ECO mode FORD MUSTANG 2003 User Guide

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Output State Control (OSC) Mode
Output State Control (OSC) allows the technician to take control of certain parameters to function the
transmission. For example, OSC allows the technician to shift the transmission only when he/she
commands a gear change. If the technician commands 1st gear in OSC, the transmission will remain
in 1st gear until the technician commands the next gear. Another example, the technician can
command a shift solenoid to turn on or off when carrying out an electrical circuit check. OSC has two
modes of operation for transmission, the BENCH MODE and the DRIVE MODE. Each
mode/parameter has a unique set of vehicle operating requirements that the technician is required to
meet before being allowed to operate OSC.
NOTE:
To operate OSC the digital transmission range (TR) sensor must be operational. No Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) related to the digital TR sensor can be present.
To operate OSC the vehicle speed source must be operational. No diagnostic codes (DTCs) related to
this source can be present. The vehicle speed source can vary depending on vehicle configuration.
Technicians should verify which input source is applicable for their vehicle application. The following
are potential vehicle speed sources:
„anti- lock braking system (ABS)
„ output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
„ vehicle speed sensor
z The vehicle requirements MUST BE MET when SENDING the OSC value. Refer to individual
test modes for vehicle requirements.
z If the vehicle requirements are NOT MET when SENDING the OSC value, an ERROR
MESSAGE will appear. When the ERROR MESSAGE is received, OSC is aborted and must be
restarted.
z If AFTER SENDING an OSC value, and the vehicle requirements are no longer met, the PCM
will cancel the OSC value and NO ERROR message will appear. Once the vehicle requirements
are met again, the PCM will automatically SEND the previous OSC value without any additional
actions required by the service technician.
z The OSC value XXX may be sent anytime to cancel OSC.
Output State Control (OSC) Procedures
zCarry out visual inspection and vehicle preparation as required.
z Select "Vehicle and Engine Selection" menu.
z Select appropriate vehicle and engine.
z Select "Diagnostic Data Link."
z Select "Powertrain Control Module."
z Select "Output Test Mode."
z Select "KOEO On- Demand Self Test and KOER On- Demand Self Tests."
z Carry out test and record DTCs.
z Repair all NON- Transmission DTCs.
z Repair all digital TR Sensor DTCs.
SECTION 307-
01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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z
75 - sets EPC pressure to 517 kPa (75 psi).
z 90 - sets EPC pressure to 620 kPa (90 psi).
z XXX - cancels OSC value sent.
z SEND - sends the values to PCM.
BENCH MODE Procedure for EPC
Follow operating instructions from the scan tool menu screen:
zSelect "Output State Control."
z Select "Trans - Bench Mode."
z Select "PIDs" to be monitored.
z Monitor all selected PIDs during test.
z Select "Parameters - EPC."
z Select Value "0- 620 kPa (0-90 psi)."
z Press "SEND" to send command.
z Select "XXX" to cancel at any time.
z Press "SEND."
OSC — Transmission DRIVE MODES
The DRIVE MODE allows control of three transmission parameters. Each mode/parameter has a
unique set of vehicle operating requirements that the technician is required to meet before being
allowed to operate OSC. The recommended procedure, when using the DRIVE MODE, is to control
one parameter at a time.
The DRIVE MODE allows the technician to carry out the following functions on the transmission:
zGR_CM - allows upshifts or downshifts.
z TCC - engages or disengages the torque converter clutch.
z EPC - increases/decreases EPC pressure.
GR_CM in DRIVE MODE
This OSC function is used to test the transmission shift functions.
The OSC functions for the GR_CM parameter allows the technician to choose the following options:
z1 - PCM selects 1st gear.
z 2 - PCM selects 2nd gear.
z 3 - PCM selects 3rd gear.
z 4 - PCM selects 4th gear.
