Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1010 of 2893
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14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
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Page 1012 of 2893
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DTC P0711:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-96
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for at least 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-210) three times, then go
to step 3.
3. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes,
then go to step 4.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
4. Check the ECT Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Leave the engine off until ECT Sensor reads
the same as the outside air temperature, then go to
step 5. 5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 12.
Does t he AT F t emper at ur e ex ceed t he out si d e ai rt emper at ur e?
Di d t he AT F t emper at ur e change?Does t he E CT Sensor r ead about t he same as t heout si d e ai r t emper at ur e? Does t he AT F t emper at ur e r ead about t he same as
ECT Sensor?
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
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14-97
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperaturesensorandthePCM,thengotostep1.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
15. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
16. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
14. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 18. 18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 14. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 14.
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
Is DTC P0711 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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14-101
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SG2 (GRN/BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID
WIRE HARNESS
CONNECTOR
TATF
(RED/YEL)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and body ground.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B33 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21. 17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B27 and shift solenoid wire harness
connector terminal No. 6.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B27 and the ATF temperature
sensor,thengotostep21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is DTC P0713 indicated?
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
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DTC P0721:
DTC P0722:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-111
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No
Signal Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to
rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D and the engine speed 2,000 rpm
or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
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DTC P0723:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-116Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears with
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm or higher.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 3.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, and inspect the connector and
connector terminals to be sure they are making
good contact.
Go to step 7.
Repair the connector terminals, then go to
step 23. 7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 23.
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Ar e t he connect or t er mi nal s OK ? Is there continuity?
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DTC P0731:
14-12014-120Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
31. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph), and let the
transmission shift through all five gears.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the output
shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 31. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 31. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Test stall speed in D (see page 14-210).
Go to step 5.
Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
5. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 12.Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (1st Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
Is DTC P0723 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Is t he st al l speed w i t hi n t he ser v i ce l i mi t s?
Is the line pressure within service limit?
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14-121
6. Measure the 1st clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 7.
Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear, with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 1st
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
12. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 9. 12. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 4.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 12.
Is the 1st clutch pressure within the service limits?
Is DT C P07 31 ind icated ?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 31 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0732:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-122
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in 2nd Clutch and 2nd
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (2nd Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Test stall speed in D (see page 14-210).
Go to step 5.
Shift valve C is stuck. Repair shift valve C and
the hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission,
then go to step 12.
5. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 12. 6. Measure the 2nd clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 7.
Shift valves A and B are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear, with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0732 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 2nd
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
12. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 9.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Is t he st al l speed w i t hi n t he ser v i ce l i mi t s?
Is the line pressure within service limit? Is the 2nd clutch pr essur e within the ser vice
limits?
Is DT C P07 32 ind icated ?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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