sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 626 of 2893
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DTC P0532:
11-30111-301
12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 13.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 9.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage
Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
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Page 627 of 2893
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11-302Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED)
ACPD (LT GRN)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR VCC6 (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC6 (RED)
9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
Go to step 28. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A19.
Go to step 28.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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DTC P0533:
11-30311-303
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
ACPD (LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page11-310).
24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
25. Turn the blower switch on.
26. Turn the A/C switch on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Start the engine, and let it idle.
31. Turn the blower switch on.
32. Turn the A/C switch on.
33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 30.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0532 ind icated ? Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
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Page 629 of 2893
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11-304Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
VCC6 (RED) ACPD (LT GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
ACPD (LT GRN)
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATALIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 22.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18. 14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor
3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A16.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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11-305
SG6 (BLK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A9.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24. 22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
28. Start the engine, and let it idle.
29. Turn the blower switch on.
30. Turn the A/C switch on.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
35. Turn the blower switch on.
36. Turn the A/C switch on.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
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11-30611-306Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d) A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
2. Turn the blower switch on.
3. Turn the A/C switch on.
4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 5.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
5. Check the A/C system.
The air conditioning system circuit is OK.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Is DT C P0533 ind icated ?
Does it indicate ON?
Does t he A/ C sy st em oper at e?
I s t her e a cl i ck i ng noi se f r om t he A/ C compr essorclutch?
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DTC P0461: DTC P0462:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-31311-313
DTC Troubleshooting
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.
1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page
11-338), then go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Troubleshooting is complete. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit
(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page 22-277).
13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
(cont’d)
I s t he f uel gauge send i ng uni t OK ?
Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
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DTC P0463:
11-31511-315
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
GND
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
(cont’d)Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge
Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
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11-338Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
A
B
C
1. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).
2. Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel sending unit) (A)from the fuel tank unit (B).
3. Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit:
When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is
firmly locked into place.
When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks
on the unit and the fuel tank (see page 11-335).
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Carbon Accumulation Check Throttle Position Learning Check
11-343
Throttle Body Test
A A
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Check the REL TP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. The reading should be below 2.46 deg. If it
is not, clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344).NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been
reported on, check for diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Do the TP POSITION CHECK in the ETCS TEST. If needed, clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).
08/08/21 14:31:07 61SNR030_110_0343
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