPTOMS TABLE)B
NGC
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
3RECONFIRM DTC
Page 2409 of 3000

BC–48BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page BC-10).
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Drive the vehicle at the speed of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more.
(d) Check that the same DTC is recorded (See page BC-
10).
HINT:
• Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the
vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for
DTCs.
• If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to
the skid control ECU, with the ignition switch on and
the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self-
diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
Result
HINT:
• If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or
wire harness of the brake actuator (skid control ECU),
inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
• If the normal system code is output, slightly jiggle the
connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the brake
actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are
output.
• These DTCs may be stored due to a malfunction in
the connector terminal connection, etc.
B
A
3RECONFIRM DTC
Condition Proceed to
DTC (C1251/51) is outputA
DTC (C1251/51) not outputB
END
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2427 of 3000

BC–66BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
The Test Mode (signal check) circuit detects trouble in the sensor or switch signal, which cannot be
detected by the DTC check.
Connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 starts the check.
WIRING DIAGRAM
TS and CG Terminal Circuit
C114571E10
Page 2430 of 3000

BC–14BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
BC
FREEZE FRAME DATA
1. FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Whenever a DTC is detected or the ABS operates,
the skid control ECU stores the current vehicle
(sensor) state as freeze frame data.
The skid control ECU stores the number of times
(maximum: 31) the ignition switch has been turned
from OFF to the ON position since the last time the
ABS was activated.
HINT:
• Freeze frame data at the time the ABS operates:
The skid control ECU stores and updates data
whenever the ABS system operates.
When the ECU stores data at the time a DTC is
detected, the data stored during ABS operation is
erased.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) On the tester display, select the FREEZE FRAME
DATA.
Intelligent Tester Display Measurement Item Reference Value
VEHICLE SPD Vehicle speed readingMin.: 0 mph (0 km/h), Max.: 202 mph (326.4
km/h)
STOP LIGHT SW Stop light switch signal Stop light switch ON: ON, OFF: OFF
# IG ONNumber of operations of ignition switch ON
after memorizing freeze frame data0 to 31
SYSTEM System statusABS activated: ABS
No system activated: NO SYS
Page 2431 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMBC–15
BC
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. DATA LIST
(a) While the intelligent tester is connected to the DLC3
with the ignition switch in the ON position, the ABS
data list can be displayed. Follow the prompts on
the tester screen to access the DATA LIST.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
ABS MOT RELAY ABS motor relay / ON or OFFON: During pump motor
operation
OFF: No pump motor operation-
SOL RELAY Solenoid relay / ON or OFFON: Solenoid relay ON
OFF: Solenoid relay OFF-
STOP LIGHT SW Stop light switch / ON or OFFON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released-
PKB SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFFON: Parking brake applied
OFF: Parking brake released-
ABS OPERT FRABS operation (FR) / BEFORE or
OPERATEBEFORE: No ABS operation (FR)
OPERATE: During ABS operation
(FR)-
ABS OPERT FLABS operation (FL) / BEFORE or
OPERATEBEFORE: No ABS operation (FL)
OPERATE: During ABS operation
(FL)-
ABS OPERT RRABS operation (RR) / BEFORE or
OPERATEBEFORE: No ABS operation
(RR)
OPERATE: During ABS operation
(RR)-
ABS OPERT RLABS operation (RL ) / BEFORE or
OPERATEBEFORE: No ABS operation (RL)
OPERATE: During ABS operation
(RL)-
WHEEL SPD FRWheel speed sensor (FR) reading
/ min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326
km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedSimilar speed as indicated on
speedometer
WHEEL SPD FLWheel speed sensor (FL) reading
/ min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326
km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedSimilar speed as indicated on
speedometer
WHEEL SPD RRWheel speed sensor (RR)
reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph),
max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedSimilar speed as indicated on
speedometer
WHEEL SPD RLWheel speed sensor (RL) reading
/ min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326
km/h (202 mph)Actual wheel speedSimilar speed as indicated on
speedometer
IG VOLTAGEECU IG Power supply voltage /
TOO LOW/NORMALTOO LOW: 9.5 V or less
NORMAL: 9.5 to 14.0 V-
SFRRABS solenoid (SFRR) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SFRHABS solenoid (SFRH) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SFLRABS solenoid (SFLR) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SFLHABS solenoid (SFLH) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SRRRABS solenoid (SRRR) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SRRHABS solenoid (SRRH) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SRLRABS solenoid (SRLR) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
SRLHABS solenoid (SRLH) / ON or
OFFON: Operates -
Page 2434 of 3000

BC–70BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
CALIBRATION
1. CLEAR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION (WHEN USING
INTELLIGENT TESTER):
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Operate the intelligent tester to erase the codes
(select "RESET MEMORY").
HINT:
Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for
further details.
(d) Using the intelligent tester, perform zero point
calibration of the yaw rate and deceleration sensor.
8Circuit Inspection
9Identification of Problem
10Repair
11Confirmation Test
End
E144486E01
C106531