check engine CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 544 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and G5.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect fuse 23 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) in front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuses.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 23 or 24.
12.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check the front fuse and relay box for damage.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
13.REPLACE AND PROGRAM ECM
• Replace the ECM.
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03
Electronic Engine Controls).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–260Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 547 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0016 Camshaft position-
Crankshaft position correlation error Engine is running ECM detects that
the CMP sensor is out of phase with CKP sensor. •
Crankshaft
Position (CKP)
sensor
• Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Camshaft signal
plate
• Timing
misalignment
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostic connector (DLC) - use the most current software available, press
the POWER key to start the X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–263Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 548 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03–264Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 549 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 22, Fuse 12
Check harness for open or short between CMP sensor and fuse.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–265Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 550 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Remove the CMP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CMP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
03–266Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 551 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the CMP sensor, component side.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 14.
No
>>Eliminate any condition that would result in an incorrect signal.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–267Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 552 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check signal between CKP sensor (1) terminal 1 or
2 and ground when engine is running.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CKP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03–268Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 553 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK CKP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CKP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
12.CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect and clean the CKP sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal,
such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Is the mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03
03–269Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 554 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 13.CHECK CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the CKP sensor, component side.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1 & 2 Approximately 860
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 15.
No
>>Replace the CKP sensor.
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Remove the cylinder head cover and timing belt cover (See timing belt removal and installation in Section 02
engine).
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the camshaft and camshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the camshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
Reinstall CMP sensor.
No
>>Go to step 17.
15.CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the crankshaft and camshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such
as damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the camshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of crankshaft rear end or replace crankshaft.
Reinstall the CKP sensor.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–270Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 555 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 16.CHECK TIMING
• Check for timing misalignment.
Is the timing misaligned?
Ye s>>Align the engine timing belt (See Timing Belt Removal & Installation in Section 02 Engine).
No
>>Go to the next step.
17.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–271Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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