coolant temperature YAMAHA WR 250F 2015 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2015, Model line: WR 250F, Model: YAMAHA WR 250F 2015Pages: 430, PDF Size: 14.14 MB
Page 360 of 430

COOLING SYSTEM
9-26
EAS2GB2373TROUBLESHOOTING
The radiator fan motor fails to turn.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part(s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
1. Check the fuse.
Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68.NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery.
Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69.NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the main relay.
Refer to “CHECKING THE RE-
LAYS” on page 9-72.NG
Replace the main relay.
OK
4. Check the radiator fan motor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE RADIA-
TOR FAN MOTOR” on page 9-78.NG
Replace the radiator fan motor.
OK
5. Check the radiator fan motor relay.
Refer to “CHECKING THE RE-
LAYS” on page 9-72.NG
Replace the radiator fan motor relay.
OK
6. Check the coolant temperature sen-
sor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE COOL-
ANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR”
on page 9-78.NG
Replace the coolant temperature sensor.
OK
7. Check the entire cooling system’s
wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-16.NG
Properly connect or repair the cooling sys-
tem’s wiring.
OK
Replace the ECU.
Page 363 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-29
1. Joint connector
2. Joint connector
3. Joint connector
4. AC magneto
7. Main relay
9. Battery
10.Frame ground
11.Starter relay
12.Main fuse
15.Indicator light
16.Engine trouble warning light
22.ECU (engine control unit)
25.Injector
30.Joint connector
31.Intake air temperature sensor
32.Coolant temperature sensor
33.Throttle position sensor
34.Intake air pressure sensor
35.Lean angle sensor
36.Engine stop switch
37.Neutral switch
38.Diode
39.Starting circuit cut-off relay
40.Clutch switch
42.Joint connector
48.Frame ground
Page 376 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-42
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/bluePush the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
Page 377 of 430

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-43
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the intake air temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay. 5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature. Check the cool-
ant temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR” on page 9-78.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
ItemProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3. Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 397 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-63
1. Intake air temperature sensor
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Starter relay
5. Main fuse
6. Headlight relay
7. Starting circuit cut-off relay
8. Lean angle sensor
9. Radiator fan motor fuse
10.Radiator fan motor relay
11.Main relay
12.Coolant temperature sensor
Page 409 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-75
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 100) to the
crankshaft position sensor coupler.
b. Measure the crankshaft position sensor re-
sistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2394CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Lean angle sensor
(from the bracket)
2. Check:
• Lean angle sensor out put voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the lean angle sensor coupler to
the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the lean angle sensor coupler as shown.
c. Incline the lean angle sensor.
d. Measure the lean angle sensor out put volt-
age.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2395CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR OPERA-
TION
1. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor
Does not operate Perform the electric
starting system troubleshooting, starting
with step 4.
Refer to “ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM”
on page 9-6.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the positive battery terminal “1” and
starter motor lead “2” with a jumper lead “3”.
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it. Crankshaft position sensor resis-
tance
228–342 (Gy–B)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Gray “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
Lean angle sensor out put voltage
Less than 45° “a”
0.4–1.4V
More than 45° “b”
3.7–4.4V
12
Gy B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P)
90890-03209
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P)
YU-03209
• Positive tester probe
Yellow/Green “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
2 1
aa
bON ON
Page 412 of 430

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-78
b. Measure the resistance of the resister.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2400CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
1. Check:
• Radiator fan motor
Faulty/rough movement Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Disconnect the radiator fan motor coupler
from the wire harness.
b. Connect the battery (DC 12 V) as shown.
c. Measure the radiator fan motor movement.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GB2401CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor.
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in
a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool
to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for
continuity at the temperatures indicated in
the table. • Positive tester probe
Black “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
• Positive battery terminal
Blue “1”
• Negative battery terminal
Black “2”
1
2
12
12V
LB
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance
2.51–2.78 k at 20 °C (2.51–2.78
k at 68 °F)
210–221 at 100 °C (210–221
at 212 °F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
12
G/W B/L
B/L G/W
Page 420 of 430

