check engine CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual

Page 3885 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2Warning: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine
off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel
system pressure must be released.
Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure
gauge.
NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 400 KPa +/- 34 KPa (58 psi +/- 5 psi).
Turn the ignition off.
Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.All
Within Specification
Go To 3
Above Specification
Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Below Specification
Go To 13
Caution: Stop All Actuations.
3 Turn the ignition on
With the DRBIIIt, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 10
4 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decrease smoothly?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Note: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the Vacuum Gauge reading?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value. If the engine
was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible
value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temp
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82ÉC (180ÉF). The value should reach at least 82ÉC (180ÉF).
Did the Engine Coolant Temperature value increase a smooth transition and did it
reach at least 82ÉCAll
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
92
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P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued

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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
16NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
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P0171-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN ÐContinued

Page 3889 of 4284

Symptom:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
When Monitored: With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude below 8000 ft.
Set Condition: If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and
the result is below a certain value for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL
illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 SENSOR
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TPS VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.92 VOLTS WITH THROTTLE CLOSED
TP SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH)
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 15
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read TP Sensor voltage.
NOTE: The throttle must be against the stop.
Is the voltage 0.92 or less with the Throttle closed?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Check for a binding throttle condition. If OK, replace the Throttle
Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the TP Sensor voltage.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, slowly open and close the throttle.
Does the voltage increase and decease smoothly?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Note: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 19of the Vacuum Gauge reading?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9Note: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value. If the engine
was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible
value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82ÉC (180ÉF), allow the engine
to cool until 65ÉC (150ÉF) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temp
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82ÉC (180ÉF). The value should reach at least 82ÉC (180ÉF).
Did the Engine Coolant Temperature value increase a smooth transition and did it
reach at least 82ÉCAll
Ye s®Go To 10
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

Page 3892 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
11 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage between 0.4 to 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Check for O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
13WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.60 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the O2 Sensor Signal for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

Page 3893 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
99
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P0172-1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH ÐContinued

Page 3899 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
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P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued

Page 3900 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7Note: Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause a misfire
DTC.
The following are other possible causes for mis-fire:
Injector harness connectors, secondary ignition problem, mechanical engine problem,
PCM power grounds, irregular cam and crank signal, plugged injectors, restricted
exhaust, intake restriction, damaged trigger wheel, contaminated fuel, or vacuum
leak.
Weak valve springs, carbon deposits on valves, or accessory drive belt (serpentine
belt).
Check for any TSB's that may relate to a Misfire DTC.
Do any of the above causes exist?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
8 At this time the mis-fire does not exist or is an intermittent problem.
Note: An intermittent problem may have been caused by moisture in the
secondary ignition.
With the DRBIIIt, select DTC's AND RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read and record the
FREEZE FRAME DATA. Select OBD II MONITORS. Read and record MIS-FIRE
SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW DATA.
With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition that has set the Misfire DTC.
While using FREEZE FRAME DATA, pay particular attention to the DTC setting
conditions, such as speed, temp, load, and map vacuum.
Does the mis-fire reoccur?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Mis-fire DTC conditions no longer exist. Refer to any TSB's that
may relate to the symptom. Operate the vehicle for 2 misfire good
trip and erase DTC's.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 10
10 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?All
Ye s®Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 11
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Page 3901 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 With the DRBIIIt, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?All
Ye s®Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 12
12 Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
107
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE ÐContinued

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