CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 1131 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 33 - 2nd Gear Solenoid Open Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080005T
08–188Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1132 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC
SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
33 2nd Gear
solenoid
open circuit Vehicle
is driving•
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected an
improper voltage
drop when it tries to
operate the solenoid
valve.
• If the DTC was
set, then the A/T will
be locked at 3rd
gear (D gear). •
Solenoid
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–189Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1133 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–190Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1134 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK 2ND GEAR ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER SOLENOID WIRE COLOR
1 Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic Valve (UD) White / Red
2 2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic Valve (2nd) Yellow / Red
3 Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic Valve (DCC) Brown / Yellow
4 Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic Valve (OD) Blue / Yellow
5 Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve (L/R) Black / Red
• Check 2nd solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY TERMINAL LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(L/R) OVERDRIVE
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(OD) 2ND GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(2ND) LOW
SPEED
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(UD)
7-10 6-10 4-9 3-9
Resistance (23°C) 7.3 - 0.69

Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the 2nd gear Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged 2nd gear Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–191Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1135 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK 2ND GEAR SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check 2nd gear solenoid power supply between
E-086 terminal 9 and ground in the A/T assembly
connector E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105.
Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15.
Fuse 10 (30A).
Harness for an open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK 2ND GEAR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
41
6Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080012
08–192Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1136 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 33 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–193Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1137 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 34 - Overdrive Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080005T
08–194Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1138 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine OnBoardDiagnosticLogic
Self-diagnosisdetectionlogic.
DTCNO.DTC
DEFINITION
DTC
DETECTION
CONDITION
DTCSETCONDITIONPOSSIBLE
CAUSES
34
Overdrive
solenoidcircuit
malfunction
Vehicleisdriving
TheTransaxleControlModule
(TCM)willsetthisDTCwhentheTCM
detectedanimpropervoltagedrop
whenittriestooperatethesolenoid
valve.
IftheDTCwasset,thentheA/Twill
belockedin3rdgear(Dgear).


Solenoid
Harnessor
connectors(The
sensorcircuitis
openorshorted)
TCM
DTCConfirmationProcedure:
Beforeperformingthefollowingprocedure,confirmthatbatteryvoltageismorethan12V.
ConnecttheX-431scantooltotheDataLinkConnector(DLC)-usethemostcurrentsoftwareavailable.
Afterconnection,pressPOWERkeytostartX-431.
Turnignitionswitchon,withthescantool,viewanderasestoredDTCsintheTCM.
Startengineandwarmittonormaloperatingtemperature,thenselectDposition.
Drivethevehiclein1st,2nd,3rdand4thgears.
Withthescantool,selectviewDTCanddatastream.
IftheDTCisdetected,theDTCconditioniscurrent.GotoDiagnosticProcedure-Step1.
IftheDTCisnotdetected,theDTCconditionisintermittent(SeeDiagnosticHelpandIntermittentDTCTrou-
bleshootinginSection08Transaxle&TransferCaseformoreinformation).
NOTE:
Whileperformingelectricaldiagnosis&testing,alwaysrefertotheelectricalschematicsforspecificcircuit
andcomponentinformation.
DIAGNOSIS&TESTING
08
08–195CheryAutomobileCo.,Ltd.

Page 1139 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–196Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1140 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK OVERDRIVE ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER SOLENOID WIRE COLOR
1 Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic Valve (UD) White / Red
2 2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic Valve (2nd) Yellow / Red
3 Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic Valve (DCC) Brown / Yellow
4 Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic Valve (OD) Blue / Yellow
5 Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve (L/R) Black / Red
• Check OD solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY TERMINAL LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(L/R) OVERDRIVE
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(OD) 2ND GEAR
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(2ND) LOW
SPEED
ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VA LV E(UD)
7-10 6-10 4-9 3-9
Resistance (23°C 7.3 - 0.69

Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the OD Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged OD Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–197Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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