check engine light DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2003, Model line: MATIZ, Model: DAEWOO MATIZ 2003Pages: 1184, PDF Size: 36 MB
Page 355 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–257
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
terminal 4 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor relay
terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 357 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–259
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0562 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4 Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1 Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 359 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–261
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0563 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 365 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–267
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 367 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–269
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 375 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–277
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 68.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 68 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B9.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 377 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–279
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring
connector terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 379 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–281
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
INTERMITTENT
Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).
Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must bepresent in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,
or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged
terminals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the DLC “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
Page 382 of 1184

1F–284 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Hard Start (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors at the fuel injectors.
3. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink at all connectors?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11
Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the
connectors, and the connector terminals for the
proper connections.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 28
12
Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the
connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
13
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified at 20C (68F)
Note: The resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14
Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out
of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
15Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16
Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17
1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for
each cylinder with a spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose
connections.
5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the
proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at
idle?–Go to “Ignition
System Check”
Go to Step 20
20Does the engine start, but then immediately stall?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 23
21
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as
needed.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 22Go to Step 25
22Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 390 of 1184

1F–292 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
HESITATION, SAG, STUMBLE
Definition: Momentary lack of response as the accelera-
tor is pushed down. This can occur at any vehicle speed.
It is usually the most severe when first trying to make the
vehicle move, as from a stop. Hesitation, sag, or
stumble may cause the engine to stall if severe enough.Important: Before diagnosing this condition, check ser-
vice bulletins for PROM updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Check the fuel system pressure. If the pressure is
not within the value specified, service the fuel
system as needed.
2. Inspect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor for
binding or sticking. The TP sensor voltage should
increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved
toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
Is the problem found?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Inspect the fuel for water contamination.
3. Check the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister
Purge System for proper operation.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6
1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness
connectors.
2. Connect an injector test light between the
harness terminals of each fuel injector.
3. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7
1. Repair or replace the faulty fuel injector drive
harness, the connector, or the connector terminal.
2. If the connections and the harnesses are good,
replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
8
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value
specified (the resistance will increase slightly at
higher temperatures)?
11.6–12.4 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12
Check the fuel system pressure after a cold start or
during moderate or full throttle acceleration.
Is the fuel pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 14Go to Step 13