CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual

Page 3891 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decease smoothly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Note: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the Vacuum Gauge reading?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value. If the engine
was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible
value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temp
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82ÉC (180ÉF). The value should reach at least 82ÉC (180ÉF).
Did the Engine Coolant Temperature value increase a smooth transition and did it
reach at least 82ÉCAll
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Check for O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.60 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

Page 3893 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
99
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

Page 3894 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive is detected after injector turn off.
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off, and with no other
injectors on.
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
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P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay
energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector component side.
Is the resistance between 10 and 16 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 3896 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector driver circuit between the Fuel Injector
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector driver circuit in the
Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
102
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P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 3897 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MIS-FIRE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips. Above 3000 RPM 1 trip less than 3000 RPM 2 trip.
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
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Page 3898 of 4284

P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% (1.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two
trips, or with a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
When Monitored: Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been
successfully updated.
Set Condition: When more than a 2% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MIS-FIRE CONDITIONS NO LONGER EXIST
FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM
SECONDARY IGNITION OR MECHANICAL PROBLEM
ERRATIC CAM/CRANK SENSOR SIGNALS
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES FOR MIS-FIRE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Repair all other PCM DTC's before continuing with this test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the MIS-FIRE GOOD TRIP counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 At this time the conditions that set the Misfire DTC are present.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's and RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record the MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition(s) that has set this DTC.
When the vehicle is operating in the SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW, refer to the
WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING screen.
Observe the WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING screen for at least one minute.
Is the DRBIIItcounting mis-fires at this time?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued

Page 3899 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
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Page 3900 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7Note: Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause a misfire
DTC.
The following are other possible causes for mis-fire:
Injector harness connectors, secondary ignition problem, mechanical engine problem,
PCM power grounds, irregular cam and crank signal, plugged injectors, restricted
exhaust, intake restriction, damaged trigger wheel, contaminated fuel, or vacuum
leak.
Weak valve springs, carbon deposits on valves, or accessory drive belt (serpentine
belt).
Check for any TSB's that may relate to a Misfire DTC.
Do any of the above causes exist?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
8 At this time the mis-fire does not exist or is an intermittent problem.
Note: An intermittent problem may have been caused by moisture in the
secondary ignition.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's AND RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition that has set the Misfire DTC.
While using FREEZE FRAME DATA, pay particular attention to the DTC setting
conditions, such as speed, temp, load, and map vacuum.
Does the mis-fire reoccur?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Mis-fire DTC conditions no longer exist. Refer to any TSB's that
may relate to the symptom. Operate the vehicle for 2 misfire good
trip and erase DTC's.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 10
10 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
106
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued

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