check engine light TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service User Guide
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Page 591 of 3000

ES–2982GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Remove the S12 stop light switch assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reinstall the stop light switch assembly.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STOP
LIGHT SW.
(d) Check the STP signal when the brake pedal is
depressed and released.
Standard
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
2INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
A072924E24
Switch Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
Switch pin free 1 - 2 Below 1
Switch pin free 3 - 4 10 k or higher
Switch pin pushed in 1 - 2 10 k
or higher
Switch pin pushed in 3 - 4 Below 1
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STP SIGNAL AND ST1 - VOLTAGE)
G035663E12
Brake Pedal Operation Specified Condition
Depressed STP signal ON
Released STP signal OFF
Tester Connection Brake Pedal Operation Specified Condition
ST1- (E4-16) - E1 (E11-1) Depressed Below 1.5 V
ST1- (E4-16) - E1 (E11-1) Released 7.5 to 14 V
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 592 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–299
ES
(a) Disconnect the S12 stop light switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the stop light switch connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - ECM)
A114629E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Stop light switch (S12-1) - STP (E4-15) Below 1
Stop light switch (S12-4) - ST1- (E4-16) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Stop light switch (S12-1) or STP (E4-15) - Body
ground10 k
or higher
Stop light switch (S12-4) or ST1- (E4-16) - Body
ground10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - ECM)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 595 of 3000

ES–3022GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
• The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be set:
(a) The floor carpet overlapping slightly onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be
slightly depressed and therefore the throttle valve position to be slightly open.
(b) The accelerator pedal being not fully released.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG
OK
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leakage.
(a) Engine RPM - target engine RPM Below -100 rpm, or 150 rpm or more
(b) Vehicle condition Stop after vehicle was driven by 6.25 mph (10.06 km/h) or more
2. Frequency that both of the following conditions (a)
and (b) are metOnce
(a) Engine RPM - target engine RPM Below -100 rpm, or 150 rpm or more
(b) IAC flow rate learning valve 1.3 L/sec. or less, or 8.5 L/sec. or more
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0505 A
P0505 and other DTCs B
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
3CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Page 741 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–455
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights
up when turning the ignition switch to the ON position.
OK:
MIL lights up.
OK
NG
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
A
B
(a) Disconnect the throttle body connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A
B
(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Check the MIL.
1CHECK MIL
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See page ES-478)
2CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
Result Proceed to
Communication is possible A
Communication is not possible B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT (See page ES-478)
3CHECK THROTTLE BODY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
Result Proceed to
MIL illuminates A
MIL does not illuminate B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
4CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
Page 813 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–33
ES
TERMINALS OF ECM
1. SFI SYSTEM
HINT:
The standard normal voltage between each pair of the
ECM terminals is shown in the table below. The
appropriate conditions for checking each pair of the
terminals are also indicated.
The check results should be compared with the standard
normal voltage for that pair of terminals, listed in the
"Specified Condition" column.
The illustration above can be used as a reference to
identify the ECM terminal locations.
G035613E30
Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Colors Terminal Descriptions ConditionsSpecified
Condition
+B (E4-1) - E1 (E11-1) B-R - BR Power source of ECM Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
+B2 (E4-2) - E1 (E11-1) B-R - BR Power source of ECM Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
BATT (E4-3) - E1 (E11-1) B-W - BRBattery (for measuring the
battery voltage and for the
ECM memory)Always 9 to 14 V
VPMP (E4-5) - E1 (E11-1) W - BRVent valve operation
signal (built into pump
module)Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
MPMP (E4-6) - E1 (E11-1) G - BRVacuum pump operation
signal (built into pump
module)Vacuum pump OFF 0 to 3 V
MPMP (E4-6) - E1 (E11-1) G - BRVacuum pump operation
signal (built into pump
module)Vacuum pump ON 9 to 14 V
+BM (E4-7) - E1 (E11-1) R - BRPower source of ETCS
throttle motorAlways 9 to 14 V
MREL (E4-8) - E1 (E11-1) B-W - BR EFI relay operation signal Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
IGSW (E4-9) - E1 (E11-1) B-O - BRIgnition switch signal Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
FC (E4-10) - E1 (E11-1) V-G - BRC/OPEN relay operation
signal (fuel pump control)Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
STP (E4-15) - E1 (E11-1) G-W - BR Stop light switch signal Brake pedal depressed 7.5 to 14 V
STP (E4-15) - E1 (E11-1) G-W - BR Stop light switch signal Brake pedal released Below 1.5 V
ST1- (E4-16) - E1 (E11-1) LG-R - BRStop light switch signal
(opposite to STP terminal)Ignition switch ON, Brake pedal
depressedBelow 1.5 V
ST1- (E4-16) - E1 (E11-1) LG-R - BRStop light switch signal
(opposite to STP terminal)Ignition switch ON, Brake pedal
released7.5 to 14 V
VPA (E4-18) - EPA (E4-20) L-Y - R-BAccelerator pedal position
sensor signal (for engine
control)Ignition switch ON, Accelerator
pedal fully released0.5 to 1.1 V
Page 907 of 3000