TROUBLESHOOTING
10-3
Fuel system
1. Throttle body
• Damaged or loose throttle body joint
2. Air filter
• Clogged air filter element
Chassis
1. Brake(s)
• Dragging brake
Electrical system
1. Spark plug
• Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
2. Ignition system
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS2GB2418OVERCOOLING
Cooling system
1. Coolant temperature sensor
• Faulty coolant temperature sensor
EAS2GB2419POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE
Chassis
1. Brake(s)
• Worn brake pad
• Worn brake disc
• Air in hydraulic brake system
• Leaking brake fluid
• Defective master cylinder kit
• Faulty brake caliper kit
• Faulty brake caliper seal
• Loose union bolt
• Damaged brake hose
• Oil or grease on the brake disc
• Oil or grease on the brake pad
• Incorrect brake fluid level
EAS2GB2420FRONT FORK OIL LEAKING
Chassis
1. Front fork
• Bent, damaged, or rusty inner tube
• Cracked or damaged outer tube
• Improperly installed oil seal
• Damaged oil seal lip
• Incorrect oil level (high)
• Loose damper rod assembly bolt
• Damaged damper rod assembly bolt copper
washer
• Cracked or damaged cap bolt O-ring
EAS2GB2421FAULTY FRONT FORK LEGS
Chassis
1. Front fork
• Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged damper rod
• Incorrect oil viscosity
• Incorrect oil level
EAS2GB2422UNSTABLE HANDLING
Chassis
1. Handlebar
• Bent or improperly installed handlebar
2. Steering head components
• Improperly installed upper bracket
• Improperly installed lower bracket
(improperly tightened ring nut)
• Bent steering stem
• Damaged ball bearing or bearing race
3. Front fork leg (s)
• Uneven oil levels (both front fork legs)
• Unevenly tensioned fork spring (both front
fork legs)
• Broken fork spring
• Bent or damaged inner tube
• Bent or damaged outer tube
4. Swingarm
• Worn bearing or bushing
• Bent or damaged swingarm
5. Rear shock absorber assembly (-ies)
• Faulty rear shock absorber spring
• Leaking oil or gas
6. Tire (s)
• Uneven tire pressures (front and rear)
• Incorrect tire pressure
• Uneven tire wear
7. Wheel (s)
• Incorrect wheel balance
• Broken or loose spoke
• Damaged wheel bearing
• Bent or loose wheel axle
• Excessive wheel runout
8. Frame
• Bent frame
• Damaged steering head pipe
• Improperly installed bearing race
Page 422 of 430

LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
10-5
EAS2GB2426
LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES
COMMUNICATION ERROR WITH YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOLFault
codeItem Page
12 Crankshaft position sensor: no normal signals are received from the
crankshaft position sensor.9-35
13 Intake air pressure sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-37
14 Intake air pressure sensor: hose system malfunction (clogged or de-
tached hose)9-38
15 Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-39
16 Throttle position sensor: stuck throttle position sensor is detected. 9-41
21 Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-42
22 Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-43
30 Latch up detected. 9-44
33 Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead of the
ignition coil.9-45
39 Injector: open or short circuit detected. 9-47
41 Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected. 9-48
43 Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel injector and
fuel pump.9-49
44 EEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while reading or
writing on EEPROM.9-50
46 Charging voltage is abnormal. 9-51
50 Faulty ECU memory. (When this malfunction is detected in the ECU,
the fault code number might not appear on the meter.)9-52
Fault
codeItem Page
Waiting
for con-
nectionNo communication signal is received from the ECU.
9-52
Er-2 Signals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified period
of time.9-53
Er-3 Data from the ECU cannot be received correctly. 9-54
Er-4 Registered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnostic tool. 9-55
Page 423 of 430

LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE ACTIONS
10-6
SENSOR OPERATION TABLE
Diag-
nostic
code
No.Item Display Procedure
01 Throttle position sensor sig-
nal
• Fully closed position
• Fully opened position• 11–14
• 109–116• Check with throttle valve
fully closed.
• Check with throttle valve
fully open.
03 Intake air pressure Displays the intake air pres-
sure.Operate the throttle while
pushing the start switch. (If
the display value changes,
the performance is OK.)
05 Intake air temperature Displays the intake air tem-
perature.Compare the actually mea-
sured intake air tempera-
ture with the Yamaha
diagnostic tool display val-
ue.
06 Coolant temperature When engine is cold: Dis-
plays temperature closer to
air temperature.
When engine is hot: Displays
current coolant temperature.Compare the actually mea-
sured coolant temperature
with the Yamaha diagnostic
tool display value.
07 Vehicle speed pulses Vehicle speed pulse
0–999Check that the number in-
creases when the front
wheel is rotated. The num-
ber is cumulative and does
not reset each time the
wheel is stopped.
08 Lean angle sensor
• Upright
• OverturnedDisplays the output voltage.
• 0.4–1.4
• 3.7–4.4Remove the lean angle
sensor, and incline it more
than 45 degrees.
09 Monitor voltage Displays the fuel system volt-
age.
• Approximately 12.0 (V)—
21 Neutral switch
• Gear in neutral
• Gear not in neutral•ON
•OFFOperate the shift pedal.
60 EEPROM fault code display
• No fault
• CO adjustment value
• Setting tool adjustment
values 0–8 for fuel injec-
tion amount or ignition tim-
ing•00
•01
•07—
61 Malfunction history ( )
code No. display *1
• There is no history.
• There is some history.•00
• Other: Displays the fault
code of ( ).—