OSC "GR_CM" Mode operates ONLY when:
zthe digital TR sensor is operational and no digital TR sensor DTCs are present.
z the vehicle speed sensor is operational and no VSS sensor DTCs are present. Klj . 4 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Transmission Drive Cycle Test
NOTE:
Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic
laws.
NOTE: The Transmission Drive Cycle Test must be followed exactly. Malfunctions must occur four
times consecutively for shift error DTC code to be set, and five times consecutively for continuous TCC
code to set.
NOTE: When carrying out the Transmission Drive Cycle Test, refer to the Solenoid Application Chart
for correct solenoid operation.
After carrying out the Quick Test, use the Transmission Drive Cycle Test for checking continuous
codes.
1. Record and then erase Quick Test codes.
2. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Make sure transmission fluid level is correct.
4. With transmission in OVERDRIVE, moderately accelerate from stop to 80 km/h (50 mph). This allows the transmission to shift into fourth gear. Hold speed and throttle open steady for a
minimum of 15 seconds.
5. With transmission in fourth gear and maintaining steady speed and throttle opening, lightly apply and release brake to operate stoplamps. Then hold speed and throttle steady for a
minimum of five seconds.
6. Brake to a stop and remain stopped for a minimum of 20 seconds.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6 at least five times.
8. Carry out Quick Test and record continuous DTCs. zIf the DTCs are still present, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Repair all non
transmission DTCs first as they can directly affect the operation of the transmission.
Repeat the Quick Test and the Road Test to verify the correction. Erase the DTCs, carry
out the Drive Cycle Test and repeat the Quick Test after completing repair on the DTC.
z If the continuous test passes and a concern is still present, refer to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section, OASIS messages, and TSBs for concerns.
After On- Board Diagnostic
NOTE: The vehicle wiring harness, PCM and non- transmission sensors may affect transmission
operations. Repair these concerns first.
After the on- board diagnostic procedures are completed, repair all DTCs.
Begin with non- transmission related DTCs, then repair any transmission related DTCs. Use the
diagnostic trouble code chart for information on condition and symptoms. This chart will be helpful in
referring to the correct manual(s) and aids in diagnosing internal transmission concerns and external
non- transmission inputs. The pinpoint tests are used in diagnosing transmission electrical concerns.
Make sure that the vehicle wiring harness and the PCM are diagnosed as well. The Powertrain SECTION 307-
01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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a
Output circuit check, generated only by electrical symptoms.
b May also be generated by some other non- electric transmission hardware system.
Rotunda Transmission Tester
The Transmission Tester is used to diagnosis the digital transmission range sensor and is used in
conjunction with the pinpoint tests. The tests should be carried out in order. Installing the Transmission
Tester allows separation of the vehicle electronics from transmission electronics; refer to the
Transmission Tester manual for these tests.
zDigital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Testing components converter
clutch
engagement
error (engine speed
surge) across the
torque converter
clutch. present in 3rd gear.
P1742 TCC,
internal
components TCC solenoid
failed ON TCC solenoid has
failed on by
electric,
mechanical or
hydraulic concern. Harsh shifts. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1743 TCC,
internal
components TCC solenoid
failed ON TCC solenoid has
failed ON by
electric,
mechanical or
hydraulic concern. Harsh shifts. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1744 TCC TCC The PCM picked
up an excessive
amount of TCC
slippage during
normal vehicle
operation. TCC
slippage/erratic or
no torque converter
clutch operation. GO to Diagnosis by
Symptom.
P1767 TCC TCC solenoid
circuit failure
during OBD
Test TCC solenoid
circuit fails to
provide voltage
drop across
solenoid. Circuit
open or shorted or
PCM Driver failure
during OBD Test. Short circuit: engine
stalls in second
(O/D, 2 range) at
low idle speeds with
brake applied.
Open circuit:
Torque Converter
never engages. Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
P1780 TCS TCS not
changing
states TCS not cycled
during self-
test.
