CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 461 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0324 - Knock Control System Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030047T
03
03–177Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 462 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–178Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 463 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
• Check resistance between knock sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and terminal 2.
• The resistance should be above 1 M.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between sensor connector E-017, terminal 1 and ECM terminal 19, sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 20.
ECM CONNECTOR
TERMINAL KNOCK SENSOR
CONNECTOR TERMINAL
19 1
20 2
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–179Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 464 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set the digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
5.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0324 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03–180Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 465 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030051T
03
03–181Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 466 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONVOLT (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0343 Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor circuit high input Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CMP sensor
• Camshaft
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–182Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 467 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
WITH EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–183Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 468 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–184Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 469 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check and clean the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to Step 9.
No
>>Replace CMP sensor.
9.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CMP sensor.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT
• Check the following:
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–185Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 470 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0343 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–186Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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