sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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11-34511-345
Air Cleaner Removal/Installation
C B
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
A
6. Raise and lower the engine speed, and make sure the vacuum gauge reading does not change as the
rpm changes.
If the vacuum reading changes, check for these
problems:
Misrouted, leaking, broken, or clogged intake air bypass control system vacuum lines.
A cracked or damaged intake air bypass control thermal valve. Replace the valve if needed
(see page 11-351). 1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P
connector (A).
2. Remove the bolts (B).
3. Remove the air cleaner (C).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
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Page 682 of 2893
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DTC P0420:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-353
DTC Troubleshooting
Catalyst System Efficiency Below
Threshold
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P0420, troubleshoot them first,
then recheck for DTC P0420.
P0137, P0138: Sec ondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
Poor quality fuel may cause this DTC.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Vehicle speed between 72 120 km/h (45 75 mph) for 5 minutes or more with cruise
control set
K20Z2 engine: Maintain the vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55 mph) for 5 minutes or more with
cruise control set
K20Z3 engine: Maintain the vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55 mph) for 30 seconds or more
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION,
go to step 4 and recheck. If the screen indicates
PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at
this time. If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step
8.
6. Continue test driving until a result comes on. 7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Replace the TWC (see page 11-355).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Test-drive for about 10 minutes, varying the vehicle speed.
15. Check the CATA MONITOR CONDITION in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 13 and recheck.
16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
K20Z2 engine: Vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55mph) for 5 minutes or more with cruise control set
K20Z3 engine: Vehicle speed at 88 km/h (55mph) for 30 seconds or more
(cont’d)
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e E X E CU T IN G?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the condition OK ?
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Page 683 of 2893
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-354 Catalytic Converter System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 16 and recheck.
18. Continue test-driving until a result comes on.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the fuel quality, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0420 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 13.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e E X E CU T IN G?
Is DTC P0420 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 684 of 2893
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11-355
Catalytic Converter Removal/Installation
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft) A
B C
C D
33 N·m
(3.4 kgf·m,
25 lbf·ft)
B
1. Remove the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
2. Remove the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
3. Remove the catalytic converter (A).
4. Remove the converter cover (B).
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new gaskets (C) and new self-locking nuts (D).
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Page 686 of 2893
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DTC P0401:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-357
DTC Troubleshooting
EGR Insufficient Flow
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 7.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
RemovetheEGRplate(seepage9-2),and
clean the intake manifold port with throttle plate
and induction cleaner, then go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR
valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 5 and recheck. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
connections are OK, go to step 15.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Is the result OK ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0401 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0404:
11-35811-358EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
SG2
EGRP
15. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
16. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for at least 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 16. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 16. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 16. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve
with throttle plate and induction cleaner.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
7. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 2.
Go to step 25.
Go to step 8.EGR Valve Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Terminal side of male terminals
I s DT Cs P0401 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the result OK ?
Is t her e 100 k or mor e?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0406:
11-36111-361
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
34. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
35. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 rpm wit hout load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
36. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 35. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 38.
38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0404 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 35. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 35. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect EGR valve 6P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 7.
(cont’d)EGR Valve Position Sensor
Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT Cs P0404 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s 4.88 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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11-370EGR System
EGR Valve Replacement
A
B
C
D
F
E
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
3. Remove the fuel line (A). Disconnect the hose (B).
4. Disconnect CMP sensor A connector (C).
5. Remove the EGR valve 6P connector (D).
6. Remove the EGR valve (E).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new gasket (F).
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11-374EVAP System
Component Location Index
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER PURGE VALVE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
FUEL TANK PRESSURE
(FTP) SENSOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE
FUEL TANK VAPOR CONTROL VALVE
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
(EVAP) CANISTER FUEL FILL CAP
Replacement, page 11-409
Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Replacement, page 11-408 Replacement, page 11-409
Replacement, page 11-407
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DTC P0451:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-379
FTP Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC
P0451.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine, then let it idle for 1 minute.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 12. 12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is DTC P0451 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:32:33 61SNR030_110_0379
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