Radio DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 112 of 1184

1F–14 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
termittent fault will also be erased from memory. If the
fault that caused the DTC to be stored into memory has
been corrected, the Diagnostic Executive will begin to
count the ‘‘warm-up” cycles with no further faults de-
tected, the DTC will automatically be cleared from the
Engine Control Module (ECM) memory.
To clear DTCs, use the diagnostic scan tool.
It can’t cleared DTCs without the diagnostic scan tool.
So you must use the diagnostic scan tool.
Notice: To prevent system damage, the ignition key
must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting bat-
tery power.
The power source to the control module. Examples:
fuse, pigtail at battery ECM connectors, etc.
The negative battery cable. (Disconnecting the nega-
tive battery cable will result in the loss of other Euro
On-Board memory data, such as preset radio tuning.)
DTC Modes
On Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) passenger cars
there are five options available in the scan tool DTC
mode to display the enhanced information available. A
description of the new modes, DTC Info and Specific
DTC, follows. After selecting DTC, the following menu
appears:
DTC Info.
Specific DTC.
Freeze Frame.
Fail Records (not all applications).
Clear Info.
The following is a brief description of each of the sub
menus in DTC Info and Specific DTC. The order in
which they appear here is alphabetical and not neces-
sarily the way they will appear on the scan tool.
DTC Information Mode
Use the DTC info mode to search for a specific type of
stored DTC information. There are seven choices. The
service manual may instruct the technician to test for
DTCs in a certain manner. Always follow published ser-
vice procedures.
To get a complete description of any status, press the
‘‘Enter” key before pressing the desired F-key. For ex-
ample, pressing ‘‘Enter” then an F-key will display a defi-
nition of the abbreviated scan tool status.
DTC Status
This selection will display any DTCs that have not run
during the current ignition cycle or have reported a test
failure during this ignition up to a maximum of 33 DTCs.
DTC tests which run and pass will cause that DTC num-
ber to be removed from the scan tool screen.
Fail This Ign. (Fail This Ignition)
This selection will display all DTCs that have failed dur-
ing the present ignition cycle.
History
This selection will display only DTCs that are stored in
the ECM’s history memory. It will not display Type B
DTCs that have not requested the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). It will display all type A, B and E DTCs that
have requested the MIL and have failed within the last
40 warm-up cycles. In addition, it will display all type C
and type D DTCs that have failed within the last 40
warm-up cycles.
Last Test Fail
This selection will display only DTCs that have failed the
last time the test ran. The last test may have run during
a previous ignition cycle if a type A or type B DTC is dis-
played. For type C and type D DTCs, the last failure
must have occurred during the current ignition cycle to
appear as Last Test Fail.
MIL Request
This selection will display only DTCs that are requesting
the MIL. Type C and type D DTCs cannot be displayed
using this option. This selection will report type B and E
DTCs only after the MIL has been requested.
Not Run SCC (Not Run Since Code Clear)
This option will display up to 33 DTCs that have not run
since the DTCs were last cleared. Since the displayed
DTCs have not run, their condition (passing or failing) is
unknown.
Test Fail SCC (Test Failed Since Code
Clear)
This selection will display all active and history DTCs
that have reported a test failure since the last time DTCs
were cleared. DTCs that last failed more than 40 warm-
up cycles before this option is selected will not be dis-
played.
Specific DTC Mode
This mode is used to check the status of individual diag-
nostic tests by DTC number. This selection can be ac-
cessed if a DTC has passed, failed or both. Many EOBD
DTC mode descriptions are possible because of the ex-
tensive amount of information that the diagnostic execu-
tive monitors regarding each test. Some of the many
possible descriptions follow with a brief explanation.
The “F2” key is used, in this mode, to display a descrip-
tion of the DTC. The “Ye s” and “No” keys may also be
used to display more DTC status information. This
selection will only allow entry of DTC numbers that are
supported by the vehicle being tested. If an attempt is,

