DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 541 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 295
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1320
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD SEGMENT
ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1320 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Segment adaptation valve at the limit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation at
Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
Page 542 of 2643
1F – 296IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visu-
al defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 543 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 297
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1321
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1321 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Missing or additional teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visu-
al defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
Page 544 of 2643
1F – 298IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 545 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 299
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1382
ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (NON ABS)
Circuit Description
The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by
bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed
are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR
sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire
detection diagnostic will be de–activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is higher than 5km/h(3.1mph).
S No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
S VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.
S VR sensor output signal is not change for 30sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 546 of 2643
1F – 300IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 2
and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 to-
gether at the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the ter-
minal 53 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 84 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
Page 547 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 301
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor con-
nection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Check for a poor connection at terminal 1 of the VR
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the VR sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short
to battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt refer-
ence circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 548 of 2643
1F – 302IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1382
ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (ABS)
Circuit Description
The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situ-
ation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces
an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM
uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel
speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by
a ”twisted pair” of wires. Twisting reduces noise suscepti-
bility than may cause a DTC to set. If the wheel speed sen-
sor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detec-
tion diagnostic will be de–activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is higher than 5km/h(3.1mph).
S No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
S VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.S VR sensor output signal is not change for 30sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Page 549 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 303
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges
cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value dis-
played on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the de-
fected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor val-
ue displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection
of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
Page 550 of 2643
1F – 304IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit for high resistance,
an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor
ground circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Check for a poor connection at the Wheel speed
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the Wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit
for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK