ignition YAMAHA WR 450F 2016 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2016, Model line: WR 450F, Model: YAMAHA WR 450F 2016Pages: 426, PDF Size: 10.86 MB
Page 362 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-32
EAS2GC1377YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
This model uses the Yamaha diagnostic tool to identify malfunctions.
For information about using the Yamaha diagnostic tool, refer to the operation manual that is included
with the tool.
FEATURES OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
A diagnosis can be made more quickly than traditional methods with the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
Using this software, ECU and sensor data, as well as fault diagnosis, vehicle maintenance, and any
necessary information can be recorded and disp layed on your computer screen through a USB
adapter connected to the computer interface with a communication cable connected to the vehicle’s
ECU.
Data obtained in various functions can be saved as vehicle history, and can be accumulated.
FUNCTIONS OF THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
However, the diagnostic tool cannot be used to freely change the basic vehicle functions, such as
adjusting the ignition timing.
CONNECTING THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
1. Remove the coupler for connecting setting tool. Yamaha diagnostic tool
90890-03231
Yamaha diagnostic tool (US) 90890-03234
Fault diagnosis mode Fault codes recorded on the ECU are read, and the con- tents are displayed.
Function diagnostic mode Check the operation of the output value of each sensor
and actuator.
Inspection mode Determine whether each s ensor or actuator is functioning
properly.
CO adjustment mode Adjust the concentration of CO admissions during idling.
Monitoring mode Displays a graph of sensor output values for actual oper-
ating conditions.
Logging mode Records and saves the sensor output value in actual driv-
ing conditions.
View log Displays the logging data.
ECU rewrite If necessary, the ECU is rewritten using the ECU rewrite
data provided by Yamaha. Ignition timing adjustment, etc.
cannot be changed from the vehicle’s original state.
Page 375 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected.
Page 376 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Page 380 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-50
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 44
Item EEPROM fault code number: an error is detected while read-
ing or writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe system Able/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 60
Diagnostic tool display EEPROM fault code display
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment value
• 07: Setting tool adjustment values 0–8 for fuel injection amount or
ignition timing
Procedure —
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Locate the malfunction Ex ecute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 60).
00: Go to item 4.
01: Go to item 2.
07: Go to item 3. —
2 “01” is indicated in Diagnostic mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for adjust-
ment of CO concentration Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, push
the engine stop switch, then
push the start switch.
Memory not recovered
Re-
place the ECU. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 4.
3 “07” is indicated in Diagnostic mode (Code No. 60) EEP-
ROM data error for setting
tool adjustment values for
fuel injection amount or igni-
tion timing. Erase the setting map in the
diagnostic mode (diagnostic
code No. 65).
Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in item 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 391 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-61
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Clutch switch
3. Ignition coil
4. ECU (engine control unit)
5. Fuel sender
6. Fuel pump
7. Battery
8. Resistor
9. Neutral switch
10.Radiator fan motor
11.Injector
Page 398 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-68
Checking the condition of the bulb sockets
The following procedure applies to all of the
bulb sockets.
1. Check:• Bulb socket (for continuity)(with the pocket tester)
No continuity Replace.
TIP
Check each bulb socket for continuity in the
same manner as described in the bulb section;
however, note the following.
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a. Install a good bulb into the bulb socket.
b. Connect the pocket tester probes to the re-
spective leads of the bulb socket.
c. Check the bulb socket for continuity. If any of
the readings indicate no continuity, replace
the bulb socket.
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EAS2GC1385CHECKING THE FUSES
The following procedure applies to all of the
fuses.
ECA
NOTICE
To avoid a short circuit, always turn off the
meter when checking or replacing a fuse.
1. Remove: • Side cover (left/right)
• SeatRefer to “GENERAL CHASSIS” on page 5-
1.
2. Check: • Main fuse “1”
• Radiator fan motor fuse “2”
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a. Connect the pocket tester to the fuse and check the continuity.
TIP
Set the pocket tester selector to “ 1”.
b. If the pocket tester indicates “ ”, replace the
fuse.
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3. Replace: • Fuse
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a. The meter light goes off.
b. Install a new fuse of the correct amperage rating.
c. Turn on the meter light to verify if the electri- cal circuit is operational.
d. If the fuse immediatel y blows again, check
the electrical circuit.
EWA
WARNING
Never use a fuse with an amperage rating
other than that specified. Improvising or us-
ing a fuse with the wrong amperage rating
may cause extensive damage to the electri-
cal system, cause the lighting and ignition
systems to malfunction and could possibly
cause a fire.
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Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
1
Pocket tester90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Fuses Amper-
age rating Q’ty
Main 15 A 1
Spare 15 A 1
Radiator fan motor 5 A 1
2
Page 403 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-73
EAS2GC1388CHECKING THE DIODE
1. Check:•DiodeOut of specification Replace.
TIP
The pocket tester and the analog pocket tester
readings are shown in the following table.
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a. Disconnect the diode from the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the di-
ode coupler as shown.
c. Check the diode for continuity.
d. Check the diode for no continuity.
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EAS2GC1389CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP
1. Check: • Ignition spark gapOut of specification Perform the ignition
system troubleshooting, starting with step 4.
Refer to “TROUBLESHOOTING” on page 9-
4.
TIP
If the ignition spark gap is within specification,
the ignition system circui t is operating normally.