Page 115 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–17
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If an intermittent problem is evident, follow the guide-
lines below.
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section you should have already per-
formed the “Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.”
Perform a thorough visual inspection. This inspection
can often lead to correcting a problem without further
checks and can save valuable time. Inspect for the fol-
lowing conditions:
Engine Control Module (ECM) grounds for being
clean, tight, and in their proper location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, collapsing and proper
connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Con-
trol Information label. Inspect thoroughly for any type
of leak or restriction.
Air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and the
intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracks, hardness, proper routing,
and carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections.
Wiring for pinches or cuts.
Diagnostic Trouble Code Tables
Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) tables to
try and correct an intermittent fault. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Incorrect use of the DTC tables may result in the unnec-
essary replacement of parts.
Faulty Electrical Connections or Wiring
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electri-
cal connections or wiring. Perform a careful inspection
of suspect circuits for the following:
Poor mating of the connector halves.
Terminals not fully seated in the connector body.
Improperly formed or damaged terminals. All connec-
tor terminals in a problem circuit should be carefullyinspected, reformed, or replaced to insure contact
tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires re-
moving the terminal from the connector body.
Road Test
If a visual inspection does not find the cause of the prob-
lem, the vehicle can be driven with a voltmeter or a scan
tool connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal volt-
age or scan tool reading will indicate that the problem is
in that circuit.
If there are no wiring or connector problems found and a
DTC was stored for a circuit having a sensor, except for
DTC P0171 and DTC P0172, replace the sensor.
Intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)
An intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) with no
DTC present may be caused by the following:
Improper installation of electrical options such as
lights, two way radios, sound, or security systems.
MIL driver wire intermittently shorted to ground.
Fuel System
Some intermittent driveability problems can be attrib-
uted to poor fuel quality. If a vehicle is occasionally run-
ning rough, stalling, or otherwise performing badly, ask
the customer about the following fuel buying habits:
Do they always buy from the same source? If so, fuel
quality problems can usually be discounted.
Do they buy their fuel from whichever fuel station that
is advertising the lowest price? If so, check the fuel
tank for signs of debris, water, or other contamina-
tion.
IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
Whenever the battery cables, the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM), or the fuse is disconnected or replaced, the
following idle learn procedure must be performed:
1. Turn the ignition ON for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.

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ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–281
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
INTERMITTENT
Definition: The problem may or may not illuminate the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).
Important: Do not use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) tables for intermittent problems. A fault must bepresent in order to locate the problem. If a fault is inter-
mittent, use of Diagnostic Trouble Code tables may re-
sult in the replacement of good parts.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Perform a careful inspection of any suspect
circuits.
2. Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves,
or terminals not fully seated into the connector
body.
3. Inspect for improperly formed or damaged
terminals.
4. Inspect for poor terminal-to-wire connections.
This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body to inspect it.
Are any problems present?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the electrical connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
4
Road test the vehicle with a voltmeter connected to
a suspected circuit or a scan tool connected to the
Data Link Connector (DLC).
Did the voltmeter or the scan tool indicate an
abnormal voltage or scan reading?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this
circuit (except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172).
Is the repair complete?

System OK

6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for a faulty relay, Engine Control Module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the DLC “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

8
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?

Go to Step 10Go to Step 9

Page 1001 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 9F
AUDIO SYSTEMS
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stereo Cassette AM/FM Radio with CD Changer
and RDS/Audio Security System 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front and Rear Speakers 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Roof Antenna 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tape Player and Cassette Care 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compact Disc Care 9F-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Locator 9F-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Audio Systems 9F-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Information and Procedures 9F-4. . . . .
Audio System 9F-4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Repair Instructions 9F-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On–Vehicle Service 9F-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Audio System 9F-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CD Changer 9F-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Speakers 9F-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Speaker Covers 9F-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Speakers 9F-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Roof Antenna 9F-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications 9F-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 9F-11. . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 9F-12. . . . . . . . . .
Audio System Circuit 9F-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 1002 of 1184