EM–1022GR-FE ENGINE MECHANICAL – ENGINE UNIT
EM
(c) Using a micrometer, measure the journal diameter.
Standard journal diameter
If the journal diameter is not as specified, check the
oil clearance.
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
(a) Clamp the camshaft in a vise.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the camshaft in the
vise.
(b) Put the camshaft timing gear assembly and
camshaft together by aligning the key groove and
straight pin.
(c) Lightly press the camshaft timing gear assembly
against the camshaft, and turn the camshaft timing
gear assembly. Push further at the position where
the pin enters the groove.
NOTICE:
Be sure not to turn the camshaft timing gear in
the retard direction (the right angle).
(d) Check that there is no clearance between the
camshaft timing gear assembly's flange and the
camshaft.
(e) Tighten the flange bolt with the camshaft timing gear
fixed.
Torque: 100 N*m (1,020 kgf*cm, 74 ft.*lbf)
(f) Check the lock of the camshaft timing gear
assembly.
(1) Clamp the camshaft in a vise, and confirm that
the camshaft timing gear assembly is locked.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the camshaft.
A109633
Item Specification
No. 1 journal 35.946 to 35.960 mm (1.4152 to 1.4157 in.)
Other journals 25.959 to 25.975 mm (1.0220 to 1.0226 in.)
A109635E02
A109634
Page 909 of 3000

EM–1042GR-FE ENGINE MECHANICAL – ENGINE UNIT
EM
(h) Check for smooth rotation.
(1) Turn the camshaft timing gear assembly within
its movable range (21
) 2 or 3 times, but do not
turn it to the most retarded position. Make sure
that the gear turns smoothly.
NOTICE:
Do not use air pressure to perform the
smooth operation check.
(i) Check the lock in the most retarded position.
(1) Confirm that the camshaft timing gear
assembly is locked at the most retarded
position.
(j) Remove the flange bolt and camshaft timing gear
assembly.
NOTICE:
• Do not remove the other 3 bolts.
• If planning to reuse the gear, be sure to
release the straight pin lock before installing
the gear.
5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR
ASSEMBLY
(a) Clamp the camshaft in a vise.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the camshaft in the
vise.
(b) Put the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly and
camshaft together by aligning the key groove and
straight pin.
(c) Lightly press the camshaft timing gear against the
camshaft, and turn the camshaft timing gear
assembly. Push further at the position where the pin
enters the groove.
NOTICE:
Be sure not to turn the camshaft timing exhaust
gear in the retard direction (the right angle).
(d) Check that there is no clearance between the gear's
flange and the camshaft.
(e) Tighten the flange bolt with the camshaft timing
exhaust gear assembly fixed.
Torque: 100 N*m (1020 kgf*cm, 74 ft.*lbf)
(f) Check the camshaft timing exhaust gear lock.
(1) Make sure that the camshaft timing exhaust
gear assembly is locked.
A095160E02
A109635E02
A107564
Page 916 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE MECHANICAL – ENGINE UNITEM–111
EM
(b) Using vernier calipers, measure the valve head
margin thickness.
Standard margin thickness:
1.0 mm (0.039 in.)
Minimum margin thickness:
0.5 mm (0.0197 in.)
If the margin thickness is less than the minimum,
replace the intake valve.
(c) Using vernier calipers, measure the valve's overall
length.
Standard overall length:
105.85 mm (4.1673 in.)
Minimum overall length:
105.35 mm (4.1476 in.)
If the overall length is less than the minimum,
replace the intake valve.
20. INSPECT EXHAUST VALVE
(a) Using a micrometer, measure the diameter of the
valve stem.
Valve stem diameter:
5.465 to 5.480 mm (0.2151 to 0.2157 in.)
If the valve stem is not as specified, check the oil
clearance.
(b) Using vernier calipers, measure the valve head
margin thickness.
Standard margin thickness:
1.0 mm (0.039 in.)
Minimum margin thickness:
0.5 mm (0.0197 in.)
If the margin thickness is less than the minimum,
replace the exhaust valve.
(c) Using vernier calipers, measure the valve's overall
length.
Standard overall length:
110.40 mm (4.3464 in.)
Minimum overall length:
109.90 mm (4.3268 in.)
If the overall length is less than the minimum,
replace the exhaust valve.
21. INSPECT INTAKE VALVE SEAT
(a) Apply a light coat of Prussian blue to the valve face.
A121379E01
A121380E01
A124001
A121382E01
A121383E01
Page 917 of 3000