TCS circuit open
or shorted. Rerun on-
board
diagnostic and
cycle switch. No
OD cancel when
switch is cycled. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
— TCIL TCIL circuit
failure TCIL circuit open
or shorted. Failed on, OD
cancel mode on. No
flashing TCIL for
EPC failure or
sensor. Failed off,
OD cancel mode
never indicated. No
flashing TCIL for
EPC sensor failure. REFER to the
Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual
P1709 PNP switch PNP switch
out of self-
test
range Vehicle not in
PARK or
NEUTRAL during
on-
board
diagnostic. Rerun on-
board
diagnostic in PARK
or NEUTRAL. Go To Pinpoint
Test C . Klj . 7 ba
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a
No engine braking.
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"
Failed on due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or
hydraulically stuck on.
a No engine braking.
a No engine braking.
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOIDS SSB ALWAYS OFF: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 2 2 2
3 2 2 2
4 1 1 1
SSA ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 1 1 1
3 4
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a SSB ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 4
2
a 2
a 2 3
2
a 2
a 3 3
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. Klj . 3 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
SENSOR
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Connector Layouts preceding these pinpoint tests. B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Select Diagnostic Data Link.
z Select PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PIDs; TFT, TFTV.
z Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and
Record? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If
vehicle did not enter PID, REFER
to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. B2 WARM-
UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE z
While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the
following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission
to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow
transmission to cool down.
z Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is
warmed up or decrease as the transmission is
cooled or does the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range? Yes
If the TFT PIDs increase as the
transmission is warmed or
decrease as the transmission is
cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD
TEST to verify if concern is still
present. If concern is still present,
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose
transmission overheating.
If the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range, INSPECT for intermittent
concern in the internal/external
harness, sensor or connector.
No
GO to
B3 .
B3 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
z
Key in ON position.
z Remove transmission fluid pan.
z Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for
damage.
z Measure the voltage with the positive lead to positive
TFT at sensor pin and negative lead to a good
ground. Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
CHECK for open or short circuit in
vehicle harness, internal harness
or a PCM concern. Klj . 8 ba
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C1 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
z
Select PARK.
z Key in OFF position.
z NOTE: DTC codes P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by
an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor.
z Carry out on board diagnostic test.
z Are only DTC codes P0705, P0708 present? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
GO to C2 .
C2 VERIFY DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
ALIGNMENT z
Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Apply the parking brake.
z Select NEUTRAL.
z Disconnect the shift cable/linkage from the manual lever.
z Verify that the digital TR Sensor Alignment Tool fits in
the appropriate slots.
z Is the digital TR sensor adjustment OK? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
ADJUST the digital TR sensor.
PLACE transmission range
selector lever in P and CLEAR
DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.GO
to C3 .
C3 VERIFY SHIFT CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
z
Place the manual lever in the overdrive position.
z Select DRIVE.
z Reconnect the shift cable/linkage.
z Verify that the shift cable/linkage is adjusted OK. Refer
to Section 307 - 05 .
z Is the shift cable/linkage adjusted OK? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
ADJUST the shift cable/linkage.
REFER to Section 307 - 05 .
C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
z
Select PARK.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Press the button and pull out on the digital TR harness
connector.
z Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or
pushed- out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
z Are the connector, pins and harness damaged? Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR
DTCs and REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
If diagnosing a DTC, GO to
C5
.
If diagnosing a starting concern
or a reversing lamp concern,
GO to C10 .
C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DIGITAL
TR AND PCM) z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Connect: Digital TR Sensor.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: TR PIDS TR, TR_D, TR_V.
z Move transmission range selector lever into each gear
and stop.
z Observe any of the following PIDs, TR and TR_D, TR_V
(vehicle dependent) while wiggling harness, tapping on
sensor, or driving the vehicle. Use PIDs TR, and TR_D
for DTCs P0705, P1704, and P1705. Use PIDs TR, and
TR_V for DTC P0708.
z Compare the PIDs to the Digital Transmission Range
(TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
z Do the PIDs TR, TR_D and TR_V match the Digital
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis chart,
and does the TR_D PID remain steady when the Yes
The problem is not in the digital
TR sensor system. REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section for further diagnosis.
