pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST
Symptom Chart
Test Step Result / Action to Take
PC1 DATA LINK
DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK
TEST z
Run the Data Link
Diagnostics Network
Test.
z Is SYSTEM PASSED
obtained? Yes
Test PASSED. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of the section
for the module in question.
No
If no response from the diagnostic tool, GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
If CKT70=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If CKT914 or CKT915=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP,
GO to Pinpoint Test G .
If CKT70, CKT914, or CKT915=SOME ECUS NO RESP/NOT
EQUIP, REFER to Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE ON CKT914
(BUS+), or NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), REFER to
Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED,
REFER to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — anti-lock brake control
module z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network
(with traction control).
z Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network (without traction
control).
z Anti- lock brake control
module without traction
control (optional).
z Anti- lock brake control
module with traction
control (optional). z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — restraint control
module (RCM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z RCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network. z
GO to
Pinpoint Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) z
Measure the resistance between in- line C314 Pin 1,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C257 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? between in-
line C314 and in- line
C140. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C314 and DLC
C251. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND GEM
C201e z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Inspect GEM C201e for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e Pin 6, Circuit
70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between the GEM C201e
and DLC C251. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 and diagnostic tool terminal for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Inspect RCM C2041 for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to
Section 501 -
20B . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (LB/WH), harness side and RCM C2041 Pin 5, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR Circuit 70
(LB/WH) between RCM
C2041 and DLC C251 .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Inspect instrument cluster C220a for damage; repair as
necessary.
z Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Was the result received ICM: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
GO to D3 .
D2 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 2 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 1 — CIRCUIT 914
(TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
C220a Pin 1, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and
DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between instrument cluster
C220a and DLC C251. For
additional information, REFER
to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. D3 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 10 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 2 — CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 9 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) z
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
C220a Pin 2, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and
DLC C251 Pin 10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between instrument cluster
C220a and DLC C251. For
additional information, REFER
to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK PCM C175 FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Inspect PCM C175 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: PCM C175.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Was the result received PCM: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
GO to E4 .
E2 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 2 AND
PCM C175 PIN 16 — CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 16,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual Section 3. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to
E3 .
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215. Yes Klj . 10 ba
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Page 3534 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
ISO 9141 COMMUNICATION NETWORK z
Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 10,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between PCM C175 and in-
line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation. E4 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 10 AND
PCM C175 PIN 15 — CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 15,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual Section 3. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to
E5 .
E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 13,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between PCM C175 and in-
line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 11 ba
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PINPOINT TEST G: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
SCP NETWORK z
Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Section 206 - 09A . For
additional information on the
anti- lock brake control module
with traction control, REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation. F7 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — IN-LINE C140 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C140.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in-
line C314 and in-
line C140. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C140 and the
anti-lock brake control module
C135. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TOOL PINS FOR DAMAGE
z
Inspect diagnostic tool pins for damage.
z Are the diagnostic tool pins OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR the diagnostic tool
terminals. TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 14 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: NO MODULE / NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
NO POWER TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL z
Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN —
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in-
line C215, DLC
C251, and the instrument cluster
C220a. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 19 ba
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Page 3555 of 4378

z
check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
4. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for instrument cluster, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1202 Fuel Sender Open Circuit ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1204 Fuel Sender Short to Ground ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1213 Anti-
Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below
Minimum ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B2103 or
B1232 Antenna Not Connected —
Defective Transceiver ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1317 Battery Voltage High ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1356 Ignition Run Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1364 Ignition Start Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1600 PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal Is Not Received —
Damaged Key or Non-
PATS Key ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key
Transponder (Unprogrammed Encoded Ignition Key) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
B1602 PATS Received Invalid Format Of Key-
Code From Ignition
Key Transponder (Partial Key Read) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
B1681 PATS Transceiver Signal Is Not Received (Not
Connected, Damaged, or Wiring) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test I . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3556 of 4378

Symptom Chart B2139 PCM ID Does Not Match Between Instrument Cluster and
PCM ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test J .
B2141 NVM Configuration Failure (No PCM ID Exchange
Between Instrument Cluster and PCM) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test K .
B2143 NVM Memory Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01
C1284 Oil Pressure Switch Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
U1147 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Security PCM/SCP GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
U1262 Missing SCP Message J1850 REFER to
Section 418
- 00 .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication
with the instrument
cluster z
Central junction box
Fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Instrument cluster z
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
z The anti- theft
indicator is
always/never on —
no three second
theft indicator prove
out z
Instrument cluster
z Theft indicator z
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
z The vehicle does not
start — theft
indicator proves out
for three seconds as
normal z
Less than two keys
programmed to the
system
z Transceiver not
connected/defective
z Circuitry
z Transceiver internal
antenna damaged
z NON- PATS key,
damaged key or no
code received
z Partial key read of
PATS key
z Unprogrammed
PATS key z
CARRY OUT Instrument
Cluster On- Demand
Self- Test. RETRIEVE
DTCs. If DTCs are
present, GO to
Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no
DTCs are retrieved,
CHECK for other
possible no- start
causes.
z No PCM ID stored in
PATS
z PATS/PCM ID do not
match
z Problem with SCP
link z
CLEAR the stored
DTCs. CYCLE the
ignition key from OFF to
RUN. RETRIEVE
continuous DTCs. If
DTCs are present, GO
to Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no Klj . 3 ba
182003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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