ECO mode YAMAHA WR 250F 2015 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2015, Model line: WR 250F, Model: YAMAHA WR 250F 2015Pages: 430, PDF Size: 14.14 MB
Page 377 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
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• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is 
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is 
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.  Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
COOLANT TEMPERATURE 
SENSOR” on page 9-78.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3. Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 
Page 379 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-
gle sensor.Check the installed direction 
and condition of the sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on 
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.30
ActuationActuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil 
is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil 
coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3. Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected. 
Page 380 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the 
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent 
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub 
wire harness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler 
and ECU coupler.
orange–orangeStart the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition 
coil.
Check for looseness or 
pinching.Improperly installed sensor 
 Reinstall or replace the 
sensor.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test 
the primary coils for continu-
ity)Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode 
(diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark  Replace the 
ECU. Fault code No. 33
ItemIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead 
of the ignition coil. 
Page 381 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the 
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is 
actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound  Go to 
item 2.
Operating sound  Go to 
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re-
sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE 
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound  Go to 
item 3.
Operating sound  Go to 
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound  Go to 
item 4.
Operating sound  Go to 
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and 
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blueExecute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound  Go to 
item 5.
Operating sound  Go to 
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code 
number is not displayed. 
Page 383 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-49
Fault code No. 43
ItemFuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.09
Diagnostic tool displayFuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
ProcedureDisconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down 
the kickstarter lever.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Connection of main relay 
coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness 
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition 
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and 
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking 
condition of the pins).Improperly connected  
Connect the coupler securely 
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit  Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and 
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler 
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/redStart the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound  Re-
place the main relay.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 5.
5 Defective  main  relay. Execute the diagnostic mode. 
(Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below 
3 V  Replace the main re-
lay.Start the engine and let it idle 
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. 
Page 384 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
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Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 44
ItemEEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while read-
ing or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.60
Diagnostic tool displayEEPROM fault code display
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment value
• 07: Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or 
ignition timing
Procedure—
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service 
completion
1 Locate the malfunction Execute the diagnostic mode 
(Code No. 60).
00: Go to item 4.
01: Go to item 2.
07: Go to item 3.—
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic 
mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentrationChange the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, push 
the engine stop switch, then 
push the start switch.
Memory not recovered  Re-
place the ECU.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in item 4.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic 
mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for setting 
tool adjustment values for 
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing.Erase the setting map in the 
diagnostic mode (diagnostic 
code No. 65).Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played  Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played  Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same 
number is indicated, perform 
the procedure in item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.