No
If TR_D changes when wiggling
harness, tapping on the sensor,
or driving the vehicle, the
problem may be intermittent.
GO to C6 . Klj . 10 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: ELECTRICAL PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC)
SOLENOID z
Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? C10 CHECK THE NON-
PCM INTERNAL CIRCUITS OF
SENSOR z
Connect: TRS- E Cable to Transmission.
z Connect: TRS- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Switch Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester indicate RED for
the correct gear position? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor. For starting system
concerns, REFER to
Section 303 - 06 . For reversing lamp
concerns, REFER to Section 417 - 01 . For optional circuits,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs.
REPEAT OBD Tests. Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Select PARK.
z Check to make sure the transmission harness connector
is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and
in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
PCM.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Active Command Modes.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Output State Control (OSC).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Trans- Bench Mode.
z Does the vehicle enter the Trans- Bench Mode? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to
ENTER Trans-Bench Mode. If
vehicle did not enter OSC,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis
of PCM. Klj . 17 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED (OSS) SENSORS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Harness Connector illustration preceding
these pinpoint tests. E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Select the PID OSS.
z Does vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to ENTER
PID. If vehicle did not enter PID,
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST
z
While monitoring the OSS Speed PID, drive the
vehicle so that the transmission upshifts and
downshifts through all gears.
z Does the OSS Speed PID increase and decrease
with engine and vehicle speed? Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to
verify if concern is still present. If
concern is still present, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section.
No
If the OSS Speed PID does not
increase and decrease with
engine and vehicle speed,
INSPECT for open or short in
vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM
concern, or internal hardware
concern.
If the sensor signal is erratic,
INSPECT for intermittent concern
in the internal/external harness,
sensor, or connector.
If the sensor signal is steady, GO
to E3 .
E3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF OSS SENSOR
z
Disconnect the vehicle harness connector from the
OSS sensor.
z Measure the resistance between the OSS sensor pins. Yes
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom for concern diagnosis.
No
INSTALL a new OSS sensor. Klj . 20 ba
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z
At each function selector switch position, apply 51 kPa (15 in- Hg)
of vacuum and check for vacuum drop.
z Does the vacuum drop exceed 3.37 kPa (1 in- Hg) per
minute? No
RECONNECT the in-
line vacuum harness
connector. GO to
A11 .
A10 LEAK TEST THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
z
Disconnect: Function Selector Switch Vacuum.
z Connect a vacuum pump to the function selector switch supply
port and plug the control port that indicated a leak in Step A9.
z Select the function selector switch position that indicated a leak
in Step A9 and then apply 51 kPa (15 in- Hg) of vacuum.
z Does the vacuum drop exceed 1.68 kPa (0.5 in- Hg) per
minute? Yes
INSTALL a new
function selector
switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
RECONNECT the
function selector switch
vacuum connector. GO
to
A12 .
A11 CHECK THE SUPPLY HOSE FOR OBSTRUCTIONS
z
Disconnect: Mode Selector Switch Supply Hose.
z Connect a vacuum pump to the supply hose and try to pull a
vacuum. If the vacuum pump can pull a vacuum, the hose is
plugged. If the vacuum pump pulls a partial vacuum, the hose is
restricted.
z Is the hose plugged or restricted? Yes
INSTALL a new supply
hose. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
RECONNECT the A/C
damper door switch
supply hose. GO to
A15
.
A12 LEAK TEST THE JUMPER VACUUM HARNESS
z
Disconnect:
z Disconnect the suspect hose.
z Plug one end of the suspect hose and attach a vacuum pump to
the other end. Apply 51 kPa (15 in- Hg) of vacuum to the hose. Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a
new vacuum jumper
harness. TEST the Klj . 11 ba
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