9F –2 AUDIO SYSTEMS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
STEREO CASSETTE AM/FM RADIO
WITH CD CHANGER AND
RDS/AUDIO SECURITY SYSTEM
The stereo digital logic cassette AM/FM radio with elec-
tronic tape ejection and the stereo digital logic cassette
AM/FM radio with a CD changer located under the front
seat (LH) are optional equipment.
The radio data system (RDS) uses a single button to se-
lect a specific radio station once it is set to the listener’s
preference.
The audio security system is activated whenever the au-
dio system circuit is disconnected from the battery. A
four-digit security code must be entered in order for the
audio system to be functional once again. The security
code is stamped on a card located in the vehicle (usually
in the glove box). One of the following security code en-
tering procedures can be followed.
With RDS
1. With the ignition switch in the I or II position, turn the
radio ON. At this time, “CODE” will be shown on the
radio display.
2. Press the P-UP button until the correct first digit is
shown on the display.
3. Press the P-DN button to move over to the second
digit and then press P-UP once again to enter the cor-
rect second digit.
4. Use steps two and three to enter the third and fourth
digits using the same method.
5. After entering the correct four-digit security code,
press the TP button. “CODE OK” will briefly appear
on the radio display, and the system is ready for use.
Wrong Code
If the wrong code is entered, “ERROR 1” will appear on
the display. After this, “CODE” will appear once again,
and the correct security code can be entered. The timebetween each new coding attempt is doubled; a total of
ten coding attempts can be made.
FRONT AND REAR SPEAKERS
All audio systems use four speakers: two speakers
mounted in the front doors and two speakers mounted in
the rear parcel side shelf.
ROOF ANTENNA
Roof antenna is located on the roof and is designed to
separate the antenna pole from the antenna base. The
antenna pole should be removed to prevent the painting
damage before washing the vehicle. The roof antenna
cannot be adjusted.
TAPE PLAYER AND CASSETTE CARE
The head and the capstan are the two parts of the tape
player that should be cleaned. This service should be
performed every 100 hours of cassette operation.
In order to clean the head and the capstan, use a cotton
swab dipped in rubbing alcohol.
A cassette cleaning kit may also be used to clean the
head and the capstan. Follow the cleaning kit instruc-
tions to clean the tape player.
Do not touch the tape head with magnetized tools. If the
head becomes magnetized, it will degrade cassettes
played in the player. No service is performed on the cas-
settes. The cassette manufacturer handles warranties
of the cassettes. Store cassettes away from extreme
heat and direct sunlight.
COMPACT DISC CARE
Handle discs carefully. Store the discs in protective
cases away from the sun, heat, and dust. If the surface
is soiled, dampen a clean, soft cloth in a solution of mild
neutral detergent and wipe the disc clean. Mini discs
(about 3 inches in diameter), will not eject and should
not be used.

Page 1004 of 1184

9F –4 AUDIO SYSTEMS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES
AUDIO SYSTEM
ConditionProbable CauseCorrection
Audio System InoperativeThe power supply circuit to the
fuse Ef2 is open circuit or short
circuit.Repair or Replace the power
supply wiring harness.
The fuse Ef2 is blown.Replace the fuse.
The circuit between the fuse Ef2
and the fuse F11 is open or short.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
The fuse F6 or the fuse F11 is
blown.Replace the fuse.
The audio system circuit to the
fuse F6 or the fuse F11 is open
circuit or short circuit.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
Poor ground G201.Replace or Replace the wiring
harness.
Audio system is out of order.Replace the audio system.
Cassette Player Inoperative,Bad–quality tape.Do not use a bad-quality tape.
AM/FM Functions OKThe cassette player destroy a
good–quality tape.Clean the cassette player head,
the capstan, and the drive system.
Obstructions behind the tape door.Remove the obstruction using
gentle force.
Cassette player is out of order.Replace the audio system.
FM Does Not Work, AM and
Cassette OKAudio system is out of order.Replace the audio system.
AM Radio Does Not Work, FM
and Cassette OKAM radio reception is poor (Using
a test antenna, test the AM radio
reception).Replace the audio system.
AM radio reception is good (Using
a test antenna, test the AM radio
reception).Replace the antenna cable
between the audio system and the
antenna.
Front Speakers Distorted or
InoperativeDamage, rattles, or vibration of
the speaker and the door area.Make the necessary repairs to
secure the component causing the
distortion.
The circuit between the front
speaker connector and the radio
connector is open circuit or short
circuit.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.
The connection of the front
speaker connector and the audio
connector is poor.Confirm the connection.
Front speaker is out of order.Replace the front speaker.
Audio system is out of order.Replace the audio system.
Rear Speakers Distorted or
InoperativeDamage, rattles, or vibration of
the rear speaker and the rear
parael side shelf.Make the necessary repairs to
secure the component causing the
distortion.
The circuit between the rear
speaker connector and the radio
connector is open circuit or short
circuit.Repair or Replace the wiring
harness.

