ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 2211 of 2893
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22-261
MICU
BLU GRN
BLU GRN
(LED)
(LED)
(LED)
G504G504 12
BRN
BLU
MAIN CIRCUIT BLK4
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (SPEEDO) 11
ILLUMINATION
CONTROL &
DIMMING CIRCUIT
FOR LCD (TEMP) ILLUMINATION
CONTROL &
DIMMING CIRCUIT
FOR LCD (SP) ILLUMINATION
CONTROL &
DIMMING CIRCUIT
FOR LCD (FUEL)
LEFT
TURN
SIGNAL
INDICATOR
(LED)RIGHT
TURN
SIGNAL
INDICATOR
(LED)
TURN SIGNAL/
HAZARD RELAY
(SOUNDER) RIGHT TURN
SIGNAL LIGHTS
LEFT TURN
SIGNAL LIGHTS : Other communication line
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DTC B1152:
YES
NO
22-262 Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting
Gauge Control Module
(EEPROM) Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67), and the charging system.
I s DT C B115 2 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC B1155:
DTC B1156:
DTC B1159:
DTC B1188:
YES
NO YES
NO
22-263
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Headlight
Switch Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (Wiper Switch
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DOORSW
Message)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (RM
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system. 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B115 5 , B115 6, 115 7 , B115 9, B1160, and / or B1188 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e DT Cs B115 5 , B115 6, 115 7 , B115 9, B1160,
and / or B1188 i nd i cat ed at t he same t i me?
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DTC B1157: DTC B1160:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-26422-264Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (MICU
Message) Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the MICU (DRLOCKSW
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the
battery condition (see page 22-67), and the
charging system.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
I s DT C B115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B115 7 and B1165 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime? I s DT C B1160 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1160 and B1905 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
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DTC B1168:
DTC B1169:
DTC B1170:
DTC B1178:
DTC B1187:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-265
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with ECM/PCM (Engine
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the PCM (A/T
Messages)
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the ABS/VSA
modulator-Control Unit (ABS/VSA message)
F-CAN Communication Line Error
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS
Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs in the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Troubleshoot the ECM/PCM or ABS/VSA.
Go to step 6. 6. Do the Gauge Control Module (Tach) Input Test
(see page 22-271).
Go to step 7.
Repair the faulty input then recheck for
DTCs.
7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach).
8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and
retest. If the system/indication goes away, replace
the original ECM/PCM.
The original gauge control module (tach) is
faulty; replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / or B1187 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Are all inputs OK ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 0, B117 8, and / orB1187 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC B1173:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-266Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
CAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the TPMS Control Unit
(TPMS Message) (’08-09 models)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the F-CAN
communication line is OK at this time. Check for
loose or poor connections. If the connections are
good, check the battery condition (see page 22-67),
and the charging system.
4. Check for DTCs in the TPMS.
Troubleshoot the TPMS DTCs with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector. 8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and TPMS control unit 20P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 11 respectively.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module and the TPMS control unit.
9. Check for poor connections, power, and ground to the TPMS control unit. If OK, substitute a known-
good TPMS control unit.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the original TPMS control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 3 i nd i cat ed ?
Are any DTCs indicated? Is there continuity?
I s DT C B117 3 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC B1175:
YES
NO YES NO
YES
NO
22-267
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FUEL UNIT
(ORN)
JUMPER WIRE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR) GND (ORN)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Open
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector and the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
7. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 to body ground with jumper wires. 8. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 32 and
No. 33 and body ground individually.
Go to step 9.
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
9. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Replace the fuel tank unit (see page 11-339).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 5 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity?
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
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DTC B1176:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-268Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
FUEL UNIT (PUR)
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Short
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor
circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
9. Wait for 30 seconds.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-340). 11. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
12. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.
Repair a short in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the fuel tank unit.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 6 i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
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DTC B1177:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-269
Battery Voltage Abnormal (’06
model)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
6. Crank the engine.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) and power supply voltage (IG1) that
is supplied to the gauge control module (tach) are
OK at this time. The battery may have been
discharged, and recovered. 8. Check the battery (see page 22-67) and the
charging system.
Go to step 9.
The battery needs a recharge or replacement,
or the charging system needs to repaired.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. With the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage
between gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Replace the gauge control module (tach)
(see page 22-277).
Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN
wire between the ignition switch and the gauge
control module (tach).
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C B117 7 i nd i cat ed ? I s t he bat t er y cond i t i on nor mal and t he char gi ng
sy st em OK ?
I s t he v ol t age about 7 .5 V ?
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DTC B1183:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
22-270Gauges
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT 28P CONNECTORCAN H (WHT)
CAN L (RED)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Gauge Control Module Lost
Communication with the EPS Control Unit
(EPS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure. The gauge control
module (tach) is OK at this time. Check for loose or
poor connections.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot DTC B 1178.
Go to step 6.
6. Check for EPS DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC, then
recheck.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
9. Disconnect the EPS control unit 28P connector (see page 17-84). 10. Check for continuity between gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 19 and EPS control unit 28P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 15 individually.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84) and recheck. If DTC B1183 is still
indicated, replace the gauge control module
(tach).
Repair an open in the wire.
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
I s DT C B1183 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1168, B1169, B117 8, B1183, B1184,B1185 , and B1187 al l i nd i cat ed at t he same t i me?
Are any DTCs indicated? Is there continuity?
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