sensor DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 302 of 1184

1F–204 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0406 EEGR PINTLE POSITION
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting THE DTC
EEGR voltage is higher than 4.99V.
EEGR potentiometer circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
EEGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

Page 303 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–205
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0406 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
More than 5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 2 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 13Go to Step 2

Page 304 of 1184

1F–206 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0406 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 306 of 1184

1F–208 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0420 CATALYST LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide
(NOx), a Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used.
The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical
reaction which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the
exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it
into nitrogen. The catalytic converter also has the ability
to store oxygen. The Engine Control Module (ECM) has
the capability to monitor this process using a Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) located in the exhaust stream
past the TWC. The HO2S produces an output signal
which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the cata-
lyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert
exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors the
catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat
up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is
idling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitor-
ing the reaction of the HO2S. When the catalyst is func-
tioning properly, the HO2S response to the extra fuel is
slow compared to the Oxygen Sensor (O2S). When the
HO2S response is close to that of the O2S, the Oxygen
storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst is consid-
ered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Oxygen Sensor Capacity test condition:
Closed loop stoichiometry.
Engine is running more than 300 seconds.
Airflow is between 25~50kg/h.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
70°C(176°F) .
Engine speed between 2,400rpm and 3,000rpm.
Vehicle speed is between 64km/h(28.6mph) and
80km/h(49.7mph).
Note: Test is aborted for this idle if:
Change in engine speed is greater than 80 rpm.
A/C status changed.
Cooling fan status changed.Insufficient air/fuel shift.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P1133, P0134, P1134, P0137, P0138, P0140,
P0141, P1167, P1171, P0171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P0405, P0406, P0506, P0507, and P0562 are NOT
SET.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the en-
gine load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, cool-
ant fan, heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermit-
tent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.

Page 307 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–209
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0420 – Catalyst Low Efficiency
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
1. Visually/physically check the following:
2. Exhaust system for a leak.
3. Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S).
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 308 of 1184

1F–210 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0444 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0444.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

Page 309 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–211
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on
a scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.Check for the following conditions :
Missing or damaged fuel cap.
Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line,
EVAP vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness
connectors for the following conditions.
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.

Page 312 of 1184

1F–214 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0445 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel tank pressure sensor.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

Page 313 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–215
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed ona scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :
Missing or damaged fuel cap.
Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness con-
nectors for the following conditions.
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister
purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?
30ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 66 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 7

Page 316 of 1184

1F–218 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is less than 0.05V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit low voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.

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