Page 1154 of 1184

9T–2 REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND
ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
The remote keyless entry and anti-theft system can per-
form the following functions:
Remotely lock and unlock the vehicle doors with a
hand-held high-frequency transmitter.
Sense intrusion into the vehicle through the doors,
the tailgate, or the hood.
Activate a warning to signal an intrusion.
Help the driver find the vehicle in a parking area.
Automatically re-lock the doors if a door or the trunk is
not opened within 30 seconds after the vehicle has
been unlocked by the remote keyless entry.
Communicate serial data to a scan tool to help diag-
nose system faults.
The remote keyless entry and anti-theft system consists
of the following components:
Keyless entry and anti-theft control module/receiver.
Security indicator.
Tailgate open switch.
Door open switches.
Central locking unit.
Flashing turn signal lamps.
Siren.
Hood open switch.
REMOTE LOCKING AND UNLOCKING
The hand-held transmitter locks and unlocks the vehicle
doors by sending radio waves to the control module/re-
ceiver in the vehicle. The effective range of the transmit-
ter varies between 5 and 10 meters (approximately 16 to
32 feet), depending on whether or not objects such as
other vehicles are blocking the path of the radio waves.
The transmitter has a LOCK button and an UNLOCK
button which only function when the ignition is OFF.
Pressing the UNLOCK button has the following effects:
The doors are unlocked.
The turn signal lamps flash twice.
The control module is disarmed.
Pressing the LOCK button has the following effects:
The doors are locked.
The turn signal lamps flash once.
The control module is armed.
The transmitter has a replaceable battery. The battery is
designed to last at least two years before replacement is
necessary.
SECURITY INDICATOR
There is a security indicator on the instrument panel. Af-
ter the LOCK button of the transmitter is pressed, the
module is placed in the armed mode, and the security
indicator flashes. The security indicator turns ON for 1/8
second and OFF for 7/8 second. It then flashes at that
frequency until the control module/receiver is disarmed.
INTRUSION SENSING
The anti-theft function is armed if the transmitter sends
the LOCK message to the control module/receiver when
the ignition is OFF.
When the hood, the door, or the tailgate is opened, the
hood open switch, the door open switch, or the tailgate
open switch will change its input to ground. The alarm
will be activated if the hood open sensor, the door open
sensor, or the tailgate open sensor changes its input to
ground before either of the following conditions occurs:
An UNLOCK message is received from the transmit-
ter.
SIREN
The remote keyless entry system is armed when the
LOCK message is received from the transmitter when
the ignition is OFF. When the system is armed, it will ac-
tivate the siren and flash the turn signals for 28 seconds
if any of the following conditions occurs:
A door is opened (front door open switch input is
changed to ground).
The tailgate is opened (tailgate open switch input is
changed to ground).
The hood is opened while the anti-theft system is
armed (hood open switch input is changed to
ground).
The siren is disarmed when any of the following condi-
tions occurs:
The ignition switch is turned ON with the key.
The UNLOCK button or the LOCK button on the re-
mote transmitter is pressed.
VEHICLE LOCATOR
The remote keyless entry system assists the driver in lo-
cating the vehicle. When the vehicle is unlocked with the
remote control, the turn signals flash twice to indicate
the location of the vehicle. The duration of the flashes
and the length of time between flashes is used to indi-
cate certain vehicle conditions. Refer to “Fault or Alarm
Indication” in this section.