light DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Manual
Page 135 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–37
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
3
1. Check for an open circuit between fuel pump test
connector and ground G401, and repair as
needed.
2. Check for the fuel cut-off switch and reset or
replace the fuel cut off switch.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and battery positive.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
Check for an open circuit between terminal 66 of fuel
pump relay and battery positive and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
2 secGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for an open circuit between terminal 85 of fuel
pump relay and terminal 10 of ECM, and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9
1. Check the fuse EF19, if blown, repair short circuit
between fuel pump relay 30 terminal.
2. Replace the fuse as needed.
3. Repair an open circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Measure the resistance between following
terminals:
Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal 1
of the fuel cut-off switch(or terminal 1 of
connector C201).
Does the resistance within the value specified.
0 ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair an open circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 13
13Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 137 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–39
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Main Relay Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine fuse block fuse EF26.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to the ground, probe
the fuse terminals nearest the main relay for fuse
EF19.
Is the light on at both terminal?
–
System OKGo to Step 2
2Is the light on at only one terminal?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
Repair the open in the wiring between the main relay
connector terminal 30 and the fuse EF19 as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the main relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to the ground, probe
the main relay terminals 85 and 30.
Is the light on at both terminals.
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check engine fuse block fuse EF19.
Is one or both fuse blown?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Repair short circuit between terminal 87 of main
relay and heated oxygen sensor
2. Replace fuse EF19.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
Repair open circuit between terminal 30 of main
relay and fuse EF19.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Measure the resistance between following
terminals.
Terminal 86 of main relay and ground.
Terminal 87 of main relay and ground.
Is the resistance within the specified value
0 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Replace the main relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 145 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–47
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Ignition System Check (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the value specified?
0.95–1.10 VGo to Step 18Go to Step 22
22
Check the wire between the CKP sensor connector
terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 24 for an
open or short.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 23Go to Step 11
23
Repair the wire between the CKP sensor connector
terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 24.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 2 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
25
Check for an open in the wiring between the EI
system ignition coil connector, terminal 1 and the
main relay connector terminal 87.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 26
Go to “Main
Relay Circuit
Check”
26
Repair the open in the wiring between the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 1 and the main relay
connector terminal 87.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
27
Check for a damage in the terminal of the EI system
ignition coil connector and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 147 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–49
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
1. Check the fuses EF3 and EF10 in engine fuse
block.
2. Replace the fuse(s) as needed.
Is the fuse(s) OK?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF. If equipped.
3. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
4. Start the engine.
5. The main cooling fan should run at low speed
when the coolant temperature reaches 96C
(205F).
Does the cooling fan run at low speed?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4
The cooling fans should run at high speed when the
coolant temperature reaches 100C (212F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 19
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the cooling fan runs at low speed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
1. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON and raise the rpm.
4. The cooling fan should run at high speed when
the high side A/C pressure reaches 2068 kPa
(300 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the cooling fan connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a test light between terminal 1 of cooling
fan connector and ground.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 12
9
Connect a test light between terminal 2 of cooling
fan connector and battery positive.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Repair open circuit between terminal 2 of cooling fan
connector and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
11
Check for a damaged terminals in main cooling fan
connector and repair it or replace the main cooling
fan.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 148 of 1184
1F–50 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Connect a test light between terminals 86 and 30
of low speed cooling fan relay and ground.
Does the test light on for both case?
–
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
Repair power supply circuit.
Fuse EF15 and terminal 30 of low speed cooling
fan relay.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OKGo to Step 14
14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM)
connectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect a jump wire between terminal 5 and
ground.
Does the cooling fan run at low speed?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Measure the resistance between following
terminals:
Terminal 85 of low speed cooling fan relay and
terminal 39 of ECM connector.
Are the resistance within the value specified?
0 ΩGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
17Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
18Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 151 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–53
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Data Link Connector Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check.
2
With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 4
–
4
With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) ground terminal 4 and 5.
Is the test light on?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool power up?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different
vehicle.
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
11
Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 1
13
1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK
Page 175 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–77
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0122 – Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage below
the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?
0.20 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Jump the 5 volt reference circuit terminal B and
the TP signal circuit terminal C at the TP sensor
connector.
Is the TP sensor voltage over the specified value?
4.0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
5
Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit terminal C.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
4.0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check the TP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor
connection at terminal 75 of the Engine Control
Module (ECM) and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8
Check the TP sensor signal circuit between terminal
C of the TP sensor and terminal 44 of the ECM for
an open or a short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9
Check the TP sensor signal circuit, terminal 44 of
the ECM for a poor connection and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
Page 179 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–81
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater
than the specified value?
1.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?
3.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified
value?
0.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal A at the
TP sensor connector with a test light connected to
B+.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
6
Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to
voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8
Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor
connection and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9
Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the throttle body assembly.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
–
Go to Step 12
–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
Page 206 of 1184
1F–108 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items for
vacuum leaks:
Intake manifold.
Throttle body.
Injector O-rings.
2. Repair any leaks found as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 16
10
Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the
specified value?
5Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel
condition if present.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12
Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to “DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or “DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
13
1. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel system.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. The
fuel pump will run for approximately 2–3 seconds.
It may be necessary to cycle the ignition switch
ON more than once to obtain maximum fuel
pressure.
4. Note the fuel pressure with the fuel pump running.
The pressure should be within the specified value.
When the fuel pump stops, the pressure may vary
slightly then hold steady.
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel
pressure hold?
380 KPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 14
Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
14
1. Start and idle the engine at normal operating
temperature.
2. The fuel pressure noted in the above step should
drop by the indicated value.
Does the fuel pressure drop by the indicated value?
21–69 KPa
(3–10 psi)
Go to
“Fuel Injector
2alance Test”Go to
“Fuel System
Diagnosis”
15Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 16–
16
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 17Go to Step 2
17
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 213 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–11 5
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 seconds
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
4
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14
–
8
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 66 and the ignition
after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM
connector terminal 10.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 13