battery FORD MUSTANG 2003 User Guide

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Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ABS/TC INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test. B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B1596 Repair Continuous Codes ABS/TC REPAIR the DTCs retrieved.
C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit
Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1145 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1155 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1165 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1175 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Circuit Failure ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test F .
C1222 Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Mismatch ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test G .
C1233 LF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1234 RF Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1235 RR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1236 LR Anti-
Lock Brake Sensor Input
Signal Missing ABS/TC Go To Pinpoint Test H .
C1266 ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit
Failure ABS/TC INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test. C1805 Mismatched PCM and/or Anti-Lock
Brake Control Module ABS/TC CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If
DTC C1805 is retrieved, check the PCM
and Anti- Lock Brake Control Module is for
the correct vehicle. INSTALL a new PCM or
anti-lock brake control module as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. U1009 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine Torque ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1027 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine RPM ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1059 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1083 SCP (J1850) Invalid or Missing Data
for Engine Systems ABS/TC CARRY OUT the PCM self-
test. U1262 SCP (J1850) Communication Bus
Fault ABS/TC REFER to
Section 418 - 00 . Klj . 3 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPEAT the self-
test.
A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running. Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT z
Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C141
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C141 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C141 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side).
z Does the pump motor operate? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C141.
z Key in ON position. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Hydraulic Control Unit
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable(14301).
2. Disconnect the anti- lock-brake control module electrical connector.
3. NOTE: The 4 wheel anti- lock brake system (4WABS) with traction control is shown , the
4WABS without traction control system is similar with one less hydraulic line.
NOTE: Plug brake lines to prevent any brake fluid loss.
Disconnect the brake lines from the hydraulic control unit (HCU).
4. Remove the HCU bracket nuts to HCU.
5. Remove the HCU.
SECTION 206-
09B: Anti-Lock Control — Traction Control 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
32003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
System Flushing —
CII Power Steering Pump
WARNING: Do not mix oil types. Any mixture or any unapproved oil can lead to seal
deterioration and leaks. A leak can ultimately cause loss of fluid, which can result in a loss of
power steering assist.
1. Remove the fuel pump fuse from the battery junction box.
2. Disconnect the power steering return hose. Plug the reservoir.
3. Attach an extension hose between the power steering return hose and an empty container.
4. Raise the front wheels off the floor. For additional information, refer to Section 100 - 02 .
5. Check the fluid level. If necessary, fill the reservoir to the correct level. zUse Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent.
6. CAUTION: Do not crank the engine for more than 15 seconds at a time. Allow the
starter to cool for 1 minute before cranking again. Premature starter failure can occur.
CAUTION: Do not hold the steering wheel against the stops for more than three to
five seconds at a time. Damage to the power steering pump will occur.
Turn the steering wheel from stop- to-stop while cranking the engine until the fluid exiting the
power steering return hose is clear of all contamination and foreign material.
zAdd Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent as
needed.
7. Lower the vehicle.
8. Disconnect the extension hose from the power steering return hose. Remove the plug. Attach the power steering return hose to the reservoir.
SECTION 211-
00: Steering System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
System Flushing —
CIII Power Steering Pump
WARNING: Do not mix oil types. Any mixture or any unapproved oil can lead to seal
deterioration and leaks. A leak can ultimately cause loss of fluid, which can result in a loss of
power steering assist.
1. Remove the fuel pump fuse from the battery junction box.
2. Disconnect the power steering return hose. Plug the reservoir.
3. Attach an extension hose between the power steering return hose and an empty container.
4. Raise the front wheels off the floor. For additional information, refer to Section 100 - 02 .
5. Check the fluid level. If necessary, fill the reservoir to the correct level. zUse Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent.
6. CAUTION: Do not crank the engine for more than 15 seconds at a time. Allow the
starter to cool for 1 minute before cranking again. Premature starter failure can occur.
CAUTION: Do not hold the steering wheel against the stops for more than three to
five seconds at a time. Damage to the power steering pump could occur.
Turn the steering wheel from stop- to-stop while cranking the engine until the fluid exiting the
power steering return hose is clear of all contamination and foreign material.
zAdd Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent as
needed.
7. Lower the vehicle.
8. Disconnect the extension hose from the power steering return hose. Remove the plug. Attach the power steering return hose to the reservoir.
SECTION 211-
00: Steering System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Fill
1. WARNING: Do not mix oil types, any mixture or any unapproved oil can lead to seal
deterioration and leaks. A leak can ultimately cause loss of fluid, which can result in a
loss of power steering assist.
Check the fluid level. If necessary, fill the reservoir to the correct level.
zUse Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent.
2. Remove the fuel pump fuse from the battery junction box.
3. Raise the front wheels off the floor. For additional information, refer to Section 100 - 02 .
4. CAUTION: Do not crank the engine for more than 15 seconds at a time. Allow the
starter to cool for 1 minute before cranking again. Premature starter failure can occur.
CAUTION: Do not hold the steering wheel against the stops for more than three to
five seconds at a time. Damage to the power steering pump will occur.
Turn the steering wheel from stop- to-stop while cranking the engine.
5. Lower the vehicle.
6. CAUTION: Do not overfill the reservoir.
Check the fluid level. If necessary, fill the reservoir to the correct level. zUse Motorcraft MERCON® Multi-Purpose ATF XT -2-QDX or MERCON® equivalent.
7. Install the fuel pump fuse.
SECTION 211-
00: Steering System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
Reactivation
Deactivation
WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint
system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury
in the event of an accidental deployment.
WARNING: After deployment, the air bag surface can contain deposits of sodium
hydroxide, a product of the gas generant combustion that is irritating to the skin. Wash your
hands with soap and water afterwards.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air
bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING: Air bag modules with discolored or damaged trim covers must be installed
new, not repainted.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible
violation of vehicle safety standards.
1. WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the
backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing any front or side air
bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components and before servicing, replacing,
adjusting or striking components near the front or side air bag sensors, such as doors,
instrument panel, console, door latches, strikers, seats and hood latches.
Please refer to the appropriate vehicle shop manual to determine location of the front air
bag sensors.
The side air bag sensors are located at or near the base of the B- pillar.
To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and
wait at least one minute. Be sure to disconnect auxiliary batteries and power supplies (if equipped). SECTION 211-
04: Steering Column 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System (2 Req'd)
418-
F088 (105- R0012) Klj . 1 ba
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Disconnect the battery ground cable and wait at least one minute. For additional information,
refer to
Section 414 - 01 .
2. Remove the steering column opening lower finish panel. 1. Remove the screws.
2. Pull out to release the retaining clips and remove the steering column opening lower finish panel.
3. Remove the steering column opening lower reinforcement. 1. Remove the bolts.
2. Remove the steering column opening lower reinforcement.
4. Pushing in on the release tab, disconnect the clockspring electrical connector at the base of the steering column.
5. Attach the restraint system diagnostic tool to the vehicle harness side of the clockspring electrical connector. Klj . 2 ba
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