EM–1122GR-FE ENGINE MECHANICAL – ENGINE UNIT
EM
(b) Lightly press the valve face against the valve seat.
(c) Check the valve face and valve spring seat by using
the following procedure:
(1) If Prussian blue appears around the entire
valve face, the valve face is concentric. If not,
replace the valve.
(2) If Prussian blue appears around the entire
valve seat, the guide and valve face are
concentric. If not, resurface the valve spring
seat.
(3) Check that the valve spring seat contacts in the
middle of the valve face with the width between
1.1 and 1.5 mm (0.043 and 0.059 in.).
22. INSPECT EXHAUST VALVE SEAT
(a) Apply a light coat of Prussian blue to the valve face.
(b) Lightly press the valve face against the valve spring
seat.
(c) Check the valve face and valve spring seat by using
the following procedure:
(1) If Prussian blue appears around the entire
valve face, the valve face is concentric. If not,
replace the valve.
(2) If Prussian blue appears around the entire
valve seat, the guide and valve face are
concentric. If not, resurface the valve spring
seat.
(3) Check that the valve spring seat contacts in the
middle of the valve face with the width between
1.1 and 1.5 mm (0.043 and 0.059 in.).
23. REPAIR INTAKE VALVE SEAT
NOTICE:
• Repair the seat while checking the seating
position.
• Keep the lip free of foreign matter.
(a) Using a 45
cutter, resurface the valve spring seat
so that the valve spring seat width is more than the
specification.
A094929E01
A094929E01
A127139
Page 932 of 3000

EM–22GR-FE ENGINE MECHANICAL – ENGINE
EM
(c) When not using the intelligent tester:
Check the ignition timing.
(1) Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4
(CG) of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
NOTICE:
• Confirm the terminal numbers before
connecting them. Connection with a
wrong terminal can damage the engine.
• Turn off all electrical systems before
connecting the terminals.
• Perform this inspection after the cooling
fan motor is turned off.
(2) Remove the V-bank cover.
(3) Pull out the red lead wire harness.
(4) Connect the tester terminal of the timing light to
the red lead wire as shown in the illustration.
NOTICE:
Use a timing light which can detect the first
signal.
(5) Check the ignition timing at idle.
Ignition timing:
8 to 12
BTDC at idle
NOTICE:
When checking the ignition timing, the
transmission should be in neutral.
HINT:
Run the engine at 1000 to 1300 rpm for 5
seconds, and then check that the engine rpm
returns to idle speed.
(6) Disconnect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the
DLC3.
(7) Check the ignition timing at idle.
Ignition timing:
7 to 24
BTDC at idle
(8) Confirm that the ignition timing moves to the
advanced angle side when the engine rpm is
increased.
(9) Remove the timing light.
8. INSPECT ENGINE IDLE SPEED
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) When using the intelligent tester:
Check the idle speed.
(1) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(2) Enter DATA LIST mode with the intelligent
tester.
Idle speed:
600 to 700 rpm
NOTICE:
• When checking the idle speed, the
transmission should be in neutral.
• Check the idle speed with the cooling fan
off.
A122830E14
A132997
C110200E02