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a. Remove the spark plug cap from the spark
plug.
b. Connect the ignition checker “1” as shown.
c. Push the engine stop switch.
d. Measure the ignition spark gap “a”.
e. Crank the engine by pushing the start switch and gradually increase the spark gap until a
misfire occurs.
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EAS2GC1390CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP
1. Remove:• Spark plug cap
(from the spark plug lead)
2. Check: • Spark plug cap resistance
Out of specification Replace.
Result
Continuity
(between “3” to “4”)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
No continuity Tester positive lead Sky blue
“1”
Tester negative lead Green/
Black “2”
Continuity Tester positive lead Green/
Black “2”
Tester negative lead Sky blue
“1”
No continuity Tester positive lead Red “3”
Tester negative lead Red/Blue
“4”
Continuity Tester positive lead Red/Blue
“4”
Tester negative lead Red “3”
2
1
4
3
R
Sb
G/B R/L
Minimum ignition spark gap 6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Ignition checker 90890-06754
Oppama pet–4000 spark checker YM-34487
2. Spark plug cap
Resistance 7.50–12.50 k
Page 404 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-74
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
spark plug cap.
b. Measure the spark plug cap resistance.
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EAS2GC1391CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL
1. Disconnect: • Ignition coil terminal(from the sub wire harness)
• Spark plug cap (from the ignition coil)
2. Check:
• Primary coil resistanceOut of specification Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the igni-
tion coil. b. Measure the primary coil resistance.
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3. Check:
• Secondary coil resistanceOut of specification Replace.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the ig-
nition coil.
b. Measure the secondary coil resistance.
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EAS2GC1392CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
1. Disconnect: • Crankshaft position sensor coupler(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Crankshaft position sensor resistanceOut of specification Replace.
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Primary coil resistance 2.16–2.64
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe
Ignition coil terminal 2 “2”
Secondary coil resistance 8.64–12.96 k
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Ignition coil terminal 1 “1”
• Negative tester probe
Spark plug lead “2”
Page 406 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-76
b. Check the starter motor operation.
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EAS28150CHECKING THE STATOR COIL
1. Disconnect:• Stator coil coupler(from the wire harness)
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistanceOut of specification Replace the stator
coil.
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler as shown. b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
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EAS2GC1395CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Charging voltageOut of specification Replace the rectifier/
regulator.
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a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the rectifier/regulator coupler as shown.
c. Start the engine and let it run at approxi- mately 5000 r/min.
d. Measure the charging voltage.
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Stator coil resistance 0.528–0.792 (W–W)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “2”
• Positive tester probe White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “3”
• Positive tester probe White “2”
• Negative tester probe
White “3”
No load regulated voltage 14.1–14.9 V
Digital tachometer 90890-06760
Digital tachometer YU-39951-B
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Red “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
123
12
Page 414 of 426

TROUBLESHOOTING
10-1
EAS2GC1406
TROUBLESHOOTING
EAS2GC1407GENERAL INFORMATION
TIP
The following guide for troubleshooting does
not cover all the possible causes of trouble. It
should be helpful, however, as a guide to basic
troubleshooting. Refer to the relative procedure
in this manual for checks, adjustments, and re-
placement of parts.
EAS2GC1408STARTING FAILURES
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head• Loose spark plug
• Loose cylinder head or cylinder
• Damaged cylinder head gasket
• Damaged cylinder gasket
• Worn or damaged cylinder
• Incorrect valve clearance
• Improperly sealed valve
• Incorrect valve-to-valve-seat contact
• Incorrect valve timing
• Faulty valve spring
• Seized valve
2. Piston and piston ring(s) • Improperly installed piston ring
• Damaged, worn or fatigued piston ring
• Seized piston ring
• Seized or damaged piston
3. Air filter • Improperly installed air filter
• Clogged air filter element
4. Crankcase and crankshaft • Improperly assembled crankcase
• Seized crankshaft
Fuel system
1. Fuel tank • Empty fuel tank
• Clogged fuel tank breather hose
• Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Clogged or damaged fuel hose
2. Fuel pump
• Faulty fuel pump
3. Throttle body • Deteriorated or contaminated fuel
• Sucked-in air Electrical system
1. Battery
• Discharged battery
• Faulty battery
2. Fuse • Blown, damaged or incorrect fuse
• Improperly installed fuse
3. Spark plug • Incorrect spark plug gap
• Incorrect spark plug heat range
• Fouled spark plug
• Worn or damaged electrode
• Worn or damaged insulator
4. Ignition coil • Cracked or broken ignition coil body
• Broken or shorted primary or secondary coils
5. Ignition system • Faulty ECU
• Faulty crankshaft position sensor
• Broken generator rotor woodruff key
6. Switches and wiring
• Faulty ECU
• Faulty engine stop switch
• Broken or shorted wiring
• Faulty neutral switch
• Improperly grounded circuit
• Loose connections
7. Starting system • Faulty starter motor
• Faulty starter relay
• Faulty starting circuit cut-off relay
• Faulty starter clutch
EAS2GC1409INCORRECT ENGINE IDLING SPEED
Engine
1. Cylinder and cylinder head• Incorrect valve clearance
• Damaged valve train components
2. Air filter • Clogged air filter element
Fuel system
1. Throttle body • Damaged or loose throttle body joint
• Improperly synchronized throttle bodies
• Improper throttle cable free play
• Flooded throttle body