check engine CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Manual PDF

Page 307 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The Electronic Pedal Control (EPC) lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned
on and the engine is not running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM.
If the internal self-check failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
Self-Learning Components
Perform the self-learning process when the following repairs have been made:
•Replaced the ECM
• ECM which was disconnected and reconnected
• Replaced the Accelerator Pedal
• Replaced the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
Self-Learning Condition
The self-learning condition as the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition.
CAUTION:
Ensure that the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator self-learning process lasts for at least 10 sec-
onds according to the Electronic Throttle Control Actuator self-learning condition. If the self-learn-
ing process fails, the engine can’t be started or the EPC lamp will be on. If this condition occurs,
perform the Self-Learning operating again after the DTCs be erased in ECM.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTC DTC DEFINITION
P000A ACamshaft Position Slow Response
P000B BCamshaft Position Slow Response
P0010 ACamshaft Position Actuator Circuit/Open
P0011 ACamshaft Position - Timing Over - Advanced or System Performance
P0012 ACamshaft Position - Timing Over - Retarded
P0013 BCamshaft Position - Actual Circuit/Open
P0014 BCamshaft Position - Timing Over - Advanced or System Performance
P0015 BCamshaft Position - Timing Over - Retarded
P0016 Crankshaft - Camshaft Position Correlation
P0030 O
2Sensor Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0031 O
2Sensor Heater Control Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Low
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–23Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 313 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine CheckreferencevaluesbetweenECMterminalsandgroundunderthefollowingconditions:
ECMTERMINALNO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA(DCVOLTAGE)
12ContinuousSupply
Voltage- Voltage(11-14V)
13IgnitionSwitch€Ignitionswitch:ON Voltage(11-14V)
€Ignitionswitch:OFF Approximately0V
14EMSRelay(MainRelay)
€Ignitionswitch:OFF
€Morethanafew
secondsafterturning
ignitionswitchOFF
Voltage(11-14V)
44
45SwitchedSupplyVoltage
(SSV)€Ignitionswitch:ON Voltage (11 - 14 V)
63
DIAGNOSIS&TESTING
03
03–29CheryAutomobileCo.,Ltd.

Page 315 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
3 GND (IGN) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
51 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
53 GND (Signal) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
61 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
80 GND (Power) Ignition switch: ON Approximately 0 V
Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view data stream.
• If the data stream is not detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the data stream is detected, the condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
• Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to step 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch off and then on.
• Check voltage between the ECM terminal 13 and
ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to step 3.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030061
03
03–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 316 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 17
Harness connectors C-103, E-103, terminal 14
Front fuse and relay box connector A
Harness for an open or short between ECM and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting

position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16
Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 3, 51, 53, 61, 80 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for open or short between ECM terminals 3, 51, 53, 61, 80 and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–32Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 317 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 44, 45, 63
and ground.
• Voltage: Turn ignition switch

on, battery voltage
should exist and after turning ignition switch of
f,
battery voltage will exist a few seconds, then drop
to approximate 0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Check the starting system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK STARTER RELAY (K4) SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off. Wait for at least 10 sec-
onds.
• Check voltage between the ECM terminal 14

and
ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 10.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect ECM power supply circuit connector F in front fuse and relay box harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 44, 45, 63 and front fuse and relay box terminal F3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030062
LTSMD030063
03
03–33Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 318 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK STARTER RELAY (K4) CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and A13.
• If not equipped with EOBD (1.6L): Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal G2 and
G5.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK FUSE
• Disconnect fuse 27 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) in the front fuse and relay box.
• If Without EOBD (1.6L): Disconnect fuse 23 (10A), fuse 24 (5A) front fuse and relay box.
• Check fuses.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace fuse 23, fuse 24 or fuse 27.
12.CHECK FRONT FUSE AND RELAY BOX
• Check front fuse and relay box.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Replace front fuse and relay box.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–34Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 321 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0016 Camshaft position-
Crankshaft position correlation error Engine is runningECM detected that
the CMP sensor is
out of phase with
CKP sensor. •
CMP sensor
• CKP sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Camshaft and
camshaft signal plate
• Timing
misalignment
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–37Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 322 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 323 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
1.6L Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box G2, G5, A1, F3
Fuse 23, fuse 12, fuse 24
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box A1, F3, G5, A13
Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24
With EOBD Front fuse and relay box H3, H2, ,G5, A1, F3, A13
Fuse 27, fuse 12, fuse 24, fuse 22
• Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
• Check the relay or replace the relay if necessary.
• Repair circuit in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is operating properly at this time.
5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 324 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Remove the CMP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CMP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the sensor mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
PZSMD030003
03–40Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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