check engine light DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Service Manual

Page 314 of 1184

1F–216 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
5
1. Repair the high voltage or ground in the wire
between the EVAP canister purge valve
connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal 66.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

6
1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve
connector.
2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister
purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the low voltage in the wire between the
EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 66.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

9
1. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 10

10
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 325 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–227
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITHOUT A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 39 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 87 and 39 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 30 and 87 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 39 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12

Page 329 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–231
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 5 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 5 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12

Page 333 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–235
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (without A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 5 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 5 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 5 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12

Page 337 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–239
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0481 – High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in high speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 39 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 39 in the high speed cooling fan
relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector
to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10

Page 345 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–247
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized pul-
leys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive,Overweight engine oil.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he
commanded by the scan tool?
900–1200
rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
D of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A
of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40–80 ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
4
1. Measure the resistance between terminal D and
B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
∞Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
8
1. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all
terminals?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 14

Page 346 of 1184

1F–248 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the
terminals that did not blink?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15

14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15

15
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK

Page 349 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–251
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1535 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 351 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–253
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1536 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
2.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 353 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–255
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the
ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay
terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

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